LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 157

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6233]

1) Any unit of money, whose face value and intrinsic value are equal, is known as ______

a) Commodity Money

b) Full bodied Money

c) Paper Money

d) Fiat Money

e) Optional Money

2) In which of the following fund transfer mechanisms, can funds be moved from one bank to another and where the transaction is settled instantly without being bunched with any other transaction?

a) RTGS

b) NEFT

c) TT

d) EFT

e) Demand Draft

3) What is the full form of QSAM?

a) Query Sending on AADHAAR Mapping

b) Query Service on AADHAAR Mapper

c) Quality Survey on AADHAAR Mapper

d) Quality Service on AADHAAR Mapping

e) Query Survey on AADHAR Mapper

4) On what basis the company issuing Indian Depository Receipts would have to test the frequency of trading the instrument on the bourses?

a) Daily Basis

b) Half Yearly Basis

c) Yearly Basis

d) Monthly Basis

e) Quarterly Basis

5) Which among the following imposes a moratorium on the operations of a bank if affairs at the bank are not operated properly?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Ministry of Finance

c) PMO

d) The President

e) Other than those given in options

6)Chowmahalla Palace or Chowmahallatuu located in which State/UT?

a) Rajasthan

b) Telangana

c) Andaman & Nicobar

d) Maharashtra

e) Andhra Pradesh

7)Where does headquarters of Small Industries Development Bank of India located?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

8) “Lisbon” is a capital of which country?

a) Netherlands

b) Ireland

c) Sweden

d) Portugal

e) Finland

9) The Betwa or Betravati River is tributary of which of the following river?

a) Yamuna

b) Ganga

c) Brahmaputra

d) Sone

e) None of these

10) “Bandhavgarh National Park” located at which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Karnataka

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Any unit of money, whose face value and intrinsic value are equal, is known as Full bodied Money.

2) Answer: a)

In RTGS, the beneficiary branches are expected to receive the funds in real time as soon as funds are transferred by the remitting bank. The beneficiary bank has to credit the beneficiary’s account within 30 minutes of receiving the funds transfer message.

3) Answer: b)

Query Service on AADHAAR Mapper (QSAM) facilitate user to know whether his AADHAAR number is linked to any bank account number or not.

4) Answer: b)

The company issuing IDRs would have to test the frequency of trading the instrument on the bourses on a half-yearly basis. IDR is an instrument in the form of a depository receipt created by the Indian depository in India against the underlying equity shares of the issuing company. In an IDR, foreign companies would issue shares, to an Indian which would in turn issue depository receipts to investors in India.

5) Answer: a)

Reserve Bank of India imposes a moratorium on the operations of a bank if affairs at the bank are not operated properly.The Reserve Bank of India has the authority to freeze the operations of a bank in case all the extant guidelines are not properly and regularly by the bank. This is like a temporary delay and the time for which this can be done depends on the regulator but it is for a short time period only.

6) Answer: b)            

Chowmahalla Palace or Chowmahallatuu located in Telangana

7) Answer: b)

Headquarters of Small Industries Development Bank of India located at Lucknow.

8) Answer: d)

Portugal – Libson – Euro

9) Answer: a)

The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh. Nearly half of its course, which is not navigable, runs over the Malwa Plateau.

10) Answer: b)

Bandhavgarh National Park is in the central Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. This biodiverse park is known for its large population of royal Bengal tigers, especially in the central Tala zone

 

Related Articles:

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 156

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 155

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 154

LIC AAO General Awareness Day 153

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments