LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 158

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6267]

 

1) Which is the term generally defined as a central location for keeping securities on deposit?

a) Depository

b) Instrument

c) Institutions

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

2) Providing Gas subsidy, government pensions, providing scholarships etc through banks called as

a) Area Banking

b) Social Banking

c) Royal Banking

d) Visual Banking

e) None of these

3) Bank loans up to a limit of ____ per borrower for building social infrastructure in Tier II to Tier VI centers are eligible for classification under priority sector.

a) Rs. 10 millions

b) Rs. 50 millions

c) Rs. 100 millions

d) Rs. 25 millions

e) Rs. 40 millions

4) Which of the following banking instrument enables liquidity management on a day to day basis?

a) CRR

b) SDR

c) MSF

d) LAF

e) CRAR

5) The authorized capital of the DICGC is ______ crores, which is fully issued and subscribed by __________.

a) 100, NABARD

b) 50, NABARD

c) 50, RBI

d) 200, SEBI

e) 100, RBI

6) On which date ‘International Day for Universal Access to Information’ is observed worldwide?

a) 6 April

b) 16 November

c) 17 January

d) 28 September

e) 10 December

7) ‘Chamesahn’ bridge is located in which State?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Sikkim

e) None of the above

8) ‘Buxa Tiger Reserve’ is located in which state of India?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Kerala

c) Jharkhand

d) West Bengal

e) Karnataka

9) Grida dance is prominent folk dance of ______________.

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

10) Which among the following lake located in Begusarai district of Bihar?

a) Kolleru

b) Kanwar

c) Prashar

d) Kankaria

e) Wular

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

A central securities depository (CSD) is a specialist financial organization holding securities such as shares either in certificated or uncertificated (dematerialized) form so that ownership can be easily transferred through a book entry rather than the transfer of physical certificates. This allows brokers and financial companies to hold their securities at one location where they can be available for clearing and settlement.

2) Answer: b)

The concept of social banking was to provide banking for the poor population, working for their developmental needs, providing them with easy formal c credit, minimal requirements to open accounts, ease of access and friendly staff etc. Thus, broadly stating, banking system in which banks subsidize the provision of banking services to poor and the orientation is towards serving the masses is known as social banking.

3) Answer: b)

Bank loans up to a limit of Rs. 50 millions per borrower for building social infrastructure for activities namely schools, health care facilities, drinking water facilities and sanitation facilities (including loans for construction/ refurbishment of toilets and improvement in water facilities in the household) in Tier II to Tier VI centers are eligible for classification under priority sector.

4) Answer: d)

LAF is a facility extended by RBI to the scheduled commercial banks (excluding RRBs) to avail of liquidity in case of requirement or park excess funds with RBI in case of excess liquidity on an overnight basis against the collateral of G-Secs. Basically, LAF enables liquidity management on a day to day basis. The operations of LAF are conducted by way of repurchase agreements (repos and reverse repos).

5) Answer: c)

The authorized capital DIGGC is 50 crores, which is fully issued and subscribed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).DICGC is one of the subsidiaries of the Reserve Bank of India. It aims to provide insurance for deposits and to guarantee credit facilities to the customers of banks. The role of DICGC helps establish trust in the banking function amongst customers and depositors in India.

6) Answer: d)

On 28th September 2018, International Day for Universal Access to Information was observed all over the world. Since 2016, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) marks 28 September as the International Day for Universal Access to Information.

7) Answer: c)

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) on opened a vital 35-meter bridge in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir that will ease vehicular movement to the base camp of Siachen Glacier, the world’s highest battlefield. The 35-meter long ‘Chamesahn’ bridge is under Project HIMANK. The BRO develops road networks in border areas & maintains over 32,885 km of roads & 12,200 m of bridges

8) Answer: d)

The Buxa Tiger Reserve is located inside the Buxa National Park in West Bengal.

9) Answer: d)

Grida dance is prominent folk dance of Madhya Pradesh.

Garhwali- Uttarakhand

Raslila – Uttar Pradesh

Lavani- Maharashtra

Mahasu – Himachal Pradesh

10) Answer: b)

Kankaria lake- Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

Kolleru lake – Andhra Pradesh

Kanwar lake- Bihar

Prashar lake – Himachal Pradesh

Wular lake – Jammu & Kashmir

 

Related Articles :

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 157

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 156

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 155

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments