LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 159

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of LIC AAO General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the LIC AAO General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in LIC AAO General awareness part.

Start the Quiz to know your level in LIC AAO General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6281]

1) Reverse Repo Rate is a tool used by RBI to refer which among the following entities?

a) Inject Liquidity

b) Absorb Liquidity

c) Increase the liquidity with banking system

d) To keep the liquidity at one level

e) None of the above

2) How does devaluation of currency can resolve the Balance of Payments crisis?

a) It raises price of exports and imports in home currency

b) It raises price of exports in foreign currency and lowers price of imports in home currency

c) It raises price of exports and imports in foreign currency

d) It lowers price of exports and imports in home currency

e) It lowers price of exports in foreign currency and rise price of imports in home currency

3) The SWIFT code consists of how many characters?

a) 10 or 12 characters

b) 8 or 11 characters

c) 12 or 16 characters

d) 9 or 11 characters

e) 7 or 9 characters

4) Which of the following banks in India has the tagline ‘The name you can bank upon’?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Corporation Bank

c) Dena Bank

d) Central Bank of India

e) Lakshmi Vilas bank

5)A bank without any branch network that offers its services remotely through online banking, telephone/mobile banking and interbank ATM network alliances is known as?

a) Universal Banking

b) Indirect Bank

c) Door Step Bank

d) A Direct Bank

e) UM Banking

6) Where was ‘The National Institute of Community Development’ is located?

a) Chennai

b) Pant Nagar

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) Kolkata

7) Where does United NationsIndustrial Development Organization (UNIDO) headquarters located?

a) London,UK

b) Washington, USA

c) New York, USA

d) Vienna, Austria

e) None of these

8) The Dance Kathi was popular in which among the following state?

a) Punjab

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Orissa

e) None of these

9) When does the World Hepatitis Day has been observed every year?

a) July 29

b) July 31

c) July 26

d) July 28

e) July 15

10) Which among the following rivers is known as “Sorrow of Bihar”?

a) Koshi River

b) Ganga River

c) Mahananda River

d) Punpun River

e) Baghmati River

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Reverse Repo Rate is a tool used by RBI to Absorb Liquidity. Reverse repo rate is the rate at which Reserve Bank of India (RBI) borrows money from commercial banks.

2) Answer: e)

Devaluation means the reduction in the official value of a currency in relation to other currencies. Devaluation can resolve Balance of Payments crisis because it lowers the price of exports in terms foreign currencies and raise the price of imports on the home market.

3)Answer: b)

The SWIFT network does not actually transfer funds, but instead, it sends payment orders between institutions’ accounts, using SWIFT codes. A SWIFT code is an international bank code that identifies banks worldwide. It’s also known as a Bank Identifier Code (BIC). Commonwealth Bank of Australia uses SWIFT codes to send money to overseas banks. SWIFT code consists of 8 or 11 characters.

4) Answer: a)

Punjab National Bank which has the tagline- The name you can bank upon. This bank was formed in 1894. Moreover, PNB has had the privilege of maintaining accounts of national leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi, JawaharLal Nehru, LalBahadurShastri, Indira Gandhi, as well as the account of the famous JallianwalaBagh Committee.

5) Answer: d)

A direct bank is a bank without any branch network that offers its services remotely via online banking and telephone banking and may also provide access via ATMs (often through interbank network alliances), mail and mobile.

6) Answer: c)

The National Institute of Community Development is located in Hyderabad.

7) Answer: d)

United Nations Industrial Development Organization(UNIDO) head quartered at Vienna, Austria

8)Answer: c)

The dance Kathi was popular at West Bengal

9) Answer: d)

World Hepatitis Day, observed on July 28 every year, aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis — a group of infectious diseases known as Hepatitis A, B, C, D, and E — and encourage prevention, diagnosis and treatment.

10) Answer: a)

The Koshi River is known as the “Sorrow of Bihar” as the annual floods affect about 21,000 km2 (8,100 sq mi) of fertile agricultural lands thereby disturbing the rural economy.

 

Related Articles :

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 158

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 157

LIC AAO General Awareness Questions Day – 156

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments