“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-114

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3762]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which state uses mobile app ‘i-Hariyali’ to distribute 13 lakh saplings?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

2) At the 2018 World Hindi Conference (WHC), the Panini Language Laboratory has been gifted by Government of India (GoI) to which country?

a) Maldives

b) South Africa

c) Australia

d) Mauritius

e) None of these

3) The Union Government has proposed to set up which committee to suggest changes to the JEE (Advanced) examination?

a) Kannan Moudgalya committee

b) Abhay Karandikar committee

c) Vineet Joshi committee

d) Bhaskar Ramamurthy committee

e) None of these

4) Kofi Annan was from which African country?

a) Ghana

b) Morocco

c) Nigeria

d) South Africa

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is the 2018 World Humanitarian Day (WHD) theme?

a) #ShareHumanity

b) #ImpossibleChoices

c) #OneHumanity

d) #NotATarget

e) None of these

6) What is the central share for Project Tiger from 2017-18 to 2019-20?

a) Rs. 1143 crore

b) Rs. 496.50 crore

c) Rs. 1731.72 crore

d) Rs.92.22 crore

e) Rs.592 crore

7) Name the bank which bank opened portal to claim education loan interest subsidy.

a) ICICI Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Canara bank

e) None of these

8) This country recently developed a space elevator and will conduct a first trial in September.

a) France

b) UK

c) US

d) Japan

e) None of these

9) Which Indian women nominated for 2nd term as Regional Director WHO South-East Asia?

a) Anjali Gupta

b) Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh

c) Shila Dawre

d) Roshini Sharma

e) None of these

10) Who inagurates the E-Mobility in Indian Railways” conference, recently?

a) Shri Piyush Goyal

b) Shri Manoj Sinha

c) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

d) Shri Venkaiah Naidu

e) None of these

11) What does ‘P’ stands for in PCR?

a) Public

b) Post

c) Prompt

d) Primary

e) None of these

12) Where is the headquarters of Allahabad Bank?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Mumbai

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

13) What is the tagline of Andhra Bank?

a) Bank Aisa, Dost Jaisa

b) Honours your trust

c) Where India Banks

d) Experience Next Generation Banking

e) Smart Way to Bank

14) Which bank has launched a financing scheme for women fashion boutique owner?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the present MD and CEO of Allahabad Bank?

a) Romesh Sobti

b) Mallikarjuna Rao

c) B. Swaminathan

d) Uday Kotak

e) None of these

16) World Vegan Day observed on which day?

a) December 01

b) November 01

c) October 01

d) September 01

e) None of these

17) Lisbon is the capital of which country?

a) Romania

b) Poland

c) Portugal

d) Norway

e) None of these

18) Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttarakhand

c) Sikkim

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) None of these

19) What is the currency of Australia?

a) Pound

b) Franc

c) Euro

d) Dollar

e) None of these

20) In which state Hamirsar Lake is located?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Punjab Minister announced that Punjab, the first state in India to launch a mobile app ‘i-Hariyali’ to supply free saplings, has provided 13 lakh saplings to people through this endeavour so far.

2). Answer: d)

The “Panini Language Laboratory” has been inaugurated by Sushma Swaraj, the Union Minister of External Affairs (MEA), during the 11th World Hindi Conference (WHC) 2018 at Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI) at Port Louis in Mauritius on August 19.

3). Answer: d)

The Union Ministry of Human Resource and Development (HRD) has proposed to set up a 5-member committee to suggest changes to the JEE (Advanced) examination in the wake of an inadequate number of candidates qualifying the entrance test this year. The aim of the committee, which will be headed by IIT-Madras director “Bhaskar Ramamurthy”, is to develop a robust and scientifically designed entrance exam system to test the potential of the candidates as well as to reduce their dependence on coaching institutes.

4). Answer: a)

Kofi Annan (80), the former UN secretary-general and a Ghanaian diplomat, has passed away in Switzerland on August 18, 2018. He served two terms as UN chief from 1997 to 2006. Mr Annan was the first black African to become UN secretary-general.

5). Answer: d)

The World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is held every year on August 19 to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service, and to rally support for people affected by crises around the world. The day recognizes humanitarian personnel and those who have lost their lives working for humanitarian causes. The campaign theme of 2018 WHD is #NotATarget.

6). Answer: c)

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Umbrella Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-IDWH)beyond the 12thPlan period from 2017-18 to 2019-20.  The Scheme consists of  Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger (CSS-PT), Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-DWH) and Project Elephant (CSS-PE). The total outlay is Rs. 1731.72 crore as central share (Rs. 1143 crore for Project Tiger, Rs. 496.50 crore for Development of Wildlife Habitats and Rs.92.22 crore for Project Elephant) from 2017-18 to 2019-20.

7). Answer: d)

The Canara bank opened a portal to claim education loan interest subsidy for the financial year 2017-18. The Portal will be opened till 28, 2018. This is under the Central sector interest subsidy (CSIS) scheme implemented by the Union Ministry of HRD which was started in 2009. Full interest subsidy is provided to the eligible students for the course period plus one year for loans up to Rs.7.5 lakh and This is applicable to students from an Economically Weaker section having parental income upto Rs.4.5lakhper annum.

8). Answer: d)

A Japanese team has developed a “space elevator” and will conduct a first trial in September, 2018. The test equipment will be launched on an H-2B rocket being launched by Japan’s space agency. The test involves a miniature elevator stand-in – a box just 6 cm long, 3 cm wide, and 3 cm high. It’s the world’s first experiment to test travel between two mini satellites in space.

9). Answer: b)

India retained the top WHO position in South-East Asia Region with Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh unanimously re-elected as Regional Director for another five-year term beginning February 2019. The elections were held at the ongoing regional committee meeting of WHO South-East Asia. Dr Singh is the first woman to have been elected to the position of Regional Director for WHO South-East Asia Region after an illustrious career in the Indian civil service, World Bank and WHO.

10). Answer: b)

A Conference on “E-Mobility in Indian Railways” organized by Ministry of Railways through Institution of Railways Electrical Engineers (IREE) in association with NITI Aayog concluded in New Delhi. The one-day conference was inaugurated by the Minister of State of Communication (I/C) and Minister of State of Railways, Shri Manoj Sinha. It was a pre-cursor to the “Move: Global Mobility Summit” to be organized by NITI Aayog.

11). Answer: a)

PCR stands for Public Credit Registry

12). Answer: b)

The headquarters of Allahabad Bank is Kolkata

13). Answer: c)

The tagline of Andhra Bank is ‘Where India Banks’

14). Answer: a)

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a financing scheme for women fashion boutique owners. Labelled boutique financing the scheme is designed to offer working capital expenses as well as term loan for boutique owners.

15). Answer: b)

The present MD and CEO of Allahabad Bank is Mallikarjuna Rao

16). Answer: b)

World Vegan Day is an annual event celebrated by vegans around the world every 1 November.

17). Answer: c)

Lisbon is the capital of Portugal

18). Answer: e)

Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary is located on the foothills of the Himalayas in West Bengal

19). Answer: d)

Australian Dollar is the currency of Australia

20). Answer: a)

Hamirsar Lake is situated in the centre of Bhuj, the headquarters of Kutch district, Gujarat

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments