“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-115

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3781]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the name of the project that Pakistan Prime Minister NasirulMulk inaugurated that would serve as the first land-based communication link between the two countries?

a) China-Pakistan Financial Corridor project

b) China-Pakistan Educational Corridor project

c) China-Pakistan Exceptional Corridor project

d) China-Pakistan Economic Corridor project

e) None of these

2) Which of the following country is the new member of UN Human Rights Council?

a) India

b) Ireland

c) Iceland

d) Chile

e) None of these

3) Which of the following institute unveiled World’s First Remotely Operable Microscope?

a) IIT Delhi

b) IIT Madras

c) IIT Bombay

d) IIS Bangalore

e) None of these

4) For seeking which of the following scheme the Health Ministry has clarified it’s not mandatory for beneficiaries to submit Aadhaar details under the Ayushman Bharat scheme?

a) Rs.15-lakh health insurance

b) Rs.25-lakh health insurance

c) Rs.10-lakh health insurance

d) Rs.5-lakh health insurance

e) None of these

5) With which of the following organization the Union Cabinet has signed MoU on the Regional Aviation Partnership Cooperation (RAPC)?

a) United Nations

b) European Union

c) BRICS

d) BIMSTEC

e) None of these

6) How much amount does Cabinet approve a special package for 81 irrigation projects in Vidarbha, Marathwada and other drought-prone areas of Maharashtra?

a) Rs 10,000 crore

b) Rs 12,000 crore

c) Rs 13,000 crore

d) Rs 15,000 crore

e) None of these

7) Which among the following five states is not in the part of Ganga VriksharopanAbhiyan organised by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

e) Haryana

 8) Who is the Chairperson of a Committee formed by University Grants Commission (UGC) to regulate the fees chargeable by self-financed Deemed to be Universities in Medical and Dental Courses?

a) Prof. R.C. Deka

b) Prof. M.M. Salunkhe

c) C K Mishra

d) Tilak Mehta

e) None of these

9) Which railway station ranked as the cleanest station in the A1 Category in a cleanliness report released by the Ministry of Railways?

a) Kolkata railway station

b) Mumbai railway station

c) Jodhpur railway station

d) Bangalore railway station

e) None of these

10) Which country planned internet ban from 12am to 6am for teens under 17?

a) Singapore

b) Canada

c) France

d) Malaysia

e) None of these

11) Which of the following organizations performs the functions of savings bank?

a) Postal Department

b) Commercial Banks

c) Co-operative Banks

d) All of the above

e) None of these

 12) National Housing Bank is managed by ____________

a) Reserve Bank of India deputy governor

b) Reserve Bank of India Governor

c) Finance Secretary

d) Board of Directors

e) None of these

13)Headquarters of SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) located in __________

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

14) Which of the following stock exchange located in USA?

a) JSE limited

b) BSE Spanish exchange

c) New York stock exchange

d) Euro next

e) None of these

15) Industrial Reconstruction Bank Act ________

a) 1997

b) 1996

c) 1995

d) 1994

e) None of these

16) What is the name of the border line between Russia and Finland?

a) Blue line

b) Mason-Dixon line

c) Mannerheim line

d) Hindenburg line

e) Marginal line

17) In which state, BirsaMunda Stadium is located?

a) Haryana

b) Odisha

c) Assam

d) Nagaland

e) Jharkhand

18) Mahabodhi Temple is located in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Bihar

e) West Bengal

19) “Garuda Shakti” is the joint Military exercise between which of the following countries?

a) India and Indonesia

b) Brazil and North Korea

c) Iran and Myanmar

d) India and Russia

e) India and UAE

20) Who is the author of “I Do What I Do” book?

a) SatyaNadella

b) Paulo Coelho

c) RaghuramRajan

d) Arundhati Roy

e) Mohsin Hamid

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Pakistan Prime Minister NasirulMulk inaugurated the Pakistan-China Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) project that would serve as the first land-based communication link between the two countries, and as a part of the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) project.

2) Answer: c)

The U.N. General Assembly has elected Iceland for the U.N. Human Rights Council (UNHRC), filling the seat vacated by the United States, which withdrew from UNHRC last month. Iceland was nominated by the group of Western nations and received 172 votes. Iceland’s term begins immediately and it will serve until December 31, 2019.

3) Answer: b)

The Local Electrode Atom Probe (LEAP) at a cost of Rs 40 crore, was developed in a collaborative exercise involving eight top research institutions headed by IIT Madras.

4) Answer: d)

The Health Ministry has clarified it’s not mandatory for beneficiaries to submit Aadhaar details for seeking Rs.5-lakh health insurance under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, dubbed as ‘Modicare’.

5) Answer: c)

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU amongst BRICS Nations on the Regional Aviation Partnership Cooperation (RAPC). The objective is that BRICS countries will benefit from the establishment of an institutional framework to cooperate in the field of civil aviation.

6) Answer: c)

The Cabinet approved a special package for 81 irrigation projects worth over Rs. 13,000 crore in Vidarbha, Marathwada and other drought-prone areas of Maharashtra, NCP MLA ShishikantShinde on Wednesday linked the government largesse to electoral politics.

7) Answer: e)

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is running “Ganga VriksharopanAbhiyan” in five main stem Ganga basin states namely Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.

8) Answer: a)

University Grants Commission (UGC) has constituted a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Prof. R.C. Deka, Former Director, AIIMS, New Delhi to regulate the fees chargeable by self-financed Deemed to be Universities in Medical and Dental Courses.

9) Answer: c)

Rajasthan’s Jodhpur railway station was ranked the cleanest station in the A1 Category in a cleanliness report released by the Ministry of Railways.

10) Answer: d)

The Malaysian government is considering to ban internet from 12 am to 6 am daily for teenagers under 17 years of age. The move aims at reducing video game and social media addiction among teens.

11) Answer: d)

At present, most of the commercial banks carry out the functions of Savings Banks; Postal Department also performs the functions of savings bank.

12) Answer: d)

National Housing Bank is managed by Board of Directors

13) Answer: c)

SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) is a full service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) in India, Headquarters of SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) located in Mumbai

14) Answer: c)

New York stock exchange located in USA

15) Answer: a)

Industrial Reconstruction Bank Act–1997

16) Answer: c)

Mannerheim Line is the border between Russia and Finland.

17) Answer: e)

BirsaMunda Athletics Stadium is a stadium in Ranchi, Jharkhand, used mostly for association football matches and for athletics.

18) Answer: d)

The Mahabodhi Temple (literally: “Great Awakening Temple”), a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is an ancient, but much rebuilt and restored, Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gaya (in Gaya district) is about 96 km (60 mi) from Patna, Bihar state, India.

19) Answer: a)

Garuda Shakti is the joint military exercise between India and Indonesia.

20) Answer: c)

I do what I Do is a non-fiction book authored by economist and former Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, RaghuramRajan published by Harper Collins India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments