“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-64

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-64

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the theme of World Environment Day?

a) Beat Smoke Pollution

b) Beat Pollution Smoke

c) Beat Plastic Pollution

d) Beat Air Pollution

e) None of these

2) Which of the following seas are the cleanest seas on the planet?

a) Arctic Seas

b) Antarctic Seas

c) Indian Ocean

d) Red Seas

e) None of these

3) Which of the following State Pollution Control Board calls for ban on single-use plastics?

a) Kerala

b) Orissa

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) West Bengal

4) From which date Tamil Nadu government announced its decision to ban manufacture and use of several plastic products?

a) July 1, 2018

b) September 1, 2018

c) January 1, 2019

d) July 1, 2019

e) April 1, 2019

5) For which Yojana the Government of India and the World Bank have signed $500 million loan agreement to provide additional financing?

a) PMKSY

b) PMGSY

c) PMAY

d) PMJDY

e) None of these

6) For which type of disabled people, the Election Commission launched voter identity cards?

a) Hearing Impact

b) Visual Impact

c) Dumb Impact

d) Lame

e) None of these

7) Which panel has suggested 5 pronged strategy to tackle NPA?

a) Sunil Mehta

b) Ravendra H Dolika

c) MK Sharma

d) Hussain Zaidi

e) None of these

8) How much crore did HEFA allot for education?

a) Rs.1 Lakh crores

b) Rs.2 Lakh crores

c) Rs.3 Lakh crores

d) Rs.5 Lakh crores

e) None of these

9) Name the world’s first medicine made from marijuana?

a) Epidiolex

b) Sativex

c) Dronabinol

d) Nabilone

e) None of these

10) Which of the following country removed by Air India from its website due to China’s pressure?

a) Japan

b) Pakistan

c) Taiwan

d) Bangladesh

e) None of these

11) What is the tagline of Bank of Baroda?

a) Relationship beyond banking

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) Where India Banks

d) India’s International Bank

e) None of these

12) All banks of India are authorized to issue RuPay debit cards to their customers for usage at __________

a) ATMs

b) E-commerce websites

c) Point of Sale (PoS) terminals

d) All of the above

e) None of these

13) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is a/an ______________bank in India

a) Public sector

b) Private sector

c) Apex development

d) Commercial

e) None of these

14) RWA stands for ______________

a) Risk Weighted Assets

b) Ratio Weighted Assets

c) Return Weighted Assets

d) Real Weighted Assets

e) None of these

15) Minimum amount of transfer required for Real Time Gross Settlement is ___________

a) 1 lakh

b) 2 lakh

c) 5 lakh

d) 10 lakh

e) None of these

16) In which state, Indravati National Park is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Manipur

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Chhattisgarh

17) Kempegowda International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) New Delhi

d) Siliguri

e) Bangalore

18) Where is the Hirakud Dam located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Odisha

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

19) In which state, “Hampi” ancient village is located?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Karnataka

20) Where is the Bokaro Thermal Power Station located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

“Beat Plastic Pollution” is the theme of World Environment Day.

2) Answer: a)

According to Murmansk Marine Biology Institute , the Arctic’s seas are the cleanest seas on the planet. In 2017, the Institute’s scientists organized several big expeditions to the Arctic. The institute’s experts worked in the Barents, Norwegian and Greenland Seas.

3) Answer: e)

West Bengal State Pollution Control Board calls for ban on single-use plastics.

4) Answer: c)

The Tamil Nadu government announced its decision to ban manufacture and use of several plastic products in the state from January 1, 2019.

5) Answer: b)

The Government of India and the World Bank have signed $500 million loan agreement to provide additional financing for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) Rural Roads Project. It will be implemented by Union Ministry of Rural Development.

6) Answer: b)

The Election Commission launched voter identity cards with Braille label to ensure greater participation of persons with visual impairment in the electoral process.

7) Answer: A

Finance Minister Piyush Goyal said that the government would follow the Sunil Mehta Committee’s 5 pronged strategies towards resolution of stressed assets, ‘SASHAKT’ to tackle the crisis in Indian banks.

8) Answer: A

The Union Cabinet permitted the Higher Education Funding Agency (HEFA) to mobilize Rs.1 lakh crore to fund research and academic infrastructure in higher educational institutions by 2022.

9) Answer: A

The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the first medical drug made from marijuana named “Epidiolex” which will be used to cure severe forms of epilepsies in children.

10) Answer: C

Air India has changed its reference to Taiwan on its website to ‘Chinese Taipei’ after pressure from China, which does not recognize Taiwan as a separate country.

11) Answer: d)

Bank of Baroda – India’s International Bank

12) Answer: d)

All banks of India are authorized to issue RuPay debit cards to their customers for usage at ATMs, Point of Sale (PoS) terminals, E-commerce websites

13) Answer: c)

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is an apex development bank in India

14) Answer: a)

RWA – Risk Weighted Assets

15) Answer: b)

Minimum amount of transfer required for Real Time Gross Settlement is 2 lakh

16) Answer: e)

Indravati National Park is a national park located in Bijapur district of Chhattisgarh state of India. It derives its name from the nearby Indravati River. It is home to one of the last populations of rare wild buffalo.

17) Answer: e)

Kempegowda International Airport is an international airport serving Bangalore, the capital of the Indian state of Karnataka. Spread over 4,000 acres, it is located about 40 kilometres north of the city near the village of Devanahalli.

18) Answer: c)

Hirakud Dam is built across the Mahanadi River, about 15 kilometres (9.3 mi) from Sambalpur in the state of Odisha in India.

19) Answer: e)

Hampi is an ancient village in the south Indian state of Karnataka. It’s dotted with numerous ruined temple complexes from the Vijayanagara Empire.

20) Answer: a)

Bokaro Thermal Power Station is located at Bokaro district in Jharkhand, 44 km from the Bokaro Steel City and is about 55 km from Dhanbad city.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF