“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-97

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-97

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Where CSIR’s Central Electro Chemical Research Institute (CECRI) is located?

a) Karaikudi

b) Karaikal

c) Chennai

d) Ramanathapuram

e) Coimbatore

2) Where did India’s first police museum unveiled?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Kolkata

d) Delhi

e) Bangalore

3) From which date RBI proposed the loan component of 40% will come into effect?

a) October 1, 2018

b) January 1, 2019

c) April 1,2019

d) June 1, 2019

e) October 1, 2019

4) How much amount did India gives to Nepal for installing shallow tube wells?

a) Rs 90 million

b) Rs 95 million

c) Rs 99 million

d) Rs 100 million

e) Rs 98 million

5) Where did Prime Minister NarendraModi inaugurated the new Headquarters building of the Archaeological Survey of India?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

6) Which of the following country returns the dancing bear to India?

a) Bangladesh

b) Nepal

c) China

d) Pakistan

e) None of these

7) Name the country that formally joined the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), becoming the London-based multilateral lender’s 69th member?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Pakistan

e) None of these

8) By which of the following social media HDFC securities launched MF transactions?

a) WhatsApp

b) Hike

c) Telegram

d) Face book

e) None of these

9) Who launches Dedicated Portal FOCAL For Cargo Owners AndShippers?

a) IWAI

b) Indian Army

c) Indian Navy

d) Indian Police

e) None of these

10) Recently Union Government has set up the North East Venture Fund (NEVF) for North East Region. What is the capital commitment to the fund?

a) 25 crore

b) 50 crore

c) 1000 crore

d) 100 crore

e) 200 crore

11) Which of the following bank is the Central Bank of Qatar?

a) Bank of Qatar

b) Qatar Central Bank

c) National Bank of Qatar

d) Reserve Bank of Qatar

e) None of these

12) Section 21 (A) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement

d) Establishment and incorporation of Reserve Bank.

e) None of these

13) Export-Import Bank of India was established under the ________________

a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

b) Regional Rural Banks Act–1976

c) Export – Import Bank of India Act, 1981

d) Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act–1948

e) None of these

14) ______________ Committee related to Coordination between Commercial Banks and SFC’s

a) Bhide Committee

b) Damle Committee

c) KS Shere Committee

d) G Sundaram Committee

e) None of these

15) ____________a financial institution whose primary purpose is to accept savings deposits

a) Land Development Banks

b) Industrial Banks/ Development Banks

c) Savings Bank

d) Commercial Banks

e) None of these

16) Who is the current chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Biplab Kumar Deb

b) Trivendra Singh Rawat

c) Shivraj Singh Chouhan

d) Conrad Sangma

e) VasundharaRaje

17) In which state, RabindraSarobar Stadium is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Manipur

e) Odisha

18) “Indra” is a joint, bi-annual military exercise conducted between which of the following countries?

a) India and China

b) Brazil and North Korea

c) Iran and Myanmar

d) India and Russia

e) India and UAE

19) When the World Heritage Day is observed?

a) April 22

b) April 17

c) April 7

d) April 24

e) April 18

20) Amarnath Cave Temple is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Uttar Pradesh

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

CSIR’s Central Electro Chemical Research Institute (CECRI), Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu.

2). Answer: d)

India to have its 1st police museum in Delhi.

3). Answer: a)

According to draft guidelines, the RBI has proposed that the loan component of 40% will come into effect from October 1 and will be increased to 60% from April 1, 2019. The loan’s tenure will be minimum seven days.

4). Answer: c)

India has extended a financial aid of Rs 99 million to Nepal for the construction of 2,700 shallow tube well irrigation systems in 12 districts of the country’s southern Terai region to boost agricultural productivity.

5). Answer: a)

Prime Minister NarendraModi inaugurated the new Headquarters building of the Archaeological Survey of India in New Delhi.

6). Answer: b)

Nepal returns the dancing bear to India.

7). Answer: b)

India has formally joined the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), becoming the London-based multilateral lender’s 69th member.

8). Answer: d)

HDFC securities announced launch of Mutual Funds transactional capabilities on Face book Messenger through their virtual assistant, Arya.

9). Answer: c)

The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has launched a dedicated portal to connect cargo owners and shippers with real-time data on the availability of vessels. The portal has been named as the Forum of Cargo Owners and Logistics Operators (FOCAL) and it will facilitate responses from the logistics operators against the requirement raised by cargo owners and vice-versa.

10). Answer: d)

North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFi) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has set up the North East Venture Fund (NEVF) for North East Region.The capital commitment to the fund is Rs.100.00 crore with an initial contribution of Rs.75.00 crore consisting of Rs.45.00 crore from Ministry of DoNER and Rs.30.00 crore from NEDFi.

11). Answer: b)

Qatar – Qatar Central Bank

Head Quarters – Ad Dawhah

12). Answer: c)

Section 21A: Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement.

13). Answer: c)

Export-Import Bank of India was established under the Export – Import Bank of India Act, 1981

14). Answer: a)

Bhide Committee– Related to: Coordination between Commercial Banks and SFC’s

15). Answer: c)

A savings bank is a financial institution whose primary purpose is to accept savings deposits.

16). Answer: c)

Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the 18th and current Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.

17). Answer: b)

The RabindraSarobar Stadium is a multi-use stadium in Kolkata, West Bengal. It is used for football matches and it serves as the home of TollygungeAgragami of the Calcutta Football League.

18). Answer: d)

INDRA is a joint, bi-annual military exercise conducted by India and Russia starting in 2003. The exercise is tasked with boosting cooperation and interoperability between the Russian and Indian navies.

19). Answer: e)

The International Day for Monuments and Sites also known as World Heritage Day is an international observance held on 18 April each year around the world.

20). Answer: d)

Amarnath cave is a Hindu shrine located in Jammu and Kashmir, India. The cave is situated at an altitude of 3,888 m (12,756 ft), about 141 km (88 mi) from Srinagar, the summer capital of Jammu and Kashmir and reached through Pahalgam town.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: