IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Year puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G were born on different years 1978, 1981, 1984, 1989, 1993, 1996 and 2000 but not necessarily in the same order. They also like different colour such viz. Black, Brown, Grey, Green, Orange, Purple and Violet but not in the same order.

Note: They were born in January 10th and consider their ages as on 10th January 2020.

A was born in an odd numbered year and likes black. Three persons are born between A and G who likes green. C likes orange and born in adjacent month of G. Three persons are born between C and the one who likes grey. Both oldest and youngest persons don’t like grey. One person is born between the one who likes grey and D who does not like purple. B is older than D but younger than F. F is not the oldest person. Two persons are born between E and the one who likes brown.

1) In which year does E was born?

A.1981

B.1989

C.1984

D.1978

E.None of these

2) Which of the following colour is liked by the person who is born in 1993?

A.Violet

B.Green

C.Black

D.Brown

E.None of these

3) What is the age difference between C and F?

A.22

B.16

C.11

D.19

E.None of these

4) How many persons are younger than D?

A.4

B.2

C.3

D.1

E.None of these

5) Who among the following person is younger than D?

A.B

B.E

C.G

D.A

E.None of these

Coding decoding

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In the certain code language:

‘Telephone lines are busy’ is written as ‘vk jd ba ef’

‘Draw two parallel lines’ is written as ‘qn vk hf om’

‘Busy people never draw’ is written as ‘tx ba su hf’

‘Two lines are interesting’ is written as ‘mi om jd vk’

6) What is the code for ‘telephone’ in the given code language?

A.mi

B.qn

C.vk

D.ef

E.None of these

7) What is the code for ‘people’ in the given code language?

A.su

B.tx

C.hf

D.Either option a or b

E.Either option b or c

Alpha numeric series

Directions (8-9): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below.

N 4 * U O 5 & H # 7 9 B A $ 2 P R F G K E @ Y W

8) How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant?

A.None

B.1

C.2

D.3

E.None of these

9) How many such consonant are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a number?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.None

E.None of these

Direction sense

10) Eight friends standing in such a way that D is 8m West of G, who is 12m south of A. A is 14m west from C. E is 20m south with respect to C. B is 5m north from F and 8m east from H. E is 14m east from B.What is the minimum distance between D and C in straight line?

A.34m

B.26m

C.17m

D.20m

E.None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

A was born in an odd numbered year and likes black. Three persons are born between A and G who likes green. C likes orange and born in adjacent month of G. Three persons are born between C and the one who likes grey. Both oldest and youngest persons don’t like grey.

One person born between grey and D who does not like purple. B is older than D but younger than F. F is not the oldest person. So D is not the oldest person. Two persons are born between E and the one who likes brown. D likes Violet. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-7) :

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

N 4 * U O 5 & H # 7 9 B A $ 2 P R F G K E @ Y W

N 4 * U O 5 & H # 7 9 B A $ 2 P R F G K E @ Y WG

9) Answer: D

N 4 * U O 5 & H # 7 9 B A $ 2 P R F G K E @ Y W

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 14
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments