IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day based puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are Seven different dealers – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G sold Washing Machines starting from Monday to Sunday(of the same week) but not necessarily in the same order. The number of Washing Machines sold by the seven dealers on seven different days is 4, 6, 9, 12, 18, 15 and 27(not necessarily in the same order).

Dealer A sold Washing Machines on one of the days after Friday. On Wednesday, the number of Washing Machines sold is 12. The difference between the number of Washing Machines sold on Monday and Friday is the multiple of the number 7. Dealer B sold Washing Machines on immediately before the dealer who sold 9 Washing Machines. There are two dealers between B and G. There are three dealers between the dealer F and D. C not sold the least number of Washing Machines. The sum of Washing Machines sold on Wednesday and Saturday is more than ten and the sum equal to the number of Washing Machines sold on Friday. The difference between the number of Washing Machines sold by dealers B and G is less than five. Dealer F sold the Washing Machines on one of the days after the dealer who sold 4 Washing Machines. The dealer who sold more than 12 Washing Machines (not an odd number) is sold immediately after the one who sold 12 Washing Machines.

1) How many washing machines are sold by dealer A?

A.12

B.15

C.27

D.6

E.9

2) Which one of the following combinations of “dealer – Day” is true with respect to the given arrangement?

A.E – Friday

B.A – Saturday

C.C – Thursday

D.B – Friday

E.E – Thursday

3) who among the following dealers sold Washing Machines immediately after A?

A.D

B.E

C.F

D.G

E.None

4) If A is related to Monday, F is related to Wednesday then B is related to which one of the following days?

A.Tuesday

B.Friday

C.None of the given options is true

D.Saturday

E.Sunday

5) What is the difference between the sum of washing machines sold by Dealer A, B and C together to the sum of washing machines sold by Dealer E, F and G together?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.5

Syllogism

Direction (6-7): In each of the questions given below statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6) Statements:

Only a few celebrities are actors.

Some actors are ministers.

Only a few ministers are MLC’s.

No MLC’s are politicians.

Conclusions:

I). Some actors are not celebrities.

II). All politicians can never be ministers.

III). Some actors who are ministers are also being MLC’s is a possibility.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Only III follows

D. More than one of I, II, and III follow

E. None of I, II, and III follows

7) Statements:

Only a few clocks are calendars.

All calendars are calculators.

No calendar is TV.

Only clocks are computers.

Conclusions:

I). All clocks being calculators is a possibility.

II). All TV’s being clocks is a possibility.

III). Some calculators being TV is a possibility.

A. Only I and II follow

B. Only II and III follows

C. Only I and III follow

D. All I, II, and III follow

E. None of these

Blood relation

Direction (8-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

In a family of 9 persons namely – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I, some of them are working in the film industry, some of them are housewives, one of them is a politician and one of them is a doctor. There are not more than two siblings in the family.

H, the housewife is married to the only politician of the family and they do not have children.

H is the sister-in-law of A who is the father of D

E, the producer is a maternal uncle of D.

The costume designer is the niece of a Politician.

F, a female doctor is married to an actor.

I, the editor is the only son of the brother-in-law of A.

Both the mother and aunt of one of the actors are housewives.

B is an uncle of G, who is not married.

F is the daughter-in-law of C.

One of the father and son are actors.

8) Whose profession cannot be determined?

A.D

B.A

C.B

D.C

E.None of these

9) How is the doctor related to G?

A.Cousin

B.Daughter – in – law

C.Sister – in – law

D.Wife

E.Data inadequate

10) If J is the son of the doctor, then which of the following is correct?

A.The uncle of the father of J is B.

B.G is the paternal aunt of J.

C.J is the nephew of the costume designer.

D.J is the grandson of A and C.

E.All of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Dealer A sold Washing Machines on one of the days after Friday. On Wednesday, the number of Washing Machines sold is 12. The sum of Washing Machines sold on Wednesday and Saturday is more than ten and the sum equal to the number of Washing Machines sold on Friday. The dealer who sold more than 12 Washing Machines (not an odd number) is immediately after the one who sold 12 Washing Machines. The difference between the numbers of Washing Machines sold on Monday and Friday is the multiple of the number 7.

CASE 1

CASE 2

Dealer B sold Washing Machines on immediately before the dealer who sold 9 Washing Machines. There are two dealers between B and G.

CASE 1

CASE 2

CASE 2(a)

The difference between the number of Washing Machines sold by dealers B and G is less than five. There are three dealers between the dealer F and D. C not sold the least number of Washing Machines. Dealer F sold the Washing Machines on one of the days after the dealer who sold 4 Washing Machines. CASE 1

Incase1, The difference between the number of Washing Machines sold by dealer B and G is less than five. Hence Case 1 can be cancelled.

CASE 2

CASE 2(a)

The difference between the number of Washing Machines sold by dealer B and G is less than five. Hence Case 2(a) can be cancelled.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: E

The professions of all persons can be determined.

The profession of A can be determined from the statement “Both the mother and aunt of one of the actors are housewives”, which means there is more than one actor. So, A must be an actor

9) Answer: C

G is the sister of D, who is the husband of the doctor. So, G is the sister–in–law of the doctor.

10) Answer: E

All the given statements are true.

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments