IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-2

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-2

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going to attend meeting in seven different days in a week and they are sitting in the linear row facing North. The week days are starting from Monday to Sunday. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            The person who is attending the meeting on Saturday is sitting at extreme end of the line. Only two people sits between the person who is attending meeting on Saturday and P.R is attending themeeting on Thursday and he is an immediate neighbour of P.Only two people sits between R and Q. The person who is attending meeting on Friday sits third to the right of U, who is neither an immediate neighbour of P nor R. Only two people sit between T and V, who is not an immediate neighbour of the person attending the meeting on Friday. S is an immediate neighbour of the person who is attending the meeting on Tuesday. Q is attending the meeting one of the day after P. T is not attending the meeting after U.Neither T nor S is attending the meeting on Wednesday.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of one who attends the meeting on Tuesday?

a) Q

b) U

c) V

d) P

e) None of these

2) How many people sits to the left of the person who sits immediate left of P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Who among the following person is attending the meeting on Saturday?

a) Q

b) U

c) V

d) P

e) None of these

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) The one who attended the meeting on Friday

b) The one who attended the meeting on Sunday

c) The one who attended the meeting on Monday

d) The one who attended the meeting on Wednesday

e) The one who attended the meeting on Thursday

5) Name the person who sits fourth to the right of U?

a) Q

b) U

c) V

d) P

e) R

Direction (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement

Input:read45 allegation 14 election 82 recommend 53 unclose 35

Step 1:unclose14 read 45 allegation election 82 recommend 53 35

Step 2:unclose14 recommend 35 read 45 allegation election 82 53

Step 3:unclose14 recommend 35 read 45 election 53 allegation 82

And Step III is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: government 51 encroached 32 rally 17 tradition 144 support 650 request 56

6) Which of the following step will be the last step for the given input?

a) Step 4

b) Step 7

c) Step 6

d) Step 5

e) None of these

7) Which of the following element is third from the right end in Step 5?

a) 144

b) government

c) 56

d) tradition

e) None of these

8) Which of the following element is fifth from the left end in Step 4?

a) 144

b) government

c) 56

d) tradition

e) None of these

9) How many steps are further required to find the final step for the given input?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) None

e) Cannot be determined

10) How many elements are between ‘17’ and ‘650’ in Step 4?

a) Five

b) Ten

c) Eight

d) Nine

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) The person who is attending the meeting on Saturday is sitting at extreme end of the line.

ii) Only two people sits between the person who is attending meeting on Saturday and P.

iii) R is attending themeeting onThursday and he is an immediate neighbour of P.

iv) Only two people sits between R and Q.

v) The person who is attending meeting on Friday sits third to the right of U, who is neither an immediate neighbour of P nor R.

vi) Only two people sit between T and V, who is not an immediate neighbour of the person attending the meeting on Friday.

vii) S is an immediate neighbour of the person who is attending the meeting on Tuesday.

viii) Q is attending the meeting one of the day after P.

ix) T is not attending the meeting after U.

x) Neither T nor S is attending the meeting on Wednesday.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer:d)

Logic:

Both number and words are arranged in each step. The words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right. The numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.

Input: government 51 encroached 32 rally 17 tradition 144 support 650 request 56

Step 1:tradition17 government 51 encroached 32 rally 144 support 650 request 56

Step 2:tradition17 support 32 government 51 encroached rally 144 650 request 56

Step 3:tradition17 support 32 request 51 government encroached rally 144 650 56

Step 4:tradition 17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government encroached 144 650

Step 5: tradition17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government 144 encroached 650

7) Answer: a)

Input: government 51 encroached 32 rally 17 tradition 144 support 650 request 56

Step 1:tradition17 government 51 encroached 32 rally 144 support 650 request 56

Step 2:tradition17 support 32 government 51 encroached rally 144 650 request 56

Step 3:tradition17 support 32 request 51 government encroached rally 144 650 56

Step 4:tradition 17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government encroached 144 650

Step 5:tradition17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government144 encroached 650

8) Answer: e)

Input: government 51 encroached 32 rally 17 tradition 144 support 650 request 56

Step 1:tradition17 government 51 encroached 32 rally 144 support 650 request 56

Step 2:tradition17 support 32 government 51 encroached rally 144 650 request 56

Step 3:tradition17 support 32 request 51 government encroached rally 144 650 56

Step 4:tradition 17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government encroached 144 650

Step 5:tradition17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government 144 encroached 650

9) Answer: a)

Input:tradition 17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government encroached 144 650

Step 1:tradition17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government 144 encroached 650

10) Answer: d)

Input: government 51 encroached 32 rally 17 tradition 144 support 650 request 56

Step 1:tradition17 government 51 encroached 32 rally 144 support 650 request 56

Step 2:tradition17 support 32 government 51 encroached rally 144 650 request 56

Step 3:tradition17 support 32 request 51 government encroached rally 144 650 56

Step 4:tradition 17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government encroached 144 650

Step 5:tradition17 support 32 request 51 rally 56 government 144 encroached 650

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF