IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Box puzzle

Direction (1-5):Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are nine boxes namely- H, I, J, K, L, P, Q, R and S but not necessarily in the same order. These boxes are placed in a stack one above other and are in different colours viz. green, black, brown, white, pink, purple, yellow, blue and violet but not necessarily in the same order.

Box I is third from either top or bottom of the stack and is placed immediately above Box R. Only two boxes are placed above Box Q. Three boxes are placed between Box Q and the yellow coloured box, which is two boxes above Box P. Box Q, which is in brown colour, is placed immediately above Box J, which is in white colour. The box which is in pink colour is kept adjacent to Box J and the purple coloured box. Box K, which is in green colour, is three boxes above Box J. Box H is not placed adjacent to the box which is in yellow colour and Box Q. Two boxes are placed between the one which is in violet colour and Box S. Box S is placed four boxes below Black coloured box.

1) Which of the following box is placed 3rd from the top?

A) Box Q

B) Whitecoloured box

C) Box I

D) Purplecoloured box

E) Box M

2) How many boxes are placed between Box H and the violet coloured box?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 1

E) More than four

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forming a group. Find the one which doesn’t belong to the group?

A) Box S-yellow

B) Box J-pink

C) Box L-brown

D) Box S-purple

E) Box R-violet

4) Which of the following box is pink coloured?

A) Box S

B) Box H

C) Box J

D) Box M

E) Box I

5) If Box J is related to Yellow coloured box and Box S is related to violet coloured box, then in the same way, which of the following box is related to pink coloured box?

A) Box K

B) Box Q

C) Box L

D) Box P

E) Box I

Coding decoding

6) If ‘PUBLIC’ is coded as ‘CVQBHK’ and ‘HUMBLE’ is coded as ‘NVIDKA’. In the same way, ‘PURPLE’ is coded as?

A) SVQFMQ

B) QVSOKD

C) OTQDKO

D) SVQDKO

E) QVSQMF

Order and ranking

7) In a class of 35 students, Ram is 20th from the left end and Raja is 20th from the right end. How many students are there between Raja and Ram?

A) 5

B) 4

C) 3

D) 2

E) None of these

8) Balu ranked 11th from the top and Hema ranked 8th from the bottom. Six persons are between Baluand Hemawho ranked belowBalu. What is the total number of persons in the class?

A) 24

B) 23

C) 25

D) 13

E) 12

Inequality

Directions (9–10): In each of the questions given below, some conclusions are given. Select the option according to which all the given conclusions follow.

9) Conclusions:

I) K > P

II) N > I

A) K < L < M, L = N > O ≥ P, O > I ≤ V < W

B) K = L < M, L = N > O ≥ P, O ≤ I ≤ V < W

C) K = L < M, L = N > O < P, O > I ≤ V < W

D) K = L < M, L = N > O ≥ P, O > I ≤ V < W

E) None of these

10) Conclusions:

I) F <O

II) G < H

A) D > E ≥ F < G, F < H = I > J ≥ K, I < N ≤ O

B) D > E ≥ F = G, F > H = I > J ≥ K, I < N ≤ O

C) D > E ≥ F = G, F < H = I > J ≥ K, I < N ≤ O

D) D > E ≥ F = G, F < H = I > J ≥ K, I > N ≤ O

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Box I is third from either top or bottom of the stack and is placed immediately above Box R. Only two boxes are placed above Box Q. Three boxes are placed between Box Q and the yellow coloured box, which is two boxes above Box P.

Since, only two boxes are placed above Box Q; Case (1) gets eliminated.

Box Q, which is in brown colour, is placed immediately above Box J, which is in white colour. The box which is in pink colour is kept adjacent to Box J and the purple coloured box.

Box K, which is in green colour, is three boxes above Box J. Box H is not placed adjacent to the box which is in yellow colour and Box Q. Two boxes are placed between the one which is in violet colour and Box S.

Box S is placed four boxes below black coloured box.  So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A  

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: D      

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: D

K = L = N > O ≥ P

N > O > I

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer: C

F < H = I < N ≤ O

G = F < H

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

Check Here to View IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 04 Day – 03 Day – 02
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments