Home » IBPS » IBPS PO » Ibps Po Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions Day 07

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Parallel row seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows such that A, J, H, L, F, and D are sitting in Row 1 facing south and U, R, X, S, P, and T are sitting in Row 2 facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

J sits second from the end of the row. U is an immediate neighbour of the one who sits opposite to J. Two people sit between U and X. Number of persons sitting to the left of X is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of H. A faces U. A sits second to the left of D. L and F are not immediate neighbours. T doesn’t face F. J doesn’t face R.L doesn’t face R and S. At least two people sit between S and R. P sits to the left of T. R and P are not immediate neighbours.

1) Who sits to the immediate left of S?

A) P

B) U

C) R

D) X

E) None of these

2) Who sits second to the left of the one who sits opposite to P?

A) H

B) D

C) J

D) F

E) None of these

3) Who among the following sits at the end of the row?

A) H, R

B) X, F

C) R, D

D) F, U

E) Both (A) and (B)

4) What is the position U with respect to S?

A) Second to the left

B) Immediate left

C) Immediate Right

D) Second to the right

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

A) D, S

B) L, P

C) F, R

D) H, X

E) J, U

Box puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are bought at a different cost between Rs.40 and Rs.50 but not necessarily in the same order.The Cost of box R is five less than that of box T. The Cost of Box P is a prime number. The cost of Box U is two more than that of box P. The cost of Box U is more than that of box T. The cost of box S is an odd number. The cost of box V is three more than the cost of box S. None of the box cost is Rs.44. The cost of box Q is even number.

6) What is the cost of Box T?

A) Rs. 42

B) Rs. 45

C) Rs. 47

D) Rs. 46

E) None of these

7) What is the sum of the cost of box R and box S?

A) Rs. 96

B) Rs. 86

C) Rs. 88

D) Rs. 72

E) None of these

8) How many boxes are costlier than box Q?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

9) Which of the following box is just costlier than box S?

A) BoxP

B) BoxQ

C) BoxT

D) BoxV

E) None of these

10) Which of the following statement is correct?

A) Box Q is costlier than box R

B) The cost of box U is a prime number

C) The cost of box V is below Rs.45

D) The cost of box P is two more than that of box S

E) Both (A) and (D)

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • J sits second from the end of the row.
  • U is an immediate neighbour of the one who sits opposite to J.
  • Two people sit between U and X.

  • Number of persons sitting to the left of X is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of H.
  • A faces U.
  • A sits second to the left of D.

  • L and F are not immediate neighbours.

  • T doesn’t face F.
  • J doesn’t face R.
  • L doesn’t face R and S.
  • At least two people sit between S and R.
  • P sits to the left of T.
  • R and P are not immediate neighbours.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

  • Costs: 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48 and 49.
  • The Cost of box R is five less than that of box T. Four possible cases

  • The Cost of Box P is a prime number.

  • The cost of Box U is two more than that of box P. The cost of Box U is more than that of box T. We cannot fix the cost of U in case 2 and case 4. So these cases are eliminated.

  • The cost of box S is an odd number. For this condition, we have 43 and 45 are odd number for case 1 and 41 and 45 are odd number for case 3.
  • The cost of box V is three more than the cost of box S.

  • None of the box cost is Rs.44. From this case 3 is eliminated

  • Now we have Rs. 43 and Rs.42 is an unknown cost. The cost of box Q is even number. Therefore the cost of box Q is Rs.42. case 1 is the final arrangement.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 06Day – 05Day – 04

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF