IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction sense

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point V is 10m north of point P. Point Q is 10m east of point P. Point R is 20m south of point Q. Point S is 10m west of point R. Point T is 10m north of point S. Point U is 15m west of point T. Point W is 15m north of point U. Point X is 5m east of point W.

1) In which direction is point X with respect to point V?

A) South-west

B) North-east

C) North-west

D) South-east

E) None of these

2) If Point Z is 10m east of Point X, then Point P is how far from Point Z?

A) 10m

B) 5m

C) 15m

D) 20m

E) 7m

3) If Point J is exactly midpoint of QR then point T is how far from Point J?

A) 15m

B) 5m

C) 20m

D) 10m

E) 25m

Blood relation

Direction (4-6): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six people namely, A, B, C, D, F and G are interrelated to each other. There are two generations and two married couple in a family. A is the father of G. C is the brother-in-law of D. D is the mother-in-law of F. A has two children. G is the Sister-in-law of F. A is married to D. F and D has no siblings. B is the Nephew of C.

4) How is D related to G?

A) Sister

B) Niece

C) Mother

D) Daughter

E) None of these

5) How is C related to F?

A) Uncle

B) Father

C) Niece

D) Nephew

E) None of these

6) If Y is the spouse of G, then how is Y related to B?

A) Brother

B) Brother-in-law

C) Sister-in-law

D) Father-in-law

E) Cannot be determined

Coding decoding

Direction (7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain code language,

“Now earn profit on “ is written as “se pt tu yu”

“For right now only “ is written as “mg se ru sm”

“Order place on“ is written as “  pt eh ps”

“This is the right place“  is written as “ mu ps fr sm gh ”

7) What is the code for “order”?

A) sm

B) ps

C) pt

D) eh

E) None of these

8) What is the code for “right”?

A) mu

B) sm

C) gh

D) se

E) None of these

9) If “earn” can be coded as “tu”, then what is the code for “profit”?

A) yu

B) se

C) ru

D) pt

E) None of these

10) What does the code “ps” denote?

A) right

B) this

C) is

D) place

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

Directions (4-6):

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: B

Directions (7-10):

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 08 Day – 07 Day – 06
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments