IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Misc

1) In the given number “568943724638” two is subtracted from each odd digit and one added to each even digit of a number then which of the following number is repeated more than two times? 

a) 5

b) 7

c) 1

d) 3

e) Both a and b

Blood relation

Direction (2-4): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family of nine members and there are only three generations. B is the only daughter of G. S is the sibling of B, who is the spouse of N. T is the father-in-law of N. K is the son of P, who is the spouse of S. M is the mother of P. R is the granddaughter of T but K does not have any sibling.

2) If Z is married to K, then how is Z related to S?

a) Daughter

b) Son-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

3) How is K related to B?

a) Cousin

b) Brother-in-law

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) Sister-in-law

4) How many married couples are there in the family?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) Five

e) Cannot be determined

Misc

5) If it is possible to make a three letter meaningful word by using the third, fourth, and seventh letters of the word “CURIOUS”, then How many words can be formed?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Coding and decoding:

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain coding language,

‘TCS Wipro HCL Mahindra’ is coded as ‘rta ipr aeu tno’,

‘Mahindra Infosys Mphasis IBM ’ is coded as ‘rta stm naj hpm’,

‘Infosys Wipro Oracle Patni ’ is coded as ‘stm ipr tap ean’,

‘Mphasis Oracle TCS Patni’ is coded as ‘ean aeu hpm tap’

6) What is the code for ‘Mphasis’?

a) hpm

b) ean

c) tap

d) aeu

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘Mahindra Oracle’?

a) tap Rta

b) Rta ean

c) stm hpm

d) ipr ean

e) Either a or b

8) What does “tno” represent in a coded language?

a) TCS

b) Wipro

c) Mahindra

d) HCL

e) None of the above

9) If “IBM Patni” is coded as “naj tap” then what does “aeu ean stm” represent in a code language?

a) Patni TCS Oracle

b) Infosys Patni Mphasis

c) TCS Oracle Infosys

d) HCL Infosys IBM

e) Either a or c

10) What is the code for ‘TCS Wipro IBM ’?

a) rta naj tno

b) ipr tno rta

c) aeu ipr tno

d) ipr naj rta

e) aeu ipr naj

Answers :

1) Answer: E

568943724638

379751535719

Direction (2-4):

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments