NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for NIACL AO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V were born on different days from Monday to Sunday (of same week) but not necessarily in the same order.

One person was born between S and P. Two persons were born between S and T who was born on Saturday. R was born on any day after P but not born on Tuesday. Two persons were born between R and V who was not born on Sunday. U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.


1) On which of the following day U was born?

A.Wednesday

B.Saturday

C.Sunday

D.Friday

E.None of these


2) How many people were born after R?

A.Three

B.Same as before Q

C.More than three

D.No one

E.Same as after P


3) Who among the following person was born just before S?

A.The one who born immediately after U

B.V

C. The one who born immediately after V

D.R

E.None of these


4) Which of the following statement is/are true?

A.U was born just after Q

B.One person was born between R and P

C.T was born three days after Q

D.S was born just after V

E.More than one statement is true


5) Who among the following person was born on Friday?

A.P

B.V

C.R

D.U

E.None of these

Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six people namely, A, B, C, D, F and G are interrelated to each other. There are two generations and two married couple in a family. A is the father of G. C is the brother-in-law of D. D is the mother-in-law of F. A has two children. G is the Sister-in-law of F. A is married to D. F and D has no siblings. B is the Nephew of C.


6) How is D related to G?

A.Sister

B.Niece

C.Mother

D.Daughter

E.None of these


7) How is C related to F?

A.Uncle

B.Father

C.Niece

D.Nephew

E.None of these


8) If Y is the spouse of G, then how is Y related to B?

A.Brother

B.Brother-in-law

C.Sister-in-law

D.Father-in-law

E.Cannot be determined


Order and ranking

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

Among P, Q, R, S and T, R is taller than P but shorter than Q. T is shorter than only Q. Only two persons are shorter than R.

9) Who among the following is the shortest person?

A.S

B.T

C.P

D.Data inadequate

E.None of these


10) If the height of R is 160cm, then the possible height of P ?

A.162 cm

B.165 cm

C.158 cm

D.all of these

E.Cannot be determined

Try NIACL AO Online Practice Mock Test

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • Two persons were born between S and T who was born on Saturday.
  • One person was born between S and P.
  • R was born on any day after P but not born on Tuesday.
  • Two persons were born between R and V who was not born on Sunday.

Based on the above-given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.

That means, in case (1) U was born on Monday, case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid.

Based on the above-given information we have the final arrangement as follows:

Case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid as U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

Download NIACL AO Reasoning Free Practice Set Day 1 PDF

Get Reasoning Study Materials

Get All Section Study Materials

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments