Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-142

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-142)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in an eight floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one and above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them likes different subjects, viz. Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Botany, Economics, English and Hindi, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons live between A and C. H likes neither Biology nor Botany. The one who likes Physics lives on the even numbered floor but not on the topmost floor. The one who likes Economics does not live on the odd numbered floor. Only two persons live between G and the one who likes Physics. Neither C nor H lives on the first floor. The one who likes Biology does not live on the lowermost floor. The one who likes Hindi lives on the even numbered floor and lives immediately above the one who likes Botany. Only two persons live between the one who likes Economics and the one who likes Mathematics. A lives immediately above G.  F does not like English. B lives immediately below the one who likes Botany. Only one person lives between H and the one who likes Chemistry. Only one person lives between G and the one who likes Biology. D lives on the even numbered floor and immediately above H.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-Physics

b) C-Botany

c) F-Economics

d) A-Mathematics

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Hindi

b) Mathematics

c) English

d) Economics

e) Physics

3) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who likes Hindi lives on the floor number six

b) H likes Mathematics and lives on the floor number seven

c) E likes Chemistry

d) Only three person lives between the one who likes Economics and the one who likes English

e) None of these

4) Who among the following lives on the lowermost floor?

a) The one who likes Hindi

b) The one who likes English

c) The one who likes Chemistry

d) The one who likes Mathematics

e) None of these

5) How many persons live between E and the one who likes Botany?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven seminars- S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are held in seven different days in the same week, starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each of them held in different cities, viz. Chennai, Bangalore, Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Goa and Kolkata, but not necessarily in the same order.

Seminar S is held in Delhi. Seminar U held in either Wednesday or Saturday. Only one seminar held between X and the seminar held in Bangalore. Seminar Y held immediately after V. Seminar T held in neither Friday nor Sunday. Only two seminars held between S and X. Seminar T is held in Mumbai. Only two seminars held between T and the seminar held in Chennai. Seminar W is held in Goa. Only two seminars held between Kolkata and Goa. Only three seminars held between U and S. Seminar T held in one of the days after W.

6) Which of the following combination is false?

a) Y-Bangalore

b) X-Kolkata

c) U-Chennai

d) W-Goa

e) None of these

7) W is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way V is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is U related to following the same pattern?

a) Tuesday

b) Friday

c) Thursday

d) Sunday

e) None of these

8) Which of the following seminar is held in Tuesday?

a) S

b) X

c) V

d) U

e) None of these

9) How many seminars held between Y and T?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statements is correct?

a) Seminar U held in Hyderabad

b) Seminar Y held in Kolkata

c) Seminar X held in Chennai

d) Seminar V held in Bangalore

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Physics lives on the even numbered floor but not on the topmost floor.
  • Only two persons live between G and the one who likes Physics.
  • Only one person lives between G and the one who likes Biology.
  • The one who likes Biology does not live on the lowermost floor.
  • A lives immediately above G.
  • Only two persons live between A and C.
  • Neither C nor H lives on the first floor.
  • Now we have 5 Cases.

  • Neither C nor H lives on the first floor.
  • D lives on the even numbered floor and immediately above H.
  • H likes neither Biology nor Botany.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 5 was dropped.

  • The one who likes Hindi lives on the even numbered floor and lives immediately above the one who likes Botany.
  • B lives immediately below the one who likes Botany.
  • H likes neither Biology nor Botany.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.

  • Only two persons live between the one who likes Economics and the one who likes Mathematics.
  • F does not like English.
  • The one who likes Economics does not live on the odd numbered floor.
  • Only one person lives between H and the one who likes Chemistry.
  • From the above condition Case 4 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • Seminar U held in either Wednesday or Saturday.
  • Only three seminars held between U and S.
  • Only two seminars held between S and X.
  • Seminar S is held in Delhi.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Seminar Y held immediately after V.
  • Seminar T held one of the days after W.
  • Seminar T held neither Friday nor Sunday.
  • Seminar T is held in Mumbai.
  • Only two seminars held between T and seminar held in Chennai.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • Only one seminar held between X and the seminar held in Bangalore.
  • Seminar W is held in Goa.
  • Only two seminars held between Kolkata and Goa.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF