Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-154

5
(1)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-154)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-L, M, N, O, X, Y and Z are living in a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, the above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them belongs to different cities, viz. Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Trivandrum and Kolkata, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different mobile brands, Nokia, Samsung, Sony, Apple, Moto, Lenovo and Vivo, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons live between the one who likes Nokia and the one who likes Sony. The equal number of persons lives above and below the one who belongs to Mumbai. Only four persons live between the one who likes Samsung and the one who likes Vivo. Only three persons live between M and X. Only three persons live between O and Z. The one who belongs to Chennai lives one of the floors above the one who likes Moto but lives on even numbered floor. L lives immediately above X and likes Sony. The one who belongs to Kolkata likes Apple. M and X are lives in the odd numbered floors. O belongs to Chennai. Only three persons lives between the one who belongs to Bangalore and M. Only one persons live between the one who likes Moto and the one who belongs to Bangalore. M lives one of the floors above X. Y belongs to Hyderabad. The one who likes Samsung lives neither lowermost floor nor topmost floor. Only two person lives between the one who belongs to Mumbai and N.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) X-Vivo

b) Y-Lenovo

c) N- Apple

d) Z-Moto

e) None of these

2) How many persons live between the one who belongs to Delhi and the one who likes Lenovo?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) Who among the following likes Apple?

a) N

b) M

c) Z

d) X

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) M

b) X

c) Y

d) N

e) L

5) Who among the following belongs to Delhi?

a) M

b) Z

c) N

d) Either a or c

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are born in different months in the same year, August, September, October, November and December. Two of them are born in September and two of them born in December. Each of them likes different colors Blue, Red, Violet, Yellow, Green, Pink and Orange, but not necessarily in the same order. They also like different sweets viz, Gulab Jamun, Laddu and Rasagulla, but not necessarily in the same order.

G likes Blue and born in September. Only three persons was born between the one who likes Violet and E. C likes Green was born in the month in which no other person was born in the same month. The elder and younger persons like different sweets but not Rasagulla. A was born before F and neither of them likes Violet. D does not like Gulab Jamun. C is not an eldest person but born before F. The one who likes Pink was born in before the one who likes Red. The one who likes Violet was born in one of the month before E. C likes Gulab Jamun. The one who likes Laddu was born in immediately after the one who likes Violet. The one who likes Violet is not an eldest person. Those who are likes Laddu does not born in the adjacent months. B likes Orange and born in December. Only three persons like Rasagulla. A likes neither Pink nor Red.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) D-Red

b) F-Pink

c) E-Yellow

d) A-Blue

e) None of these

7) How many persons born between the one who likes Blue and C?

a) Two

b) One

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) D

b) E

c) B

d) G

e) F

9) B is related to Pink in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way G is related to Yellow. Which of the following colors is F related to following the same pattern?

a) Blue

b) Red

c) Orange

d) Green

e) None of these

10) Who among the following likes Gulab Jamun?

a) A, B

b) C, A

c) E, F

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The equal number of persons lives above and below the one who belongs to Mumbai.
  • Only two person lives between the one who belongs to Mumbai and N.
  • Only four persons live between the one who likes Samsung and the one who likes Vivo.
  • The one who likes Samsung lives neither the lowermost floor nor the topmost floor.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only three persons live between M and X.
  • M lives one of the floors above X.
  • M and X lives in the odd numbered floors.
  • L lives immediately above X and likes Sony.
  • Only two persons live between the one who likes Nokia and the one who likes Sony.

  • Only three persons live between the one who belongs to Bangalore and M.
  • Only one person lives between the one who likes Moto and the one who belongs to Bangalore.
  • The one who belongs to Chennai lives one of the floors above the one who likes Moto but lives on even numbered floor.

  • O belongs to Chennai.
  • Only three persons lives between O and Z.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • The one who belongs to Kolkata likes Apple.
  • Y belongs to Hyderabad.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • G likes Blue and born in September.
  • B likes Orange and born in December.
  • Only three persons was born between the one who likes Violet and E.
  • The one who likes Violet was born in one of the month before E.
  • The one who likes laddu was born in immediately after the one who likes Violet.
  • The one who likes Violet is not an eldest person.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • C likes Green was born in the month in which no other person was born in the same month.
  • C likes Gulab Jamun.
  • C is not an eldest person but born before F.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • A was born before F and neither of them likes Violet.
  • D does not like Gulab Jamun.
  • Those who are likes Laddu does not born in the adjacent months.
  • The one who likes Pink was born in before the one who likes Red.
  • A is likes neither Pink nor Red.
  • The elder and younger persons like different sweets but not Rasagulla.
  • Only three persons like Rasagulla.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

5 / 5. Reviews 1

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF