Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-153

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-153)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table. The four of them sits at the corner of the table facing outward and rest of them sits at the middle side of the table facing center. These eight persons are made to stand in a line facing north.

E sits at one of the corner of the table and facing the one who standing immediate left of him in the linear. Only two persons sit and stand between F and B in both the arrangements. Only three persons stand between H and D in the line. C is the immediate right of B in both the arrangements. Only one person sits between A and E as the same person stands between them in the linear also. G and H are immediate neighbours of both the arrangements. D sits to the immediate right of A in both the arrangements. G sits at the middle of the table but standing in one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between A and B in the table.

1) How many persons stand between B and D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

2) What is the position of C in the table with respect to the one who stand second to the left of C in the linear?

a) Immediate left

b) Third to right

c) Second to the right

d) Immediate right

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group (from table)?

a) F

b) D

c) C

d) G

e) H

4) How many persons sit between F and D in the both arrangements?

a) 3, 3

b) 2, 2

c) 1, 1

d) 0, 0

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements is correct?

a) Only two persons between F and G in both arrangements

b) D is the immediate neighbour of B in both arrangements

c) E is the third to the left of D in linear

d) H sits to the immediate right of B.

e) None of these

 

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-K, L, M, N, O, X, Y and Z are sitting in a circular table. Four of them facing center and four of them are facing outward of the table. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Green, Yellow, Blue, Violet, Orange, Grey and Pink, but not necessarily in the same order.

X sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. K likes Violet. Y sits third to the right of L. X faces center. Only three persons sit between N and Z. O sits third to the left of X. Y does not like Pink. The one who is likes Blue sits second to the left of the one who likes Green. The one who likes Orange sits to the immediate left of Y. K sits between X and N. The one who is likes Yellow sits second to the right of Y. X likes Green. The one who likes Grey sits second to the right of the one who likes Violet. K facing center and sits right of both X and N.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) N-Blue

b) L-Grey

c) Z-Yellow

d) M-Pink

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between the one who likes Red and the one who sits to the second to the right of Z?

a) One

b) Three

c) No one

d) Two

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Red

b) Yellow

c) Pink

d) Orange

e) Grey

9) Who among the following likes Pink?

a) M

b) O

c) N

d) L

e) None of these

10) What is the position of M with respect to the one who likes Violet?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate right

c) Second to the left

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • E sits at one of the corner of the table and facing the one who standing immediate left of him in the linear
  • Only one person sits between A and E as the same person stands between them in the linear also.
  • D sits to the immediate right of A.
  • G sits at the middle of the table but standing in one of the extreme ends of the line.
  • G and H are immediate neighbours of both the arrangements.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only three persons sit between A and B in the table.
  • C is the immediate right of B in both the arrangements.
  • Only three persons stand between H and D in the line.
  • Only two persons sit and stand between F and B in both the arrangements.

  • G sits at the middle of the table but standing in one of the extreme ends of the line.
  • E sits at one of the corner of the table and facing the one who standing immediate left of him in the linear.
  • From the above condition Case 2 of line is dropped.

  • Only one person sits between A and E as the same person stands between them in the linear also.
  • From the above condition Case 1 of square is dropped.
  • Only two persons sit and stand between F and B in both the arrangements. C is the immediate right of B in both the arrangements.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • X faces center.
  • O sits third to the left of X.
  • X likes Green.
  • The one who is likes Blue sits second to the left of the one who likes Green.
  • X sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • K facing center and sits right of both X and N.
  • K likes Violet.
  • K sits between X and N.
  • The one who likes Grey sits second to the right of the one who likes Violet.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • Only three persons sit between N and Z.
  • The one who likes Orange sits to the immediate left of Y.
  • The one who is likes Yellow sits second to the right of Y.

  • Y does not like Pink.
  • Y sits third to the right of L.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF