Home » Reasoning Questions » Reasoning Practice Questions » Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions Day 201

Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-157

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-157)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine friends-R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them has different numbers of chocolates. The number of chocolates does not exist more than 44.

Z sits at the extreme ends of the line. X has a square of the number of chocolates.  T has a chocolate which is cube of the number of chocolates V has. U is an immediate neighbour of X. Only two persons sit between Z and X.  R sits third to the left of U. The number of persons sits between Y and W is same as between W and V. Z has number of chocolates two times of number of chocolates U has. S and Y have prime number of chocolates which is between 12 and 20. T sits to the immediate right of R. The sum of the chocolates of Y and T is equal to the number of chocolates X has. The number of chocolates which W has is multiple of 9 but less than Z and four more than R. S has 2 more chocolates than Y. R has the prime number of chocolates. U has chocolates which is double the number of chocolates T has. No two persons sit adjacent to each other according to the English alphabet (i.e. R does not sit adjacent to S, S does not sit adjacent to R and T and so on).

1) How many persons sit between W and the one who has 32 chocolates?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Five

d) Four

e) None of these

2) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Y-19

b) W-27

c) R-8

d) Z-16

e) None of these

3) What is the sum of the chocolates between R and U?

a) 21

b) 39

c) 25

d) 29

e) None of these

4) What is the position of S with respect to the one who sits second to the right of the one who has 8 chocolates?

a) Second to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Immediate left

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

5) W has which of the following number of chocolates?

a) 9

b) 27

c) 23

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table facing outward. Each of them likes different dishes, LM, OP, SU, ZX, YO, RS, AS and GF, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons sit between A and E. Only three persons sit between H and the one who likes YO. Only three persons sit between the one who likes ZX and the one who likes GF. F sits second to the right of D. B and G is immediate neighbours. The one who likes LM sits second to the right of the one who likes AS. The one who likes GF sits to the immediate left of H. The one who likes OP sits to the immediate left of B. Only two persons sit between E and the one who likes YO. The one who likes ZX is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes SU and D. G does not like OP.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a).A-ZX

b) E-GF

c) H-AS

d) F-LM

e) None of these

7) What is the position of H with respect to the one who likes OP?

a) Second to the right

b) Fourth to the right

c) Third to the Left

d) Immediate Left

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) A-G

b) H-F

c) D-B

d) E-G

e) C-A

9) How many persons sit between the one who likes RS and the one who likes OP?

a) No one

b) Three

c) Two

d) One

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statement is correct?

a). A likes ZX and sits second to the right of G

b) C likes RS

c) Only three persons sit between the one who likes AS and E

d) B likes SU

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Z sits at the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only two persons sit between Z and X.
  • U is an immediate neighbour of X.
  • R sits third to the left of U.

Now we have 3 Cases.

  • T sits to the immediate right of R.
  • The number of persons sits between Y and W is same as between W and V.
  • V sits one of the left of Z.
  • S and Y have prime number of chocolates which is between 12 and 20.
  • Hence S and Y have either 13 or 17 or 19.
  • S has 2 more chocolates than Y.
  • From the above condition Y has 17 chocolates and S has 19 chocolates.
  • No two persons sit adjacent to each other according to the English alphabet.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 2 was dropped.

  • The number of chocolates does not exist more than 44.
  • The sum of the chocolates of Y and T is equal to the number of chocolates X has.
  • T has a chocolate which is cube of the number of chocolates V has.
  • From the above condition T has a cube number of Chocolates.
  • T has either 1 or 8 or 27.
  • Y+T=X (17+1=18, 17+8=25, 17+27=44)
  • X has a square of the number of chocolates.
  • From the above condition T has 8 chocolates and X has 25 chocolates.

  • T has a chocolate which is cube of the number of chocolates V has.
  • Hence V has 2 chocolates.
  • U has chocolates which is double the number of chocolates T has.
  • Hence U has 16 chocolates.
  • Z has number of chocolates two times of number of chocolates U has.
  • Hence Z has 32 chocolates.

  • The number of chocolates which W has is multiple of 9 but less than Z and four more than R.
  • R has the prime number of chocolates.
  • Hence W has 27 chocolates and R has 23 chocolates.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only three persons sit between A and E.
  • Only two persons sit between E and the one who likes YO.
  • Only three persons sit between H and the one who likes YO.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes GF sits to the immediate left of H.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes ZX and the one who likes GF.
  • The one who likes ZX is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes SU and D.

  • F sits second to the right of D.
  • The one who likes LM sits second to the right of the one who likes AS.

  • The one who likes OP sits to the immediate left of B.
  • G does not like OP.
  • B and G are immediate neighbours.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF