Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-190

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-190)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

 Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table. Four of them sit at the corner of the table facing outward of the table and four of them sits at the middle of the table facing center of the table. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Yellow, Black, White and Violet, but not necessarily in the same order.

H is an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Pink sits at the corner of the table. Only three persons sit between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Red. Only two persons sit between E and C. Only three persons sit between B and H. D sits third to the right of B. D is an immediate neighbour of F. G likes Blue. C sits diagonally opposite to A. The one who likes Black sits diagonally opposite to G. The one who likes White is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Violet and D. F likes Yellow. E sits at the middle of the table.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) C-Green

b) B-Pink

c) D-Black

d) A-White

e) None of these

2) What is the position of G with respect to the one who likes Violet?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate left

c) Immediate right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

3) How many persons sit between the one who likes Pink and A?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) No one

e) None of these

4) Who among the following likes Pink?

a) C

b) B

c) H

d) A

e) None of these

5) How many persons sit between B and G?

a) Three

b) Two

c) No one

d) One

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north.

S sits second to the right of V. The number of persons sit between U and W is same as the number of person sit between X and Z. U is not an immediate neighbour of W. Z sits one of the right of Y.Neither T nor Z is an immediate neighbour of V. Only three persons sit between W and S. X sits to the immediate left of U.

6) How many persons sit between T and W?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

7) What is the position of W with respect to Z?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the right

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Y-S

b) Z-W

c) X-U

d) T-V

e) S-X

9) How many persons sit between V and T?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Four

d) Three

e) None of these

10) How many persons sits right of T?

a) Three

b) Six

c) Seven

d) No one

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • E sits at the middle of the table.
  • Only two persons sit between E and C.
  • C sits diagonally opposite to A.
  • H is an immediate neighbour of A.
  • Only three persons sit between B and H.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • D sits third to the right of B.
  • D is an immediate neighbour of F.
  • F likes Yellow.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Red.
  • G likes Blue.
  • The one who likes Black sits diagonally opposite to G.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • The one who likes White is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Violet and D.
  • The one who likes Pink sits at the corner of the table.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • S sits second to the right of V.
  • Only three persons sit between W and S.
  • Now we have 6 cases.

  • The number of persons sit between U and W is same as the number of person sit between X and Z.
  • X sits to the immediate left of U.
  • U is not an immediate neighbour of W.
  • Z sits one of the right of Y.
  • Neither T nor Z is an immediate neighbour of V.
  • From the above condition Case 2, 3, 4, 5 and Case 6 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: