Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Ages) for NIACL Assistant Mains 2018 Day-197

Dear Readers, NIACL Assistant is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Ages – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in NIACL Assistant Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3682]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) 6 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Arun and Prathap is 7: 6. Present age of Rajeev is 10 years more than one – sixth of Prathap’s present age. Find the ratio of present age of Prathap and Rajeev, if Arun’s age after 6 years is 40 years?

a) 3: 2

b) 2: 1

c) 4: 5

d) 1: 3

e) None of these

2) The ratio of present ages of Sri and Gowtham is 3: 4. Mahesh is 6 years older than Sri and two years younger than Gowtham. Find the sum of the present ages of Sri and Mahesh?

a) 48 years

b) 50 years

c) 52 years

d) 54 years

e) None of these

3) The product of the ages of Asha and Nithi is 540. If twice the age of Asha is more than Nithi’s age by 6 years, then find Asha’s age?

a) 18 years

b) 20 years

c) 16 years

d) 22 years

e) None of these

4) Naveena’s present age is four times her son’s present age and two fifth of her father’s present age. The average present age of all of them is 40 years. Find the sum of Naveena’s son’s present age and Naveena’s father’s present age?

a) 92 years

b) 74 years

c) 88 years

d) 86 years

e) None of these

5) The ratio of B’s age six years hence to C’s present age is 5: 3. B is eleven years younger than A. If A’s present age is twice the age of C, then find B’s age, 4 years ago?

a) 13 years

b) 15 years

c) 17 years

d) 16 years

e) None of these

6) After 2 years, the age of Karthi is 2 times the present age of Silambu. Preethi is 8 years elder than Silambu. Find the present age of Karthi, if the present age of Preethi is 23 years?

a) 28 years

b) 26 years

c) 24 years

d) 30 years

e) None of these

7) 4 years ago, the age of A is 2 times the present age of B. C is 12 years elder than B and 10 years younger than A. Find the present age of D, if the present age of C is 6 times the present age of D?

a) 3 years

b) 6 years

c) 7 years

d) 5 years

e) None of these

8) The ratio of present age of Ramesh and Karthi is 2: 3. Sheela is 3 years elder than Karthi. The average present ages of three of them is 25 years. Find the age of Janvi, 4 years ago, if the present age of Janvi is 2 times the present age of Ramesh?

a) 29 years

b) 35 years

c) 32 years

d) 27 years

e) None of these

9) The ratio between Gautham and Manoj is 35: x. Manoj is 6 years younger than Nisha. Nisha’s age after 8 years will be 30 years. The Gautham’s present age is 3 years less than the sum of the present age of Manoj and Nisha. Find the value of x?

a) 22

b) 16

c) 18

d) 17

e) None of these

10) The difference between the present ages of Rohit and Agila is 17 years. If the ratio of their ages 8 years hence is 2: 1, then find the present age of Rohit’s mother who is 28 years older than Rohit?

a) 48 years

b) 50 years

c) 52 years

d) 54 years

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: b)             

6 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Arun and Prathap = 7: 6 (7x, 6x)

Present ages of Arun and Prathap = 7x + 6, 6x + 6

Present age of Rajeev = (1/6)*Prathap’s present age + 10

Arun’s present age = 34 years

According to the question,

7x = 28

x = 4

Prathap’s present age = 6x + 6 = 30

Rajeev’s present age = (1/6)*30 + 10 = 15

Required ratio = 30: 15 = 2: 1

2). Answer: d)

Ratio of present ages of Sri and Gowtham = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

Mahesh = Sri + 6 = 3x + 6

Mahesh = Gowtham – 2 = 4x – 2

According to the question,

3x + 6 = 4x – 2

4x – 3x = 8

X = 8

Present age of Sri = 3x = 24 years

Present age of Mahesh = 24 + 6 = 30 years

Required sum = 24 + 30 = 54 years

3). Answer: a)

Let the age of Asha and Nithi be x and y respectively,

x*y = 540

2*x = y + 6

X = (y + 6)/2

[(y + 6)/2]*y = 540

Y2 + 6y = 1080

Y2 + 6y – 1080 = 0

(y – 30) (y + 36) = 0

Y = 30, -36 (-36 will be eliminated)

Asha’s age = 540/30 = 18 years

4). Answer: c)

The ratio of present age of Naveena and her son’s age = 4 : 1 (4x, x)

Naveena’s present age = (2/5)*Naveena’s father’s present age

Naveena’s father’s present age = 10x

According to the question,

x + 4x + 10x = 120

15x = 120

x = 120/15

x = 8

Naveena’s father’s present age = 10x = 80 years

Naveena’s son’s present age = x = 8 years

Required sum = 80 + 8 = 88 years

5). Answer: b)

The ratio of B’s age six years hence to C’s present age = 5 : 3 (5x, 3x)

Present ages of B to C = 5x – 6, 3x

Present ages of A to C = 2 : 1 (2x, x)

Present ages of A, B and C = 6x, 5x – 6, 3x

B = A – 11

A – B = 11

6x – (5x – 6) = 11

6x – 5x + 6 = 11

X = 5

B’s age, 4 years ago = 5x – 6 – 4 = 25 – 10 = 15 years

6). Answer: a)

The ratio of age of Karthi’s age after 2 years and Silambu’s present age

= 2 : 1 (2x, x)

Preethi’s present age = 23 years

Silambu’s present age = 23 – 8 = 15

Silambu’s present age = 15

X = 15

2x = 30

After 2 years, the age of Karthi = 30 years

Present age of Karthi = 28 years

7). Answer: d)

The ratio of age of A, 4 years ago and the present age of B = 2: 1 (2x, x)

C = B + 12

C = A – 10

A – 10 = B + 12

2x + 4 – 10 = x + 12

X = 18

Present age of A = 2x + 4 = 40 years

Present age of B = 18 years

Present age of C = 18 + 12 = 30 years

Present age of C = 6* Present age of D

Present age of D = 30/6 = 5 years

8). Answer: c)

The ratio of present age of Ramesh and Karthi = 2 : 3 (2x, 3x)

Sheela = 3 + Karthi = 3x + 3

Sum of the present ages of three of them = 75 years

2x + 3x + 3x + 3 = 75

8x = 72

x = 9

Present age of Ramesh = 2x = 18 years

Present age of Janvi = 2*Ramesh = 2*18 = 36 years

The age of Janvi, 4 years ago = 32 years

9). Answer: b)

The present age of Gautham and Manoj = 35: x

Manoj = Nisha – 6

Nisha’s age = 30 – 8 = 22 years

Manoj = 22 – 6 = 16

Gautham’s age = (Manoj’s age + Nisha’s age) – 3

Gautham’s age = 16 + 22 – 3 = 35

The value of x = 16

10). Answer: d)

Rohit – Agila = 17

8 years hence, The ratio of Rohit and Agila = 2 : 1 (2x, x)

Present age of Rohit and Agila = 2x – 8, x – 8

According to the question,

2x – x = 17

x = 17

Present age of Rohit = 2x – 8 = 26

Present age of Rohit’s mother = 26 + 28

= > 54 years

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments