Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) for RRB PO Mains 2018 Day-189

Dear Readers, RRB PO is conducting Online Examination for the recruitment of Assistant. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Data Interpretation – Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in RRB PO Mains Exams can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) Day-189

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total population in 5 different cities and the ratio of male and female among them and the percentage of adult males and the percentage of minor females.

1) Find the difference between the total male population in city P and R together to that of total female population in city Q and S together?

a) 148000

b) 132000

c) 165000

d) 95000

e) None of these

2) The total minor males in city Q is what percentage of total adult females in city T?

a) 50 %

b) 45 %

c) 38 %

d) 28 %

e) None of these

3) Find the average number of adult females in all the given cities together except city T?

a) 135400

b) 112400

c) 108600

d) 120500

e) None of these

4) Find the ratio between the total male population in city Q, R and S together to that of total female population in city P, R and T together?

a) 54: 79

b) 100: 123

c) 12: 35

d) 213: 245

e) None of these

5) Find the total adult males in city R and S together?

a) 139800

b) 142600

c) 127400

d) 115200

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total distance (In km) travelled by 6 persons in 4 different weeks in a certain month.

6) If the total time taken by Q and R together in 1st week is 17 hours and the ratio of the speed of Q to that of R in 1st week is 3 : 2, then find the speed of Q and the time taken by Q?

a) 60 km/hr, 7 hours

b) 50 km/hr, 6.5 hours

c) 55 km/hr, 6 hours

d) 70 km/hr, 7.5 hours

e) None of these

7) Total distance travelled by R in all the given weeks together is approximately what percentage of the total distance travelled by T in all the given weeks together?

a) 120 %

b) 85 %

c) 75 %

d) 99 %

e) 135 %

8) Find the ratio between the total distances travelled by all the given persons together in 1st week to that of 3rd week?

a) 34 : 47

b) 67 : 95

c) 56 : 79

d) 97 : 113

e) None of these

9) If the total time taken by Q is twice the total time taken by R to travel the given distances in 2nd week and the speed of Q in 2nd week is 90 km/hr, then find the speed of R in km/hr?

a) 124 km/hr

b) 116 km/hr

c) 132 km/hr

d) 108 km/hr

e) None of these

10) Find the average distance travelled by the friends P, T and U together in all the given weeks?

a) 1850

b) 1650

c) 1500

d) 1700

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

The total male population in city P and R together

= > 450000*(3/5) + 225000*(2/5)

= > 270000 + 90000 = 360000

The total female population in city Q and S together

= > 375000*(7/15) + 560000*(5/8)

= > 175000 + 350000 = 525000

Required difference = 525000 – 360000 = 165000

2). Answer: a)

The total minor males in city Q

= > 375000*(8/15)*(48/100) = 96000

The total adult females in city T

= > 650000*(6/13)*(64/100) = 192000

Required % = (96000/192000)*100 = 50 %

3). Answer: d)

The total number of adult females in city P, Q, R and S together

= > 450000*(2/5)*(62/100) + 375000*(7/15)*(58/100) + 225000*(3/5)*(54/100) + 560000*(5/8)*(56/100)

= > 111600 + 101500 + 72900 + 196000 = 482000

Required average = 482000/4 = 120500

4). Answer: b)

Total male population in city Q, R and S together

= > 375000*(8/15) + 225000*(2/5) + 560000*(3/8)

= > 200000 + 90000 + 210000 = 500000

Total female population in city P, R and T together

= > 450000*(2/5) + 225000*(3/5) + 650000*(6/13)

= > 180000 + 135000 + 300000 = 615000

Required ratio = 500000: 615000 = 100: 123

5). Answer: a)

The total adult males in city R and S together

= > 225000*(2/5)*(48/100) + 560000*(3/8)*(46/100)

= > 43200 + 96600 = 139800

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: a)

The total time taken by Q and R together in 1st week = 17 hours

The ratio of the speed of Q to that of R in 1st week = 3: 2 (3x, 2x)

According to the question,

= > (420/3x) + (400/2x) = 17

= > (140/x) + (200/x) = 17

= > 340 = 17x

= > x = 20

The speed of Q = 3x = 60 km/hr

The time taken by Q = 420/60 = 7 hours

7). Answer: d)

Total distance travelled by R in all the given weeks together

= > 400 + 330 + 480 + 390 = 1600

Total distance travelled by T in all the given weeks together

= > 280 + 290 + 590 + 460 = 1620

Required % = (1600/1620)*100 = 98.76 % = 99 %

8). Answer: b)

The total distances travelled by all the given persons together in 1st week

= > 350 + 420 + 400 + 320 + 280 + 240 = 2010

The total distances travelled by all the given persons together in 3rd week

= > 420 + 440 + 480 + 570 + 590 + 350 = 2850

Required ratio = 2010 : 2850 = 67 : 95

9). Answer: c)

Time = Distance/Speed

The total time taken by Q = 2*the time taken by R

= > (450/90) = 2*(330/Speed)

= > Speed = (2*330)/5 = 132 km/hr

10). Answer: d)

The total distance travelled by P = 350 + 480 + 420 + 540 = 1790

The total distance travelled by T = 280 + 290 + 590 + 460 = 1620

The total distance travelled by U = 240 + 550 + 350 + 550 = 1690

The average distance travelled by the friends P, T and U together in all the given weeks

= > (1790 + 1620 + 1690)/3 = 5100/3 = 1700

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: