“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-207

0
(0)

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Clerk Mains 2018 Day-207

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A flower seller is selling eight different flowers in eight different months. The flowers are namely Lily, Allium, Rose, Tea rose, Jacob, Quince, Zenobia and Jasmine. The months started from January to August. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            The seller is selling Lily flower in the month of February. The seller is selling only two flowers between Allium and Rose, which is not selling before lily. The seller is selling Jacob in the month of which contains 31 days. Only one flower is selling between Jacob and Tea Rose, which is selling in the month contains less than 31 days. A seller is selling more than two flowers between Quince and Jasmine, which is selling one of the day after Zenobia. The seller is not selling Jasmine and Jacob in consecutive months. More than two flowers are selling between Rose and Zenobia.

1) Which of the flower is selling in the month of July?

a) Allium

b) Rose

c) Tea rose

d) Jacob

e) None of these

2) The seller is selling how many flowers after Zenobia?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Six

d) Three

e) None of these

3) The seller is selling Quince in which of the following month?

a) January

b) March

c) July

d) August

e) None of these

4) The seller is selling how many flowers between Allium and Jacob?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) The seller is selling which of the following flower in the month of June?

a) Rose

b) Jasmine

c) Tea rose

d) Lily

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In certain codes,

‘Maldives immediate interim result’ is coded as ‘mjn ewo xas trp’

‘political interim raided security’ is coded as ‘xas mkf xeh tfd’

 ‘immediate raided victory ensure’ is coded as ‘trp rdc tfd wqa’

‘partner agenda ensure pending’ is coded as ‘sbn tro wqa mlk’ 

6) What is the code for the word ‘interm’?

a) ewo

b) xas

c) tfd

d) trp

e) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘victory’?

a) tro

b) xas

c) rdc

d) wqc

e) None of these

8) The code ‘sbn tro tfd’ represents which of the following word?

a) radied partner pending

b) Victory political agenda

c) victory partner pending

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

9) What is the code for the word ‘ensure victory’?

a) wqa mjn

b) xeh rdc

c) sbn mkf

d) wqa rdc

e) None of these

10) Which of the following word may be the possible code for ‘xeh’ ?   

a) Maldives

b) Political

c) Agenda

d) Pending

e) Immediate

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten people sitting in the two parallel rows facing each other. In Row 1: A, B, C, D and E are facing south. In Row 2: P, Q, R, S and T are facing north. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            Only two people sits between A and D. S sits second to the right of Q.  Either S or Q faces D. B faces the person who sits immediate neighbour of Q. C and E are not an immediate neighbours. R is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces E. P neither faces C nor A. T faces the person who sits right of A. T does not face B. T and R are not an immediate neighbours

11) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) A

c) R

d) C

e) D

12) Who among the following person faces the person who sits second to the right of P?

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) B

e) E

13) Who among the following person faces S?

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) B

e) E

14) Who among the following person sits third to the left of C?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) E

e) No Such arrangement found

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true, based on the given arrangement?

a) T faces B

b) S sits second to the right of T

c) P sits at corner of the row

d) D sits second to the right of E

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 1m south of B. G stands 5m west of F. I stands 1m east of H. D stands 2m west of E. F stands 3m south of E. C stands 2m east of B. D stands 1m north of C. G stands 2m north of H.

16) In which direction does I stands with respect to B?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

17) In which direction does E stands with respect to H?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

18) In which direction does F stands with respect to A?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people F, P, T, J, R, U, O and N are in the family. There are two married couple and three generations in the family. U is the daughter of P. O is the brother of J, who is the mother of N. R is the father of T. F is the father of P. T and U are sisters.  P is the only niece of O.

19) How is R related to F?

a) Son-in-law

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Daughter

d) Mother

e) None of these

20) How is O related to T?

a) Son-in-law

b) Grand daughter

c) Grand son

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) A seller will sell Lily the floor in the month of February.

ii) The seller is selling only two flowers between Allium and Rose, which is not selling before lily.

iii) The seller is selling Jacob in the month of which contains 31 days.

iv) Only one flower is selling between Jacob and Tea Rose, which is selling in the month contains less than 31 days.

Case (i), Case(iii), Case(v), Case(vii) –> does not follow condition (iv)

v) A seller is selling more than two flowers between Quince and Jasmine, which is selling one of the day after Zenobia.

vi) The seller is not selling Jasmine and Jacob in consecutive months.

vii) More than two flowers are selling between Rose and Zenobia.

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition(vi)

Case (v) –> does not follow condition(vii)

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

Direction (11-15):

i) Only two people sits between A and D.

ii) S sits second to the right of Q.

iii) Either S or Q faces D.

iv) B faces the person who sits immediate neighbour of Q.

v) C and E are not an immediate neighbours.

vi) R is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces E.

vii) P neither faces C nor A.

viii) T faces the person who sits right of A.

ix) T does not face B.

x) T and R are not an immediate neighbours

11) Answer: E

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: D

15) Answer: D

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: B

17) Answer: C

18) Answer: B

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: A

20) Answer: D

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF