“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-208

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

[WpProQuiz 3866]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are joining the job in eight different years viz., 1970, 1980, 1999, 1976, 1983, 1995, 2001 and  2008. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Not less than three people joining the job before A. only two people are joining the job between A and C. F is joining the job one of the month after G. The number of people joining the job after H is equal to the number of people joining the job before G. H is joining the job before G. B is joining the job only before one person.E is joining one of the month before D. E is not a senior most person.

1) How many people are junior to G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

2) How many people are joining between H and G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) D is joining the job in which of the following year?

a) 1970

b) 1976

c) 1995

d) 2001

e) None of these

4) C is joining the job in which of the following year?

a) 1970

b) 1976

c) 1995

d) 2001

e) None of these

5) How many people are joining after A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Three

e) None

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.


458 543 813 379 218 682  715

6) If all the digits within the numbers are arranged in ascending order fromleft to right, then all the numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left, then what is the difference between second number from the left end and second from the right end?

a) 387

b) 214

c) 241

d) 936

e) None of these

7) If all the digits in the numbers are added, then which of the following number will provide the highest sum?

a) 458

b) 813

c) 682

d) 379

e) None of these

8) If all the digits in the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then all the numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left, Then what is the sum of second digit of third number from left end and third digit of second number from right end?

a) 23

b) 18

c) 20

d) 14

e) None of these

9) If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then which of the following number is fourth from the right end?

a) 218

b) 813

c) 458

d) 715

e) 543

10) If all the digits within the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right, which of the following number will be third from the right end when it is arranged in ascending order from left to right?

a) 715

b) 682

c) 218

d) 813

e) 458

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in the square table, in such a way that the person who sits at corner of the table faces outside the table, the person who sits at middle of the table faces inside the table. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

 Only two people sit between T and U. R sits immediate left U.Only two people sits between R and S. Only twoperson sits between Q and R.S does not face outside the circle.V sits second to the left of W.P and Q does not sit opposite to each other.Q is an immediate neighbour of neither R nor S.

11) Who among the following person sits second to the left of T?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) W

12) How many people sit between P and V, when counted in clockwise direction of V?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on the certain arrangement, then find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) R

c) W

d) V

e) Q

14) Who sits second to the right of P?

a) W

b) R

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

15) V sits opposite to which of the following person?

a) W

b) R

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are ten people in the family with three married couple and three generations. I is the brother of K. J is  the father of T. Y is the sister-in-law of G. Z is the only daughter and child of G. F is the brother of L,who is not a male member. H is the niece of F. T has a sister and no children. G is the aunt of H.K is mother of G. T and Yare married couples.

16) How is T related to F?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Brother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) None of these

18) How is I related to T?

a) Maternal Uncle

b) Maternal Aunt

c) Paternal Uncle

d) Paternal Aunt

e) None of these

17) How is L related to J?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Mother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘A @ B’ means ‘A stands 2m north of B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A stands 2m east of B’

‘A $ B’ means ‘A stands 2m west of B’

‘A & B’ means ‘A stands 2m south of B’

Statement: D @ E # S & J # O @ P @ A

19) In which direction does A stands with respect to D?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

20) What is the shortest distance between O and E?

a) 3√5

b) 5√5

c) 2√5

d) 8√5

e) None of these

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

i) Not less than three people joining the job before A.

ii) only two people are joining the job between A and C.

iii) F is joining the job one of the month after G.

iv) The number of people joining the job after H is equal to the number of people joining the job before G.

vi) B is joining the job only before one person.

Case(v), Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (iii)

v) H is joining the job before G.

vii) E is joining one of the month before D.

viii) E is not a senior most person.

Case(ii), Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (viii)

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C 

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: C

458  543  813  379  218  682  715

458  345  138  379  128  268  157

128  138  157   268  345  379  458

379 – 138 = 241

7) Answer: D

458  543  813  379  218  682  715

17     12    12    19    11    16    13

8) Answer: D

458  543  813  379  218  682  715

458  345  138  379  128  268  157

128  138  157   268  345  379  458

5+9 = 14

9) Answer: E

458  543  813  379  218  682  715

218   379  458543  682  715  813

10) Answer: E

458  543  813  379  218  682  715

854   543  831  973  821  862  751

543   751  821  831  854   862  973

Direction (11-15):

i) Only two people sits between T and U.

ii) R sits immediate left U.

iii) Only two people sits between R and S.

iv) Only two person sits between Q and R.

v) S does not faces outside the circle.

vi) V sits second to the left of W.

vii) P and Q does not sits opposite to each other.

viii) Q is an immediate neighbour of neither R nor S.

11) Answer: C

12) Answer: D

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: E

15) Answer: B

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer:C

17) Answer: E

18) Answer: A

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: D

20) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments