“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-212

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack RRB Clerk Mains 2018 Day-212

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in eight different floors in a building. Each of the person is working in eight different banks namely, Canara, Indian, UCO, BOB, Dena, BOI, Axis and Vijaya. The lowermost  floor numbered one ,its above floor numbered two and so on till top most floor. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            The person who is working in Vijaya lives one of the floor above the person who is working in Indian bank, who is not living any floor below BOI. Only two people lives between C and A. The person who is working in Canara is not living in floor number 2. G is working in UCO bank and living in floor number 4. The person who lives in floor number 7 is working in Axis bank. Only two people lives between the person who is working in Canara and the person who is working in BOB. F lives immediately below the person who is working in Dena bank. D does not live in floor number 5.F is working either in Indian bank or in BOI.  E is working in Vijaya bank. Only one person lives between E and C, who is not working in Canara bank. Neither H nor B is working in Indian bank. H is living one of the floor above the person who is working in Dena bank. Not more than three people lives between E and G. D is neither working in Dena nor in BOI.

1) Who among the following person lives in Indian Bank?

a) D

b) F

c) H

d) A

e) E

2) How many people lives below the person who is working in BOI?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

3) How many people lives between A and the one who is working in Dena bank?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

4) Who among the following person is living in floor number 5?

a) The one who is working in UCO

b) The one who is working in Vijaya

c) The one who is working in Canara

d) The one who is working in Indian

e) The one who is working in BOI

5) Which of the following statement is definitely true, based on the given information?

a) A is working in BOB

b) H is living in even numbered floor

c) D is living in floor number 4

d) Only two people lives below D

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

EHS CMG WEX GLP REY QAP

6) If all the letters are changed to its next letter, than how many words will appears without any vowels?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Two

d) Five

e) None

7) If first and third letter are interchanged and all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then which of the following word will be second from the right end?

a) CMG

b) WEX

c) REY

d) EHS

e) QAP

8) If second and first letter of the words are interchanged, then all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then which of the following word will be third from the left end?

a) CMG

b) WEX

c) REY

d) EHS

e) QAP

9) If all the consonants are changed to its previous letter and all the vowels are changed to its next letter, then how many words will have one vowel in the new arrangement?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Two

d) Five

e) None

10) If all the letters within the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then which of the following word will be fourth from the right end?

a) CMG

b) WEX

c) REY

d) EHS

e) QAP

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A certain number of people are sitting in the straight line facing south. Only two people sit between T and Y. Only three people sit between Y and R. U sits second to the left of R. Only eight people sit between U and Q. W sits fifth to the right of Q. Not more than three people sit between W and U. Six people sit between R and K. B sits fourth to the right of K. More than four people sit between B and R. More than fifteen people sit between B and T.

11) How many people are sitting in the straight line?

a) Twenty

b) Twenty five

c) Twenty six

d) Twenty three

e) None of these

12) How many people sit to the right of R?

a) Twenty

b) Eleven

c) Twelve

d) Thirteen

e) None of these

13) How many people sit to the left of U?

a) Eight

b) Six

c) Nine

d) Ten

e) None of these

14) How many people sit between K and W?

a) Twenty

b) Eleven

c) Thirteen

d) Twelve

e) None of these

15) How many people sit between Y and W?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Ten

d) Three

e) None of these

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A stands 1m north of Z. R stands 1m west of X. B stands 2m east of Y. X stands 2m south of B. S stands 2m west of P,who stands 1m north of R. Q stands 3m south of S. A stands 2m west of Q.

16) In which direction does R stand with respect to Q?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

17) What is the shortest distance between A and S?

a) √13m

b) √5m

c) √8m

d) √14m

e) None of these

18) In which direction does Z stand with respect to Y?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South east

e) None of these

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people E, K, L, M, X, W, Z and U are in the family. There are three generations and two married couple. Z is the father of U. X is the only sister of M. W is the niece of X. E is the only daughter of K. L is the sister-in-law of U. K is the only son of Z. W’s father has only one sister. W and E are cousins.

19) How is X related to Z?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Brother-in-law

c) Niece

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

20) How is L related to W?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Aunt

d) Uncle

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) The person who is working in Canara is not living in floor number 2.

ii) G is working in UCO bank and living in floor number 4.

iii) The person who lives in floor number 7 is working in Axis bank.

iv) Only two people lives between the person who is working in Canara and the person who is working in BOB.

v) F lives immediately below the person who is working in Dena bank.

vi) F is working either in Indian bank or in BOI.

vii) E is working in Vijaya bank.

viii) Only one person lives between E and C, who is not working in Canara bank.

ix) Neither H nor B is working in Indian bank.

x) H is living one of the floor above the person who is working in Dena bank.

xi) The person who is working in Vijaya lives one of the floor above the person who is working in Indian bank, who is not living any floor below BOI.

xii) Only two people lives between C and A

xiii) D is working neither in Dena nor in BOI.

xiv) Not more than three people lives between E and G.

xv) D does not live in floor number 5.

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (xv)

Case(v)a –> does not follow condition (xiii)

Case(i)a, Case(i)b, Case(ii)–> does not follow condition (viii)

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: d)

EHS CMG  WEX  GLP  REY QAP

FIT   DNH   XFY  HMQ  SFZ  RBQ

7) Answer: e)

EHS  CMG  WEX  GLP  REY QAP

SHE  GMC   XEW  PLG  YER  PAQ

YER   XEW  SHE   PLG  PAQ  GMC

8) Answer: b)

EHS  CMG  WEX  GLP  REY QAP

HES  MCG  EWX  LGP   ERY  AQP

AQP  ERY  EWX  HES   LGP   MCG

9) Answer: c)

EHS  CMG  WEX  GLP  REY QAP

FGR   BLF   VFW  FKO  QFX  PBO

10) Answer: d)

EHS  CMG  WEX  GLP  REY   QAP

EHS  CGM  EWX  GLP  ERY   APQ

APQ  CGM  EHS   ERY   EWX  GLP

Direction (11-15):

i) Only two people sit between T and Y.

ii) Only three people sit between Y and R.

iii) U sits second to the left of R.

iv) Only eight people sit between U and Q.

v) W sits fifth to the right of Q.

vi) Not more than three people sit between W and U.

Case (i):   T  __  ___  Y ____   ___   ___  R  ____  U  __  ____  ___  W  ___  ___  ___  ___  Q

Case (ii)a:   Y  __  ___  T  R  ____  U __  __  ___  W   ___  ___  __  ___  Q

Case (iii)a: R __  U  ___   Y  __   W  T  ___  ___  ____  Q

vii) Six people sit between R and K.

viii) B sits fourth to the right of K.

ix) More than four people sit between B and R.

x) More than fifteen people sit between B and T.

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: c)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: e)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: c)

17) Answer: a)

18) Answer: b)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: