RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Aptitude Day-25

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. 4312 – 879 + 1362 – 173 =?

(A) 4132

(B) 4622

(C) 4264

(D) 5524

  1. 576 ÷ (36 + 12) =?

(A) 28

(B) 11

(C) 12

(D) 22

  1. The sum of two numbers is 97 and their difference is 37. Find out their product.

(A) 2010

(B) 8040

(C) 2128

(D) 1914

  1. A number is three less than 4 times another. If their sum is equal to 32, then the greatest number is:

(A) 68

(B) 93

(C) 105

(D)  None of these

  1. How many pieces, each of length 1·5 m can be cut of 225 m of wire?

(A)1 45

(B) 150

(C) 90

(D) 125

  1. Find the least number divisible by 4, 6, 8 and 20 and it must be a perfect square also.

(A) 900

(B) 400

(C) 3600

(D) 1800

  1. How much more is 2/5 of 105 than 3/4 of 48?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

  1. A certain number of people collected Rs. 529. If each person contributed as many rupees as they were in number, find the number of persons.

(A) 22

(B) 21

(C) 23

(D) 43

  1. The sum of three numbers is 116. The ratio of second and the third number is 9: 16 and the 1st and the third are as 1: 4, what is second number?

(A) 29

(B) 16

(C) 14

(D) 27

  1. Mahesh invested Rs. 1,000 for 3 months and Rajvir invested Rs. 800 for 4 months. If they gained Rs. 620, how much Rajvir will get out of it?

(A) Rs. 320

(B) Rs. 400

(C) Rs. 220

(D) Rs. 350

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (B)

4312 – 879 + 1362 – 173 =4622

  1. Answer: (C)

576 ÷ (36 + 12) =576/48=12

  1. Answer: (A)

Let the two numbers be x and y.

X+y=97

x-y=37

On Solving

2x=134

X=67

Y=30

Xy=67×30=2010

  1. Answer: (D)

Let the numbers be xand y.

X=4y-3=> x-4y=-3

X+y=32

On solving

X=25 and y=7

  1. Answer: (B)

225/1.5=150

  1. Answer: (C)

Lcm of 4,6 ,8 and 20=120

So the required answer is a multiple of lcm. Therefore ans is 3600.

  1. Answer: (B)

2/5×105-3/4×48=6

  1. Answer: (C)

√529=23

  1. Answer: (D)

Ratio of three numbers is 4:9:16

Second number= 116/29×9=27

  1. Answer: (A)

Ratio =1000×3:800×4=15:16

Rajvir share=620/31×16=320

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-24)

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: