RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

RRB ALP & Technician | Aptitude Day-28

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1).  In a school, ratio of boy students and girl students is 5: 2. If the number of boy students is 450 more than the girl students, how many students are there in the school?

(A) 750

(B) 950

(C) 1050

(D) None of these

2).  If 40% of 3/ 4 of 4 /5 of some number is 48, what would be the value of 1 per cent of that number?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 10

(D) 20

3).  At what rate of simple interest, will a sum of money become 4 times in 15 years?

(A) 25%

(B) 20%

(C) 171/2%

(D) 15%

4).  12 is the H. C. F. of three numbers. If the ratio of these numbers is 1: 2: 3, then what are these numbers?

(A) 12, 24, 36

(B) 10, 20, 30

(C) 6, 12, 18

(D) 24, 48, 72

5).  Average age of 25 students is 10 years. Average age rises by one year, if the age of the teacher is also included. What is the age of the teacher?

(A) 28 years

(B) 36 years

(C) 46 years

(D) 25 years

6).  If cost price of 12 tables is equal to the sale price of 16 tables. What is the percentage of loss?

(A) 15%

(B) 20%

(C) 25%

(D) 30%

7).  Radius of the base of a cylinder is 3 metre and its height is 14 m. Curved surface of the cylinder will be—

(A) 264 m2

(B) 184 m2

(C) 312 m2

(D) 222 m2

8).  Four men working together take 3 hours to paint a wall. How much time would six men take to do the same job?

(A) 4 hours

(B) 2 hours

(C) 6 hours

(D) 8 hours

9).  What is the least number which when increased by 13 is divisible by each of 42, 36 and 45?

(A) 1273

(B) 1247

(C) 1207

(D) 2507

10).  A sum of money was distributed among 120 men and some ladies in the ratio of 15: 21. If each man got Rs. 5 and a lady Rs. 4. What is the total number of ladies?

(A) 220

(B) 200

(C) 190

(D) 210

Answers:

1).  Answer: (C)

Let the number of boy students in the school be 5x and that of girl-students is 2x.

Then, 5x – 2x = 450

⇒ x = 150 ∴ Number of total students = 5x + 2x = 7 × 150 = 1050

2).  Answer: (B)

Let the number be = x

Then, x × 4/ 5 × 3/ 4 × 40 /100 = 48

⇒ x = 48 × 25 /6 = 200

∴ 1 per cent of the number = 200 × 1/ 100 = 2

3).  Answer: (B)

Let simple annual interest be = R%

Then, as per question 3P = P × R × 15/ 100

⇒ R = 20%

4).  Answer: (A)

Let three required numbers be x, 2x and 3x, respectively.

  1. C. F. of three numbers = x = 12

∴ Required numbers = 12, 12 × 2, 12 × 3 = 12, 24, 36

5).  Answer: (B)

Teacher’s age = (25 + 1) × (10 + 1) – 25 × 10 = 286 – 250 = 36 years

6).  Answer: (C)

Cost price of 12 tables = Sale price of 16 tables

Cost price of 3 tables = Sale price of 4 tables

Cost of 1 table is loss while selling 4 tables.

Loss=1/4×100%=25%

7).  Answer: (A)

Curved surface = 2πrh = 2 × 22 /7 × 3 × 14 = 264 metre2

8).  Answer: (B)

4 Men complete the work in = 3 hours

⇒ 1 man will complete the work in = 4 × 3 hrs.

∴ 6 men will complete the work = 4 × 3 /6 = 2 hrs

9).  Answer: (B)

The L.C.M. of 42, 36 and 45 = 1260.

Let the least no. be x, then x + 13/ 1260 = D(1, 2…)

x + 13 /1260 = 1

x = 1260 – 13 = 1247

10).  Answer: (D)

Let the number of women be x 120 × 5 /(x × 4) = 15 /21

120 × 5 × 21 = 15 × x × 4

∴ x = 120 × 5 × 21/( 15 × 4 )= 210

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-27)

/ 5. Reviews