RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1580]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Mansabdari system was introduced in Mughal administration by—

(A) Shah Jahan

(B) Akbar

(C) Jahangir

(D) Babar

  1. Which of the following Tombs is called the second Tajmahal?

(A) Tomb of Anarkali

(B) Tomb of Itimad-ud-Daula

(C) Tomb of Rabia-ud-Daurani

(D) None of these

  1. Which one of the Chola Kings conquered Ceylon?

(A) Aditya I

(B) Rajaraja I

(C) Rajendra

(D) Vijayalaya

  1. Consider the following statements about the Attorney General of India.
  1. He is appointed by the President of India.
  2. He must have the same qualifications as are required for a Judge of the Supreme Court.
  3. He must be a member of either House of Parliament.
  4. He can be removed through impeachment by Parliament.

Which of these statements are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 3 and 4

  1. The ‘Young India’ was started as a weekly by—

(A) The Home Rule Party

(B) The Extremist Party

(C) Ghadar Party

(D) Swaraj Party

  1. The income elasticity of demand being greater than one, the commodity must be—

(A) A necessity

(B) A luxury

(C) An inferior goods

(D) A Giffin goods

  1. Which one of the following ports is located on the Eastern coast of India?

(A) Kandla

(B) Kochi

(C) Marmugao

(D) Paradeep

  1. The World Red Cross Day is observed on—

(A) May 3

(B) May 6

(C) May 8

(D) May 15

  1. In the visible spectrum the colour having the shortest wavelength is—

(A) Violet

(B) Blue

(C) Red

(D) Yellow

  1. Deficiency of Vitamin ‘C’ causes—

(A) Rheumatism

(B) Scurvy

(C) Respiratory disease

(D) Night blindness

Solution:

  1. Answer: B
  2. Answer: C
  3. Answer: C
  4. Answer: A
  5. Answer: A
  6. Answer: B
  7. Answer: D
  8. Answer: C
  9. Answer: A
  10. Answer: C

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments