RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-22

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. The chemical name of Plaster of Paris, which is commonly used for setting broken bones, is

(A)calciumsulphate

(B)calcium carbonate

(C)calcium chloride

(D)calcium nitrate

  1. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?

(A) Sericulture: Rearing of silkworms

(B)Pisciculture: Breeding of earthworms

(C) Viticulture: Cultivation of grapes

(D) Horticulture: Cultivation of vegetables, flowers and fruits

  1. Where in the body do you expect to find tricuspid valve and mitral valve?

(A) Lungs

(B) Alimentary canal

(C) Heart

(D) Kidneys

  1. Two files can be given the same name if

(A)they have different file name extensions

(B)they are located in two different folders

(C)they are located in the Documents folder

(D) Both (A) and (B)

  1. The process through which plants reproduce is called

(A) condensation

(B) eating

(C) evaporation

(D) pollination

  1. Atal Pension Yojana is mainly targeted at people who work in

(A)unorganised sector

(B)service sector

(C)health sector

(D)textile workers

  1. When did the Constituent Assembly of India adopt the Constitution?

(A) 15 August 1947

(B) 26 November 1949

(C) 26 January 1950

(D) 26 November 1950

  1. Napoleon was defeated at the Battle of

(A) Waterloo

(B)Wavre

(C) Wagram

(D)Wertingen

  1. National Income is

(A) NNP – Indirect Taxes + Subsidies

(B) GNP – Direct Taxes

(C) GDP – Indirect Taxes

(D) NNP + Indirect Taxes + Subsidies

  1. 10. In maize seed, food is stored in the

(A) cotyledon

(B) seed coat

(C) endosperm

(D) embryo

Answers:

  1. Answer: (A)

Calcium sulphate (CaSO4), also known as Plaster of Paris, is used for setting broken bones since it is not easily soluble in water and hardens upon hydration.

  1. Answer: (B)

Pisciculture is related to the breeding of fish in specially constructed tanks and ponds. Sericulture is related to the rearing of silkworms. Viticulture is the cultivation of grapes. Horticulture is the cultivation of vegetables, flowers and fruits for commercial use.

  1. Answer: (C)

The tricuspid valve opens to allow the blood of right atrium to flow down to right ventricle. Blood of the left atrium comes to left ventricle through mitral valve.

  1. Answer: (D)

Two files can be given the same name either when they are located at two different locations/folders or when their file name extensions are different.

  1. Answer: (D)

Pollination refers to the process by which pollen is transferred from the anther (male part) to the stigma (female part) of the plant. This process enables reproduction in plants.

  1. Answer: (A)

The APY targets all citizens who work in the unorganised sector. This scheme was launched in the union budget of 2015–16.

  1. Answer: (B)

The Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution on 26 November, 1949. The Constitution came into effect on 26 January 1950.

  1. Answer: (A)

Napoleon was defeated at the Battle of Waterloo.

  1. Answer: (A)

Net National Product (NNP) at factor cost is called National Income. This is equal to NNP at market price minus indirect taxes plus subsidies.

  1. 10. Answer: (C)

In monocots, there is only one cotyledon that is mostly rudimentary and does not store food. The food is stored in the endosperm. This food is used by the embryo to grow into a plant after which it synthesisesits own food by the process of photosynthesis. Seed coat is a thin covering of the seed and does not store food.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-21)

/ 5. Reviews