RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1479]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. The term of the Governor of a state is—

(A) 4 years

(B) 5 years

(C) 6 years

(D) None of these

  1. The donor of AB blood group can donate to recipient of blood group—

(A) A

(B) B

(C) AB

(D) O

  1. The system of cash payment of salary to the troops was decreed by—

(A) Ibrahim Lodi

(B) Iltutmish

(C) AlauddinKhalji

(D) Balban

  1. Bronze is an alloy. Its constituents are—

(A) Cu, Zn, Pb

(B) Cu, Zn, Sn

(C) Cu, Zn, Ni

(D) Cu, Zn

  1. Main source of energy in the human body is—

(A) Vitamins

(B) Mineral salts

(C) Carbohydrates

(D) Water

  1. The paintings in the Ajanta and Ellora caves are indicative of the development of art under the—

(A) Rashtrakutas

(B) Pallavas

(C) Pandyas

(D) Chalukyas

  1. The constitution is the supreme law of the land. It is protected by—

(A) The Supreme Court

(B) The Cabinet

(C) The Parliament

(D) The Constituent Assembly

  1. Shyok is a tributary of—

(A) Brahamaputra

(B) Indus

(C) Chenab

(D) Sutlej

  1. “Life Divine” is a book written by—

(A) Gandhiji

(B) Tagore

(C) Radhakrishnan

(D) Sri Aurobindo

  1. The International Youth Day is observed on—

(A) August 2

(B) August 12

(C) September 10

(D) October 1

Explanation:

  1. Answer: (B)

The governor is appointedby the President of India for a term of five years, and holds office at the President’s pleasure. The governor is de jure head of the state government; all its executive actions are taken in the governor’s name.

  1. Answer: (C)

Group AB can donate to other AB’s but can receive from all other blood group.

  1. Answer: (D)
  2. Answer: (B)

Bronze contains 74 gm copper, 16 gm zinc and 10 gm tin

  1. Answer: (C)

Carbohydratesare the body’s preferred source of energy. Carbohydrates break down intoglucose, which is an immediate source of energy especially for the brain and muscles.

  1. Answer: (D)
  2. Answer: (A)

Constitution of India is protected by the judiciary of India.

  1. Answer: (B)

The Shyok River flows through northern Ladakh in India and the Ghangche District of Gilgit–Baltistan, spanning some 550 km. It originates from the Rimo Glacier, one of the tongues of Siachen Glacier.

  1. Answer: (D)

The Life Divine by Sri Aurobindo combines a synthesis of western thought and eastern spirituality with Sri Aurobindo’s own original insights.

  1. Answer: (B)

The United Nations General Assembly endorsed the recommendation made by the World Conference of Ministers Responsible for Youth (Lisbon, 8-12 August 1998) that 12 August be declared International Youth Day.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments