Home » Reasoning Questions » Coding Decoding » Rrb Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Questions Day 02

RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-02)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Input output

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. Ignore negative values.

1) How many numbers are there between the numbers obtained in the penultimate step as per number series?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 5

D) 6

E) 2

2) What is the sum of numbers obtained in the second last step?

A) 18

B) 9

C) 16

D) 13

E) None of these

3) What is the difference between 1st digits and 2nd digits of all set of numbers in step II?

A)  3

B) 5

C) 4

D) 6

E) None of these

4) Which of the following number is obtained in the final Step?

A) 3

B) 5

C) 2

D) 9

E) None of these

5) What is the difference between the numbers obtained in both ends in step I?

A) 15

B) 17

C) 18

D) 20

E) None of these

Coding decoding

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Trial income detect official’ is coded as ‘5DJ* 18FU* 10J+ 6PD*’

‘Collection available introduce’ is coded as ‘13DF* 6M+ 6P+’

‘Delivery import abroad’ is coded as ‘23WJ* 13PQ* 5PS*’

‘Campaign filing decision’ is coded as ‘3JM* 13BQ* 12TJ*’

6) How is ‘SAND STOCK’ written in this code language?

A) 17B* 10P*

B) 17OB* 9P*

C) 17OB+ 10P+

D) 17OB* 10P+

E) None of these

7) How is ‘AGITATION OWNER’ written in this code language?

A) 5O+ 5B+

B) 5O* 15B+

C) 5O+ 15B+

D) 5B* 5OP+

E) None of these

8) Which of the following word is written as ‘13J+’?

A) delivery

B) communication

C) interpretation

D) Fund

E) None of these

9) The symbol represents which of the following condition in this code language?

A) Number of vowels count in a word

B) Number of consonants count in a word

C) Difference between the first and the last letter which is odd or even

D)  Number of letters count in a word which is even or odd

E) None of these

10) What is the code for the word ‘ISSUE’?

A) 6T*

B) 5Y+

C) 6T+

D) 5BU*

E)  None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Step I: The numbers of the each box in the given Input is reversed and the difference with the next box towards left is written from right to left in Step I.

Eg:  63 48 51 27 36 98

Reversed: 36 84 15 72 63 89

Difference: 84-36 = 48 is written in from the right end in Step I.

Step II: Difference between the numbers in 1st and 3rd box from left, 2nd and 4th and 3rd and 5th box in Step I, is arranged from left to right.

Step III: All the 1st digits in Step II are added and enter in the first box and all the 2nd digits in Step II are added and enter in the second box.

Step IV: Difference between the numbers in the Step III.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

Number represents the difference between the place values the first and the last letter +2.

Letter represents,

If the number of letters is odd, then middle letter+1

Else

If Even, interchange the two middle letters+1

Eg: Trial which has an odd number of letters so middle letter is I +1àJ similarly Income has an even number of letters so, Middle letters are COà(interchange) OC+1àPD

Symbol represents,

If number of letters is odd, then code it as +, else code it as *.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF