RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-10)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons C, G, K, L, M, R, S and T were born in different months January, March, April, May, June, August, November and December but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them works in different company HCL, TCS, IBM, CTS, Accenture, Wipro, Infosys and Tech Mahindra but not necessarily in the same order.

As many persons were born before M was same as after the one who works in CTS. G was born in a month which has less than 31 days. The one who works in Tech Mahindra was born immediately after G. M does not work in Tech Mahindra. Two persons were born between T and the one who works in IBM. Not more than three persons were born between M and the one who works in CTS. T was born after G. The one who works in TCS was born immediately before the one who works in Wipro. L was born before K. Three persons were born between C and the one who works in Accenture. C was born after S, who does not work in Wipro. M was born before the one who works in CTS. As many persons were born between T and the one who works in CTS was same as between K and the one who works in Wipro, who was born after K. The one who works in IBM was born immediately after R. G does not work in HCL. More than one person was born between L and S.

1) How many persons were born between K and the one who works in IBM?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None of these

2) If T is related to Infosys, S is related to Wipro, in the same way, M is related to which of the following?

A.HCL

B.Infosys

C.Tech Mahindra

D.Accenture

E.None of these

3) Which of the following statement is not true?

A.As many persons were born between G and the one who works in Wipro is same as many persons were born between S and the one who works in Tech Mahindra

B.More than three persons were born between M and the one who works in Tech Mahindra

C.Only one person was born between C and the one who works in HCL

D.Not more than two persons were born after C

E.All of the given statements are true

4) If K is related to June, S is related to December, in the same way, R is related to which of the following?

A.August

B.November

C.May

D.January

E.None of these

5) Which of the following statement is true?

A.More than one person was born between R and the one who works in CTS

B.Three persons were born between S and the one who works in IBM

C.At least one person was born after S

D.S was born before the one who works in TCS

E.None of the given statement is true

Coded inequality

Directions (6-8): In each of the following questions, therelationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by three conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

[email protected] means “P is greater than Q”.

“P&Q” means “P is not greater than Q”.

“P%Q” means “P is less than Q”.

“P*Q” means “P is not less than Q”.

“P#Q” means “P is neither less nor greater than Q”.

6) Statements:

[email protected]&H%K;     T*[email protected]&U;    M*[email protected]&F;    K*[email protected]*Q

Conclusions:

I) [email protected]

II) L%G

III) [email protected]

A.Only I and II

B.Only III

C.Only II and III

D.Only I and III

E.None of these

7) Statements:

B#W&[email protected];     [email protected]&R;     G*[email protected];         D#M&G%B;              [email protected]*D#U;

Conclusions:

I) [email protected]

II) D%Y

III) Y#D

A.Either II or III

B.Only II

C.Only I and II

D.Either II or III and Only I

E.None follows

8) Statements:

R*T%W#K;       Z&[email protected];     H#[email protected]&V;     B*G%H#M;     G*R#S;

Conclusions:

I) T%U

II) M*S

III) S&K

A.Only II and III

B.Only I and III

C.Only I and II

D.Only III

E.None of the above

Number series

Direction (9-10): The following questions are based on the 5 given numbers, each consisting of a 5-digit number. Study the following information to answer the given questions.

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

9) If all digits within 5-digit number are arranged in ascending order then, what is the difference between the sum of the digits of 2nd lowest to 2nd highest number after rearrangement?

A.2

B.4

C.1

D.3

E.None of the above

10) If ‘2’ is subtracted from 1st, 3rd& 5th digits and ‘1’ is subtracted from 2nd& 4th digits in the 5-digit numbers then, how many newly formed numbers are perfect square?

A.Two

B.Four

C.Three

D.None

E.One

Answers :

As many persons were born before M was same as after the one who works in CTS. Not more than three persons were born between M and the one who works in CTS. M was born before the one who works in CTS. G was born in a month which has less than 31 days. The one who works in Tech Mahindra was born immediately after G. M does not work in Tech Mahindra.

T was born after G. Two persons were born between T and the one who works in IBM. As many persons were born between T and the one who works in CTS was same as between K and the one who works in Wipro, who was born after K. The one who works in TCS was born immediately before the one who works in Wipro. L was born before K.

Case 3 will be dropped because two persons were born between T and the one who works in IBM. The one who works in IBM was born immediately after R. Three persons were born between C and the one who works in Accenture. C was born after S, who does not work in Wipro. G does not work in HCL.More than one person was born between L and S.

Case 2: B will be dropped because Three persons were born between C and the one who works in Accenture.

Case 2: A will be dropped becauseMore than one person was born between L and S.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: D

We have:

G > M ≤ H < K;              T ≥ D > B ≤ U;    M ≥ R > T ≤ F;    K ≥ W > L ≥ Q

After combiningabove given statements we have:

G > M ≤ H < K ≥ W > L ≥ Q; G > M ≥ R > T ≤ F; M ≥ R > T ≥ D > B ≤ U;

From I: G > T  (G > M ≥ R > T) -> True

From II: L < G  (G > M ≤ H < K ≥ W > L) -> False

From III: M > B (M ≥ R > T ≥ D > B) ->True

Hence, option D is thecorrect choice.

7) Answer: B

We have:

B = W ≤ Y > J;             U > K ≤ R;     G ≥ Q > E;     D = M ≤ G < B;         H > F ≥ D = U;

After combining above statements we have:

H > F ≥ D = U > K ≤ R; H > F ≥ D = M ≤ G ≥ Q > E; H > F ≥ D = M ≤ G < B = W ≤ Y > J;

From I: H> E  (H > F ≥ D = M ≤ G ≥ Q > E) ->False

From II: D < Y           (D = M ≤ G < B = W ≤ Y) ->True

From III: Y = D          (D = M ≤ G < B = W ≤ Y) ->False

Hence, option B is the correct choice.

8) Answer: E

We have:

R ≥ T < W = K;              Z ≤ U>B;     H = F > Q ≤ V;             B ≥ G < H = M;     G ≥ R = S;

After combining above statements we have:

Z ≤ U > B ≥ G ≥ R ≥ T < W = K; S = R ≤ G < H = M;H = F > Q ≤ V;

From I: T < U  (U > B ≥ G ≥ R ≥ T) ->True

From II: M ≥ S            (S = R ≤ G < H = M) ->False

From III: S ≤ K           (S = R ≥ T < W = K) ->False

Hence, option E is the correct choice.

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: B

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After rearranging digits within 5-digit number we have:

23456, 35679, 34678, 24568, 23478

2nd lowest number after rearrangement = 23478

Sum of digits of “23478” = 24

2nd highest number after rearrangement = 34678

Sum of digits of “34678” = 28

Required difference = (28 – 24) = 4

Hence, option B is the correct choice.

10) Answer: E

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After ‘2’ is subtracted from 1st, 3rd& 5th digits and ‘1’ is subtracted from 2nd & 4th digits, we have:

13053, 16384, 27155, 44072, 22615

Thus, only one such number is possible = 16384.

Hence, option E is the correct choice.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 09 Day – 08 Day – 07
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments