RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-12)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language,

‘Movements resultant triumph’ is coded as ’12FN 2OL 6NR’

‘Terms for cricketer’ is coded as ’12LM 15PC 1IK’

‘Feature follows careers’ is coded as ’16VP 1GP 13OU’

‘Teenage session notes’ is coded as ‘5HM 5GC 15ME’

1) How will ‘Trained manager’ be coded in the given code language?

A.6ZC 16RC

B.5ZE 16RC

C.5ZC 16RE

D.5ZC 16RC

E.None of these

2) Which among the following word is represented by ‘13ZS’?

A. Follows

B. Released

C. Endeavour

D. Woman

E.None of these

3) How will ‘Members’ be coded in the given code language?

A.5YP

B.6YP

C.6VP

D.6YT

E.None of these

4) Which among the following words is coded as ‘19RL 12LM 14ZE’?

A. Stage for story

B. Price different rate

C. Stage for ancient

D. Members work restriction

E. Traced back stories

5) How will ‘Roots being correct’ be coded in the given code language?

A.17AI 5RL 1LR

B.17IA 5LR 1RL

C.16IA 5RL 1LR

D.17IA 5RL 1LR

E. None of these

Critical reasoning

Directions (6): In each question below is given a statement followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following arguments and decide which of the arguments is strong and which of the argument is weak.

6) Statement: Amazon’s male white bellbird has the loudest recorded call.

Arguments:

I) The bellbird’s call can reach 125 decibels, almost as loud as a very loud rock concert, and more than 9 decibels higher than the loudest recorded call of the screaming piha (Lipaugusvociferans), which held the previous record of being the world’s loudest bird.

II)The female bellbird could be sitting near a loud male to assess it up close, the researchers say. But why she risks hearing damage by doing so is unclear.

A. If only argument I is strong

B. If only argument II is strong

C. If either I or II is strong

D. If neither I nor II is strong

E. If both I and II are strong

Number series-conditions based

Directions (7-10): In each of the following questions, two rows of numbers are given. The resultant number in each row is to be worked out separately based on the following rules and the questions below the rows of numbers are to be answered. The operations of numbers progress from the left to the right.

Rules:

(i) If a two-digit odd number is followed by a two-digit odd number, they are to be added.

(ii) If a two-digit even number is followed by a two-digit odd number which is the

perfect square, the even number is to be subtracted from the odd number

(iii) If a three-digit number is followed by a two-digit number, then first number is to be

divided by the second number.

(iv) If a prime number is followed by an even number, the two are to be added.

(v) If a two-digit even number is followed by another even number, the two are to be multiplied

7) I) 21 15 2

II) X 2 12

If X is the resultant of the first row, what is the resultant of the second row?

A.24

B.25

C.28

D.22

E.None of the Above

8) I) 37 10 23

II) 18 49 12

What is the difference between the resultants of the two rows?

A.27

B.32

C.13

D.18

E.None of the Above

9) I) 18 8 12

II) 169 13 X²

If X is the resultant of first row, what is the resultant of the second row?

A.162

B.178

C.182

D.157

E.None of the Above

10) I) 405 27 X

II) 35 19 81

If X is the resultant of second row, what is the resultant of the first row?

A.25

B.33

C.35

D.42

E.None of the Above

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

For Number: Difference between the place value of the first and last letters

For the first Letter: Opposite letter of the Middle letter in the word

For the second Letter: Place value of the second last letter-2

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: A

Argument I gives the reason how the Amazon’s male white bellbird is said to have the loudest recorded call. The bellbird’s call can reach 125 decibels, and more than 9 decibels higher than the loudest recorded call of the screaming piha, which held the previous record of being the world’s loudest bird. Argument 2 tells about female bird. So, only argument I is strong.

Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer: E

21 + 15 = 36 (Rule I)

36 * 2 = 72 (Rule V)

72 * 2 = 144 (Rule V)

144 / 12 = 12 (Rule III)

8) Answer: A

37 + 10 = 47 (Rule IV)

47 + 23 = 70 (Rule I)

R1 = 70

49 – 18 = 31 (Rule II)

31 + 12 = 43 (Rule IV)

70 – 43 = 27

9) Answer: D

18 * 8 = 144 (Rule V)

144 / 12 = 12 (Rule III)

R1 = x = 12

169 / 13 = 13 (Rule III)

13 + 144 = 157 (Rule IV)

10) Answer: D

35 + 19 = 54 (Rule I)

81 – 54 = 27 (Rule II)

405 / 27 = 15 (Rule III)

15 + 27 = 42 (Rule I)

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments