RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Vertical row based seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons Kavi, Devi, Meena, Saira, Seema, Reka and Ravi are sitting in a row facing west but not necessarily in the same order.

Saira sits next to Seema,who sits second from one of the end.Three persons sit between Reka and Devi. Only one person sits between Ravi and Meena. As many persons sit to the right of Kavi is same as to the left of Devi, who does not sit at any of the ends. As many persons sit to the right of Seema is same as to the left of Ravi.Kavi does not sit immediate left of Meena.

1) If Reka is relatedto Kavi, Devi related to Saira, in the same way,Meena is related to which of the following?

A) Kavi

B) Seema

C) Saira

D) Devi

E) None of these

2) Who among the following person sits immediate right of Kavi?

A) Reka

B) Seema

C) Ravi

D) Meena

E) None of these

3) How many persons sit between Seema and Ravi?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) Reka-Ravi

B) Kavi-Meena

C) Seema-Devi

D) Kavi-Ravi

E) Seema-Meena

5) How many persons sit to the left of Meena?

A) Three

B) Four

C) One

D) Two

E) None of these

Blood relation

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Raji is the mother of Priya, who is the sister-in-law of John. Rahul is the uncle of Meena. Meena is the granddaughter of Raji. Ram is the brother-in-law of Tanu. Meena is the daughter of Ram, who is married to Priya.Rahul and Tanu are sibilings. Rahul is an unmarried person.Tanu is a female.

6) How is Tanu related to Rahul?

A) Grandson

B) Sister

C) Grandmother

D) Mother-in-law

E) None of these

7) How isMeena related to Tanu?       

A) Grandson

B) Granddaughter

C) Grandmother

D) Niece

E) None of these

8) How is Priya related to Ram?

A) Brother

B) Sister

C) Sister-in-law

D) Wife

E) None of these

9) How is Raji related to John?

A) Mother

B) Sister

C) Mother-in-law

D) Wife

E) None of these

Misc

10) The position of how many digits in the number “27935014893” will remain the same when the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right?

A) 5

B) 3

C) 1

D) None

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Seema, who sits second from one of the end. As many persons sit to the right of Seemais same as to the left of Ravi.Only one person sits between Ravi and Meena.

Kavi does not sit immediate left of Meena.As many persons sit to the right of Kaviis same as to the left of Devi, who does not sit at any of the ends. Saira sits next to Seema. Three persons sit between Reka and Devi.

Case 1 will be dropped because Saira sits next to Seema.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 06 Day – 05 Day – 04
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments