RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-16)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk 2020

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Coding decoding:

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain code language,

‘fact report data file’ is written as ‘sb  ln  kt  fa’

‘proof input point report’ is written as ‘kt  ba  cn  pm’

‘scale notice fact proof’ is written as ‘jo  cn  gt  ln’

‘news file input notice’ is written as ‘pm  fa  hm  jo’

Note: All the codes are in two letter format.

1) What is the code for ‘news data’?

A) fasb

B) sb hm

C) kthm

D) pm sb

E) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘scale’?

A) jo

B) cn

C) gt

D) ln

E) None of these

3) What is the code for ‘report notice’?

A) jo kt

B) kt pm

C) ba fa

D) jo cn

E) None of these

4) What is the code for ‘input’?

A) kt

B) cn

C) fa

D) pm

E) None of these

Order and ranking:

Direction (5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are 28 students who have written an exam. Rank of Sonakshi is 26th from the bottom. Rank of Ayushi is 15th from the top. Rank of Jaishree is 6th from the bottom. Rank of Priya is exactly between Ayushi and Jaishree. Rank of Guriya is seven places above Ayushi’s rank.

5) What is the rank of Sonakshi from the top?

A) 3rd

B) 2nd

C) 4th

D) 5th

E) None of these

6) What is the rank of Priya from the bottom?

A) 9th

B) 8th

C) 10th

D) 11th

E) None of these

7) What is the rank of Ayushi from the bottom?

A) 13th

B) 14th

C) 12th

D)  15th

E) None of these

Alphabet series:

Direction (8-10): Study the following questions and answer the questions referring to the word sequence given below:

 DOR       OLI       GPA      AHT      EDN

8) If the positions of the second and third letters of all the words are interchanged, then how many words will form meaningful English words?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

9) If the last letter in each word is changed to its next letter (succeeding) in the English alphabetical series, then how many words will have more than one vowel (Same or different vowel)?

A) One

B) None

C) Three

D) Two

E) More than three

10) If the positions of the first and third letters of all the words are interchanged, then how many words will form meaningful English words?

A) One

B) Two

C) None

D) Three

E) Four

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: B

Clearly, ‘sbhm’ is the code for ‘news data’.

Hence B is the correct choice.

2) Answer: C

Clearly, ‘gt’ is the code for ‘scale’.

Hence C is the correct choice.

3) Answer: A

Clearly, ‘jokt’ is the code for ‘report notice’.

Hence A is the correct choice.

4) Answer: D

Clearly, ‘pm’ is the code for ‘input’.

Hence D is the correct choice.

Directions (5-7):

5) Answer: A

Clearly, Sonakshi is 3rd from the top.

Hence A is the correct choice.

6) Answer: C

Clearly, Priya is ranked 10th from the bottom.

Hence C is the correct choice.

7) Answer: B

Clearly, Ayushi is 14th from the bottom.

Hence B is the correct choice.

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: C

If the positions of the second and third letters of all the words are interchanged, three meaningful words are formed.

OIL   GAP    END

Hence C is the correct choice.

9) Answer: D

After changing the last letter to its next letter in each word, only two words have more than one vowel.

AHT –> AHU, EDN –> EDO

Hence D is the correct choice.

10) Answer: A

After rearrangement, only one meaningful word is formed.

ROD

Hence A is the correct choice.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 15 Day – 14 Day – 13

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments