RRB PO Mains English (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Fill in the blanks

Direction (1-5): In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give out grammatically and meaningfully paragraph.

1) Also, _______made matters worse for the government. Last year’s presidential election saw a record low turnout. The results, announced months later, were _______by the main Opposition candidate, Abdullah Abdullah, who formed a parallel administration. He _______, but only after being appointed the head of the High Council for National Reconciliation that will lead talks with the Taliban. These factors allowed a _______Taliban to maintain the upper hand — in war and in talks. This will be the government’s key challenge when its representatives and that of the Taliban, which sees itself as the legitimate ruler of Afghanistan and has not _______the country’s Constitution, would be holding talks.

A) backed off,

B) infighting ,

C) resurgent,

D) recognized,

E) contested

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD

2) Equally disturbing is the passing _______to educational institutions in tribal areas, designated as ashramshalas (NEP 1.8) and _______as part of the Early Childhood Children Education programme. What, one wonders, will be _______in these institutions. While there are sections of the document (for instance, NEP 14.4) that _______ways in which SEDGs are supposed to gain access to higher education institutions, there is no time-frame that is specified. This is particularly crucial as the document visualises increased “benign” privatisation of education, attempting to _______this from commercialisation.

A) reference,

B) describe,

C) envisaged,

D) distinguish,

E) transacted

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD

3) Every teacher in a journalism school and, _______, every guru in a newsroom tells you one central principle: never approach a story _______preconceived _______or prejudices. Yet, every journalist, even one with the vintage of this reporter, does precisely that. Particularly if it happens to be a story as old and _______as West Bengal politics. And the fact that you hold a strong view on it, as I do, as a critic of the Left doesn’t help. So you can begin by believing every negative stereotype about the politics of a _______state that has kept in power one party, and one with which I, and this newspaper, have had an intellectual argument.

A) subsequently,

B) notions,

C) remarkable,

D) with,

E) contentious

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD

4) For Indian American supporters, Trump’s _______to get into India’s internal affairs tops the list of admirable _______that must be rewarded. His open _______of Hindus has also helped – he was the first presidential candidate to attend a _______organised by a group called “Republican Hindu Coalition” in New Jersey in 2016. It led to the _______“Ab kibaar, Trump sarkar” for his ad campaign.

A) traits,

B) rally,

C) embrace,

D) refusal,

E) slogan

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD

5) But in recent years, a section of Brahmins have started _______the axe-wielding _______Parashuram as their icon. Perhaps, they were looking for a muscular and aggressive icon _______their ancestry, and ended up making Parashuram the _______of their Brahminhood. After all, this is the age of rudra Shiva, rudra Hanuman and warrior Ram. So, as angry gods go, an axe-happy Parashuram may actually help Brahmins in Uttar Pradesh as they rise to _______their long-lost political strength.

A) in,

B) symbol,

C) propagating,

D) reassert,

E) ferocious

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD

Words interchanging

Direction (6-10): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in the sentence. Also, one of the given words needs to be replaced. Identify the correct sequence and correct replacement and mark that option as your answer.

6) Pokhriyal’s new National Education Policy is a more abrasive(A) document than the Kothari report, with many positive features — including the stress on the mother flexibility(B) (also recommended by Kothari), the tongue(C) of pre-school education into the main education system, and all-round ambitious(D) in course structures.

A) CBAD; C- repository

B) BADC; B- repercussion

C) DCAB; A- incorporation

D) BCAD; D- exacerbate

E) No arrangement required

7) Bihar, the basket case, where nothing works, where the only lousy(A) business is kidnapping, where roads exist on paper and potholes in reality(B), where industry is mere brick kilns, where the per capita income is a fourth of the national average and to which all that is lurking(C) or rotting anywhere in the country is benchmarked: UP’s roads are getting as bad as Bihar’s, Haryana’s political goondaism(D) is reaching Bihar’s levels, eastern Madhya Pradesh looks like a mini-Bihar and so on.

A) CBAD; C- growing

B) BADC; B- stumble

C) DCAB; A- dimension

D) BCAD; D- clout

E) No arrangement required

8) And it is hearing(A) because you begin your travels through West Bengal with all this baggage, reading the writings on the walls, splendid(B) the mood on the street and remarkable(C) the political air for a hawa of some sorts, that it is such a sniffing(D) reality check.

A) CBAD; C- persist

B) BADC; B- precisely

C) DCAB; A- peddle

D) BCAD; D- alleviate

E) No arrangement required

9) At the domestic(A) level, there has been a big change in the way governance has been ramped up(B) and has started benefitting those who were not really part of the national and intellectual discourse(C) — the underprivileged and marginalised(D) communities like Valmikies, Gorkhas and Dalits.

A) CBAD; C- sway

B) BADC; B- brink

C) DCAB; A- facent

D) BCAD; D- refrain

E) No arrangement required

10) The top Democrats are solely(A) enough they are taking steps to address any worried(B) shift of votes by organising more events aimed potential(C) at Indian Americans rather than treat them as a small part of the larger Asian American and Pacific Islander arsenal(D) or AAPI.

A) CBAD; C- promulgate

B) BADC; B- threshold

C) DCAB; A- condemn

D) BCAD; D- community

E) No arrangement required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

In the first blank we need a noun. ‘Infighting’ is a noun and it means hidden conflict or competitiveness within an organization which fits perfectly in the first blank. Only option C fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘Also, infighting made matters worse for the government. Last year’s presidential election saw a record low turnout. The results, announced months later, were contested by the main Opposition candidate, Abdullah Abdullah, who formed a parallel administration. He backed off, but only after being appointed the head of the High Council for National Reconciliation that will lead talks with the Taliban. These factors allowed a resurgent Taliban to maintain the upper hand — in war and in talks. This will be the government’s key challenge when its representatives and that of the Taliban, which sees itself as the legitimate ruler of Afghanistan and has not recognised the country’s Constitution, would be holding talks.’.

2) Answer: E

In the first blank we need a noun. ‘Reference’ means the use of a source of information in order to ascertain something. In the second blank we need a verb. ‘Envisaged’ is a verb and it means contemplate or conceive of as a possibility or a desirable future event. Only option E fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option E.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘Equally disturbing is the passing reference to educational institutions in tribal areas, designated as ashramshalas (NEP 1.8) and envisaged as part of the Early Childhood Children Education programme. What, one wonders, will be transacted in these institutions. While there are sections of the document (for instance, NEP 14.4) that describe ways in which SEDGs are supposed to gain access to higher education institutions, there is no time-frame that is specified. This is particularly crucial as the document visualises increased “benign” privatisation of education, attempting to distinguish this from commercialisation.’.

3) Answer: A

In the first blank we need something that can connect both parts of the sentence. ‘Subsequently’ word fulfills that criteria and it means after a particular thing has happened; afterwards. In the last blank we need an adjective. ‘Remarkable’ means worthy of attention; striking.Only option A fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option A.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘Every teacher in a journalism school and, subsequently, every guru in a newsroom tells you one central principle: never approach a story with preconceived notions or prejudices. Yet, every journalist, even one with the vintage of this reporter, does precisely that. Particularly if it happens to be a story as old and contentious as West Bengal politics. And the fact that you hold a strong view on it, as I do, as a critic of the Left doesn’t help. So you can begin by believing every negative stereotype about the politics of a remarkable state that has kept in power one party, and one with which I, and this newspaper, have had an intellectual argument.’.

4) Answer: D

In the last blank we need a noun and the blank is followed by a slogan. So ‘slogan’ fits in the last blank perfectly. Only option D fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option D.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘For Indian American supporters, Trump’s refusal to get into India’s internal affairs tops the list of admirable traits that must be rewarded. His open embrace of Hindus has also helped – he was the first presidential candidate to attend a rally organised by a group called “Republican Hindu Coalition” in New Jersey in 2016. It led to the slogan “Ab kibaar, Trump sarkar” for his ad campaign.’.

5) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘propagating’ fits perfectly which means to spread and promote (an idea, theory, etc.) widely.Only option B fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option B.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘But in recent years, a section of Brahmins have started propagating the axe-wielding ferocious Parashuram as their icon. Perhaps, they were looking for a muscular and aggressive icon in their ancestry, and ended up making Parashuram the symbol of their Brahminhood. After all, this is the age of rudra Shiva, rudra Hanuman and warrior Ram. So, as angry gods go, an axe-happy Parashuram may actually help Brahmins in Uttar Pradesh as they rise to reassert their long-lost political strength.’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

In the first bold position we need an adjective. ‘Ambitious’ is an adjective and it means having or showing a strong desire and determination to succeed which fits in the first position perfectly. Only option C fulfills that. By arranging other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C. also in the third bold position ‘incorporation’ fits perfectly which means the inclusion of something as part of a whole.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ Pokhriyal’s new National Education Policy is a more ambitious document than the Kothari report, with many positive features — including the stress on the mother tongue (also recommended by Kothari), the incorporation of pre-school education into the main education system, and all-round flexibility in course structures.”

7) Answer: A

In the first position ‘growing’ perfectly fits and it means (of a living thing) undergoing natural development by increasing in size and changing physically.Only option A fulfills that. By arranging other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option A.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ Bihar, the basket case, where nothing works, where the only growing business is kidnapping, where roads exist on paper and potholes in reality, where industry is mere brick kilns, where the per capita income is a fourth of the national average and to which all that is lousy or rotting anywhere in the country is benchmarked: UP’s roads are getting as bad as Bihar’s, Haryana’s political goondaism is reaching Bihar’s levels, eastern Madhya Pradesh looks like a mini-Bihar and so on.”

8) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘precisely’ fits perfectly and it means in exact terms; without vagueness. ‘Sniffing’ means the action of drawing in air audibly through the nose which fits perfectly in the third bold position perfectly. Only option B fulfills that. By arranging other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option B.

After rearrangement the correct sentence will be “ And it is precisely because you begin your travels through West Bengal with all this baggage, reading the writings on the walls, hearing the mood on the street and sniffing the political air for a hawa of some sorts, that it is such a remarkable reality check.”

9) Answer: E

Here all bold words are in their correct position both grammatically and contextually. So option E will be the correct choice here.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ At the domestic level, there has been a big change in the way governance has been ramped up and has started benefiting those who were not really part of the national and intellectual discourse — the underprivileged and marginalised communities like Valmikies, Gorkhas and Dalits.”

10) Answer: D

In the first bold position we need a verb in past participle form. ‘Worried’ fulfills that and it means anxious or troubled about actual or potential problems. In the second position ‘potential’ fits perfectly as ‘potential shift’ makes perfect contextual sense. Only option D fulfills that. By arranging other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option D.

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “The top Democrats are worried enough they are taking steps to address any potential shift of votes by organising more events aimed solely at Indian Americans rather than treat them as a small part of the larger Asian American and Pacific Islander community or AAPI. ”

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments