RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-13)

Quantitative Aptitude Materials for RRB PO 2020

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Data Interpretation

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following line graph shows the total employees working in 2 different MNC companies in 5 different cities in a certain year.

1) Find the difference between the total number of employees working in company A from Chennai and Mumbai together to that of total number of employees working in company B from Delhi and Bangalore together?

A) 500

B) 400

C) 300

D) 600

E) None of these

2) Find the ratio between the total number of male employees working in company A from Hyderabad to that of total number of female employees working in company B from Bangalore, if the ratio between the total male to that of female employees in company A from Hyderabad and in company B from Bangalore is 5: 3 and 7: 5 respectively?

A) 2: 1

B) 3: 2

C) 5: 3

D) 4: 5

E) None of these

3) Find the difference between the average number of employees working in company A from Chennai and Bangalore together to that of the average number of employees working in company B from Delhi and Mumbai together?

A) 600

B) 350

C) 500

D) 450

E) None of these

4) Total number of employees working in company A from Chennai, Delhi and Mumbai together is what percentage of total number of employees working in company B from Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bangalore together?

A) 115 %

B) 100 %

C) 130 %

D) 140 %

E) 155 %

5) Which of the following city has highest number of employees from both the companies together?

A) Hyderabad and Chennai

B) Mumbai and Bangalore

C) Bangalore and Mumbai

D) Delhi and Chennai

E) Chennai and Mumbai

Application Sums

6) The ratio of number of male and female in a committee is 8: 5. If the percentage of male and female increased by 25 % and 20 % respectively, then find the new ratio of male and female?

A) 6: 5

B) 3: 1

C) 5: 3

D) 7: 4

E) None of these

7) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 25000, Rs. 30000 and Rs. 40000 respectively. After 5 months, P invested 25 % more But R withdraw Rs. 10000. Find the share of Q, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 178200?

A) Rs. 68500

B) Rs. 57600

C) Rs. 72400

D) Rs. 63800

E) None of these

8) The base of the triangle is equal to the diagonal of the square, whose area is 288 Sq cm. Find the area of triangle, whose height is 32 cm?

A) 384 Sq cm

B) 456 Sq cm

C) 420 Sq cm

D) 472 Sq cm

E) None of these

9) If two dice are thrown simultaneously, then find the probability of getting a sum of dice is divisible by 5?

A) 11/47

B) 19/62

C) 29/51

D) 7/36

E) None of these

10) A Boat takes 4.5 hours less to travel to 144 Km downstream than to travel the same distance upstream. If the speed of the stream is 8 Km/hr, then find the speed of boat in still water?

A) 16 km/hr

B) 28 km/hr

C) 24 km/hr

D) 20 km/hr

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

The total number of employees working in company A from Chennai and Mumbai together

= > 1500 + 1400 = 2900

The total number of employees working in company B from Delhi and Bangalore together

= > 1400 + 1200 = 2600

Required difference = 2900 – 2600 = 300

2) Answer: A

The total number of male employees working in company A from Hyderabad

= > 1600 * (5/8) = 1000

The total number of female employees working in company B from Bangalore

= > 1200 * (5/12) = 500

Required ratio = 1000: 500 = 2: 1

3) Answer: D

The average number of employees working in company A from Chennai and Bangalore together

= > (1500 + 1800)/2 = 1650

The average number of employees working in company B from Delhi and Mumbai together

= > (1400 + 1000) / 2 = 1200

Required difference = 1650 – 1200 = 450

4) Answer: B

Total number of employees working in company A from Chennai, Delhi and Mumbai together

= > 1500 + 1200 + 1400 = 4100

Total number of employees working in company B from Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bangalore together

= > 1000 + 1900 + 1200 = 4100

Required % = (4100/4100) * 100 = 100 %

5) Answer: A

From Chennai = > 1500 + 2000 = 3500

From Delhi = > 1200 + 1400 = 2600

From Mumbai = > 1400 + 1000 = 2400

From Hyderabad = > 1600 + 1900 = 3500

From Bangalore = > 1800 + 1200 = 3000

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Given,

= > [8x * (125/100)] / [5x * (120/100)]

= > 5/3 = 5: 3

7) Answer: B

The share of P, Q and R

= [25000 * 5 + 25000 * (125/100) * 7]: [30000 * 12]: [40000* 5 + 30000* 7]

= > 343750: 360000: 410000

= > 275: 288: 328

891’s = 178200

1’s = 200

The share of Q = 288’s = Rs. 57600

8) Answer: A

The diagonal of the square = (1/2) * d2 = 288

d2 = 576

Diagonal of the square (d) = 24 cm

The area of triangle = (1/2) * b * h = (1/2) * 24 * 32 = 384 Sq cm

9) Answer: D

Total possible = 62 = 36

Possibilities of getting a sum of dice is divisible by 5

= > (1, 4), (2, 3), (3, 2), (4, 1), (4, 6), (5, 5), (6, 4) = 7

Required probability = 7/36

10) Answer: C

Let the speed of boat in still water be x km/hr,

According to the question,

[144/(x – 8)] – [144/(x + 8)] = (9/2)

[(x + 8) – (x – 8)]/[x2 – 64] = (9/2) * (1/144)

(16/[x2 – 64]) = 1/32

x2 – 64 = 512

x2 = 576

x = 24

The speed of boat in still water = 24 km/hr

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments