RRB PO Mains English (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): In each question below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose the correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

1) Trump stood by his claim, incorrectly saying the unity platform _______by Sanders, the Vermont senator whom Biden beat in the Democratic primary, _______calls to defund the police. Biden has repeatedly said he does not support calls to _______the police and has instead called for policing reform.

  1. anticipate
  2. endorsed
  3. cognitive
  4. embraces
  5. glib
  6. defund

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & E

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

2) In a ruling that the case could proceed in a US district court in California, Judge Phyllis Hamilton said she had not been entirely _______by NSO Group’s argument that it had no role in the _______of WhatsApp’s users. Instead, Judge Hamilton said it appeared that NSO Group “retained some role” in the targeting of individuals, “even if it was _______the direction of their customers”. The case will now proceed to discovery, in which both sides can request documents and records.

  1. persuaded
  2. slick
  3. tendency
  4. targeting
  5. of
  6. at

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

3) What is harder to _______is why this was not more widely _______. The SARS and MERS outbreaks of the past two decades were fatal warnings that a global epidemic of this scale could be lurking, while the 2014 Ebola _______in West Africa took more than a year to contain – despite a vaccine being in development for more than 10 years.

  1. understand
  2. propensity
  3. entrench
  4. anticipated
  5. arcane
  6. outbreak

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

4) In the recent past, the comedian has made fun of liberals who, after _______“defunding the police”, clarified _______asking not to take the words literally. He called Hilary Clinton “the gift that keeps giving because you can come up with analogies, metaphors and _______for her, just by the virtue of her never going away”.

  1. covert
  2. propagating
  3. by
  4. for
  5. descriptions
  6. noxious

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

5) A peculiar problem of Leftist ideologies is that they look for ideological purity and seek to _______anyone who is ideologically impure. This ‘radicalism’ does not seek to _______anyone, and merely revels in one’s own ideological _______. Millennials like to call it ‘cancel culture’.

  1. alienate
  2. mortal
  3. persuade
  4. ardent
  5. smugness
  6. demarcate

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Misspelled Words

Directions (6-10): In each question below, sentences each with four bold words are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

6) According to his mother, Rausch used the forest hut where the confrontation(A) with police took place as his home, carving(B) vegetables and growing(C) wooden gnomes that he hoped(D) to sell.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & C

D) Only D

E) All correct

7) Wallace also said Trump had “made some shots at Joe Biden that I’ve never hard(A) before”, adding that the president said that in the campaign(B) to come he expected(C) to stage “not nearly as many rallies(D) as last time”, given the continuing pandemic.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

8)  It has argued(A) that critics of the company’s practices, including privacy advocates, have ignored a grave problem facing law enforcement(B) agencies around the world: the proliferate(C) of encrypted communications applications like WhatsApp, which it argues have made it easier for terrorists and other criminals to evade(D) detection.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

9) The officer places his hand on the man’s head to keep(A) it down and a crowd gather(B), some people pulling out phones to film the incident, some verbally(C) ramonstrating(D) with officers.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

10) A former naval officer, charged(A) with human rights crimes during Argentina’s bloody(B) 1976-83 dictatorship(C), has been discovered living in Berlin – despite being the subject of an international arrest(D) warrant.

A) Only A

B) Only A & B

C) Only B & D

D) Only C

E) All correct

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘endorsed, embraces, defund’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because anticipate means regard as probable; expect or predict which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as endorsed  meansdeclare one’s public approval or support of, ‘embraces, defund’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because glib means (of words or a speaker) fluent but insincere and shallow which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as cognitive means relating to cognition which does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘persuaded, targeting, at’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because tendency does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as slick means done or operating in an impressively smooth and efficient way.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘persuaded’ means induce (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument,  ‘targeting, at’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘of’ preposition does not fit here contextually

3) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘understand, anticipated, outbreak’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because entrench means establish (an attitude, habit, or belief) so firmly that change is very difficult or unlikely which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as propensity means an inclination or natural tendency to behave in a particular way.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as anticipated means regard as probable; expect or predict,  ‘understand, outbreak’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as arcane means understood by few; mysterious or secret which does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘propagating, by, descriptions’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because covert means not openly acknowledged or displayed which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not fit here.

Option C): is the incorrect as noxious means harmful, poisonous, or very unpleasant.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as propagating  means breeding specimens of (a plant or animal) by natural processes from the parent stock,  ‘by, descriptions’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: A 

In the given sentence, only ‘alienate, persuade, smugness’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as smugness means excessive pride in oneself or one’s achievements,  ‘alienate, persuade’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ardent means very enthusiastic or passionate.

Option C): is incorrect as demarcate means set the boundaries or limits of which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as mortal means (of a living human being, often in contrast to a divine being) subject to death which does not fit here contextually

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

‘Carving’ means the act of using tools to shape something from a material by scraping away portions of that material. So vegetables can not be craved instead it can be grown. Similarly ‘wooden gnomes’ can not be grown instead it can be ‘carved’. So option C will be the correct choice here.

7) Answer: A

‘Hard’ means solid, firm, and rigid; not easily broken, bent, or pierced. In this context it does not make any sense. Instead we can use ‘heard’ which means be told or informed of. So option A will be the correct choice here.

8) Answer: D

‘Proliferate’ is a verb but we need a noun here after article. ‘Proliferate’ should be the appropriate alternative which means rapid increase in the number or amount of something. So option D will be the correct choice here.

9) Answer: C

In bold B part a crowd doing the same thing. So we should use singular verb here i.egathers. ‘Ramonstrating’ has spelling error. The correct spelling must be ‘remonstrating’ which means make a forcefully reproachful protest. So option C will be the correct choice here.

10) Answer: E

Here all bold words are correct both grammatically and contextually. So option E will be the correct choice here.

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 08 Day – 07 Day – 06
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments