RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Simplification

Direction (1-5): What value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 36 ÷ 18×2+√3844 + 902 ÷ ? = 148

A) 22

B) 11

C) 2

D) 33

E) 10

2) 45% of 1600 + 30% of 450 – 191 × ? = 91

A) 4

B) 3

C) 2

D) 5

E) 8

3) 32% of 625 + 14 2/7 % of 1491 = (?)2 – √2304 + 20

A) 15

B) 31

C) 19

D) 11

E) 21

4) 4284 ÷ 14 × 3 – {(20-5) x 4+ 306 ÷3} =?

A) 236

B) 652

C) 756

D) 262

E) None of these

5) √5184 – √1444 + ? = √7225 + √3136

A) 110

B) 103

C) 105

D) 104

E) None of these

Missing Number series

Direction (6-10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following number series?

6) 12 , 7, 9 , 21 , 88 , 709 , ?

A) 11350

B) 12360

C) 11250

D) 11360

E) 15320

7) 15 , 18 , 16 , 19 , 17 , 20 , ?

A) 23

B) 22

C) 18

D) 20

E) 17

8) 5, 6, 10, 33, 128, ?, 3864

A) 650

B) 346

C) 745

D) 542

E) 645

9) 5, 12, 9, 9, 13, ?, 17

A) 13

B) 6

C) 17

D) 9

E) 5

10) 142, 134, 123, 107, 84, ?

A) 55

B) 32

C) 56

D) 52

E) 64

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

36 ÷ 18 × 2 +√3844  + 902 ÷ x = 148

2 × 2 + 62 + 902 ÷ x = 148

4 + 62 + 902/x = 148

902/x = 148 – 66

x = 902/82 = 11

2) Answer: A

45% of 1600 + 30% of 450 – 191 × (x) = 91

720 + 135 – 191 × (x) = 91

x = (855-91)/191 = 4

3) Answer: E

32 % of 625 + 14 2/7 % of 1491 = (x)2 – √2304 + 20

(32/100) × 625 + (1/7) of 1491 = x– √2304+20

200 + 213 = x2 – 48 + 20

413 = x2 – 28

x = √(413+28)

x = √441 = 21

4) Answer: C

4284 ÷ 14 × 3 – {(20-5) x 4+ 306 ÷3} = x

306 × 3 – {(15 × 4 )+ 102 }= x

918 – {60+102 } = x

x = 918 – 162 = 756

5) Answer: E

√5184 – √1444 + ? = √7225 + √3136

72 – 38 + x = 85 + 56

x = 141 – 34 = 107

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

12 * 0.5 +1 = 7

7 * 1 + 2 = 9

9 * 2 + 3 = 21

21 * 4 + 4 = 88

88 * 8 + 5 = 709

709 * 16 + 6 = 11350

7) Answer: C

15 +3 =18

18 – 2 = 16

16 + 3 = 19

19 – 2 = 17

17 + 3 = 20

20 – 2 =18

8) Answer: E

5*1 + 1 = 6

6*2 – 2 = 10

10*3 + 3 = 33

33*4 – 4 = 128

128*5 + 5 = 645

645*6 – 6 = 3864

9) Answer: B

There are two series is going on

First:

5 + 4 = 9

9 + 4 = 13

13 + 4 =17

Second:

12 – 3 = 9

9 – 3 = 6

10) Answer: D

142        134      123        107       84         52

8            11        16           23      32

3              5           7          9

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 09Day – 08Day – 07
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments