RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Wrong Number Series

Direction (1-5): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 19, 235, 260, 324, 335, 341

A) 341

B) 235

C) 235

D) 335

E) 445

2) 69, 86, 65, 88, 61, 90, 56

A) 86

B) 61

C) 56

D) 88

E) 90

3) 13, 94, 45, 70, 60, 62

A) 94

B) 60

C) 70

D) 62

E) 45

4) 23, 46, 92, 161, 252, 368

A) 46

B) 161

C) 252

D) 92

E) 268

5) 27, 54, 162, 448, 3240, 19440

A) 54

B) 3240

C) 162

D) 448

E) 19440

Simplification

Direction (6-8): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) √529 * 4 + 45 % of 80 – 19 * 5 = ?

A) 33

B) 37

C) 45

D) 41

E) 29

7) 75 % of 200 + √4225 % of 40 + ? = 90 % of 240

A) 20

B) 30

C) 40

D) 50

E) 60

8) 35 * 8 + 30 % of 160 + ? * 7 = 433    

A) 12

B) 15

C) 18

D) 21

E) 24

Approximation

Direction (9-10): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

9) 19.902 % of 44.915 + ? % of 179.92 = 549.198

A) 100

B) 150

C) 200

D) 250

E) 300

10) 14.285% of 34.912 + 88.889% of 125.879 + 45.456 % of 54.91 = ?

A) 142

B) 148

C) 150

D) 156

E) 136

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

19 + 63 = 235

235 + 52 = 260

260 + 43 = 324

324 + 32 = 333

333 + 23 = 341

The wrong number is 335.

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

13 + 92 = 94

94 – 72 = 45

45 + 52 = 70

70 – 32 = 61

61 + 12 = 62

The wrong term is 60

4) Answer: C

23 + 23 * 1 = 46

46 + 23 * 2 = 92

92 + 23 * 3 = 161

161 + 23 * 4 = 253

253 + (23 * 5) = 368

The wrong term is 252.

5) Answer: D

27 * 1 = 27

27 * 2 = 54

54 * 3 = 162

162 * 4 = 648

648 * 5 = 3240

3240 * 6 = 19440

The wrong term is 448

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: A

√529 * 4 + 45 % of 80 – 19 * 5 = ?

92 + 36 – 95 = ?

33 = ?

7) Answer: C

75 % of 200 + √4225 % of 40 + ? = 90 % of 240

150 + 26 + ? = 216

? = 40

8) Answer: B

35 * 8 + 30 % of 160 + ? * 7 = 433

280 + 48 + ? * 7 = 433

? * 7 = 105

? = 15

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: E

19.902 % of 44.915 + ? % of 179.92 = 549.198

20% of 45 + ? % of 180 = 549

9 + ? % of 180 = 549

? % 180 = 540

? = 300

10) Answer: A

14.285% of 34.912 + 88.889% of 125.879 + 45.456 % of 54.91 = ?

(1/7) * 35 + (8/9) * 126 + (5/11) * 55 =?

(1/7) * 35 + (8/9) * 126 + 5/11 * 55 = ?

5 + 112 + 25 = ?

? = 142

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments