RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Application Sums

1) Train A crosses a man with the speed of 60 km/hr in 15 sec. In how much time taken by the train to cross Train B which is 40 % more than the first train, if Train B is standing on the platform?

A) 36 sec

B) 42 sec

C) 48 sec

D) 30 sec

E) None of these

2) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 15000, Rs. 18000 and Rs. 24000 respectively. After 5 months, P invested Rs. 5000 more but R withdraw Rs. 4000. Find the share of Q, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 82920?

A) Rs. 23480

B) Rs. 25920

C) Rs. 22860

D) Rs. 26540

E) None of these

3) A is 20 % more efficient than B to complete the work. Both of them together complete the work in 5 5/11 days. Find the number of days taken by A alone to complete the work?

A) 10 days

B) 16 days

C) 12 days

D) 14 days

E) None of these

4) The area of a square is 441 sq cm whose side is 3 times of radius of a circle. The circumference of the circle is equal to the perimeter of rectangle. Find the breadth of rectangle, if the length of the rectangle is 14 cm?

A) 10 cm

B) 9 cm

C) 12 cm

D) 8 cm

E) None of these

5) A customer sold an article at 20% discount on the marked price but he gains 12%. Then the marked price of the article is how much percentage of cost price of the article?

A) 140 %

B) 110 %

C) 175 %

D) 95 %

E) 160 %

Data Interpretation

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the total sales of JIO and BSNL sim cards (In hundreds) in 6 different months in a certain year.

6) Find the difference between the total sales of JIO sim cards in the month of February, April and June together to that of total sales of BSNL sim cards in the month of January, March and May together?

A) 3200

B) 2400

C) 2800

D) 3000

E) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total sales of JIO and BSNL sim cards in the month of January to that of April?

A) 15 : 19

B) 23 : 27

C) 39 : 41

D) 11 : 15

E) None of these

8) Find the average sales of BSNL sim cards in all the given months together?

A) 1100

B) 1300

C) 1200

D) 1000

E) None of these

9) The total sales of JIO and BSNL sim cards in the month of February is approximately what percentage of total sales of JIO and BSNL sim cards in the month of June?

A) 95 %

B) 74 %

C) 82 %

D) 116 %

E) 63 %

10) In which of the following months, the total sales of both the sim cards have third highest sales?

A) January

B) April

C) May

D) February

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

Length of train A = 60 * (5/18) * 15 = 250 m

Length of train B = 250 * (140/100) = 350 m

Required time = (250 + 350) / (60 * (5/18)) = 36 sec

2) Answer: B

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [15000 * 5 + 20000 * 7] : [18000 * 12] : [24000 * 5 + 20000 * 7]

= > [75000 + 140000] : [216000] : [120000 + 140000]

= > 215000 : 216000 : 260000

= > 215 : 216 : 260

691’s = 82920

1’s = 120

The share of Q = 216’s = Rs. 25920

3) Answer: A

Efficiency ratio of A and B = > 120 : 100 = 6 : 5

Day ratio of A and B = > 5 : 6 (5x, 6x)

According to the question,

(1/5x) + (1/6x) = (11/60)

(6x + 5x) / (30×2) = (11/60)

11x / 30×2 = (11/60)

x = 2

The number of days taken by A alone to complete the work = 10 days

4) Answer: D

Area of square = 441 Sq cm = a2

Side (a) = 21 cm

Side of square = 3 * Radius of circle

Radius = 21/3 = 7 cm

Circumference of the circle = 2πr = 2*(22/7)*7 = 44 cm

Length of rectangle = 14 cm

Perimeter of rectangle = 2*(14 + b) = 44

14 + b = 22

Breadth of rectangle = 22 – 14 = 8 cm

5) Answer: A

MP*(80/100) = CP*(112/100)

MP/CP = (112/80)

(MP/CP)*100 = (112/80)*100 = 140 %

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

The total sales of JIO sim cards in the month of February, April and June together

= > 1800 + 1600 + 2000 = 5400

The total sales of BSNL sim cards in the month of January, March and May together

= > 800 + 1200 + 1000 = 3000

Required difference = 5400 – 3000 = 2400

7) Answer: D

The total sales of JIO and BSNL sim cards in the month of January

= > 1400 + 800 = 2200

The total sales of JIO and BSNL sim cards in the month of April

= > 1600 + 1400 = 3000

Required ratio = 2200 : 3000 = 11 : 15

8) Answer: A

The average sales of BSNL sim cards in all the given months together

= > (800 + 900 + 1200 + 1400 + 1000 + 1300) / 6

= > 6600 / 6 = 1100

9) Answer: C

The total sales of JIO and BSNL sim cards in the month of February

= > 1800 + 900 = 2700

The total sales of JIO and BSNL sim cards in the month of June

= > 2000 + 1300 = 3300

Required % = (2700 / 3300) * 100 = 81.81 % = 82 %

10) Answer: D

In January = > 1400 + 800 = 2200

In February = > 1800 + 900 = 2700

In March = > 2100 + 1200 = 3300

In April = > 1600 + 1400 = 3000

In May = > 1500 + 1000 = 2500

In June = > 2000 + 1300 = 3300

The third highest sales in February while comparing with all the given months.

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 10 Day – 09 Day – 08
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments