SBI Clerk 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Number Series)

SBI Clerk 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Number Series) Set-12:

Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions with a solution for the Upcoming SBI Clerk Exam, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use these practice questions.

Directions (1-10): In the following number series only one number is wrong number, identify it.
 
1).18, 119, 708, 3534, 14136, 42405
a)  708
b)  3534
c)  14136
d)  42405
e)  119
2).5, 7.5, 11.25, 17.5, 29.75, 50, 91.25
a)  7.5
b)  17.5
c)  29.75
d)  91.25
e)  50
3).35, 118, 280, 600, 1238, 2504, 5036
a)  118
b)  280
c)  600
d)  1238
e)  5036
4).10, 12, 28, 90, 368, 1840, 11112
a)  1840
b)  368
c)  90
d)  28
e)  12
5).7, 4, 5, 9, 20, 51, 160.5
a)  4
b)  5
c)  9
d)  20
e)  51
6).1788, 892, 444, 220, 112, 52, 24
a)  52
b)  112
c)  220
d)  444
e)  None of these
7).7, 12, 40, 222, 1742, 17390, 208608
a)  7
b)  12
c)  40
d)  1742
e)  208608
8).80, 42, 24, 13.5 8.75, 6.375, 5.1875
a)  8.75
b)  13.5
c)  24
d)  6.375
e)  42
9).2, 9, 32, 105, 436, 2195, 13182
a)  436
b)  2195
c)  9
d)  32
e)  105
10).4, 2.5, 3.5, 6.5, 15.5, 41.25, 126.75
a)  2.5
b)  3.5
c)  6.5
d)  15.5
e)  41.25
Answers with Solutions:
1).The Pattern is as follows
Hence, number 3534 is wrong and should be replaced by 3535.
 Answer is: b)
2).The pattern is as follows

 

Hence, number 29.75 is wrong and should be replaced by 28.75.
Answer is: c)
3).The pattern is as follows

 

Hence, number 1238 is wrong and should be replaced by 1236.
Answer is: d)
4).The pattern is as follows

 

Hence, number 1840 is wrong and should be replaced by 1850.
Answer is: a)
5).The pattern is as follows

 

Hence, number 51 is wrong and should be replaced by 52.5.
Answer is: e)
6).The pattern is as follows

 

Hence, number 112 is wrong and should be replaced by 108.
Answer is: b)
7).The pattern is as follows
7×2-2×1=12
12×4-(4×2)=40
40×6-(6×3)=222
222×8-(8×4)=1742=1744
1744×10-(10×5)=17390
17390×12-(12×6)=208608
Hence, number 1742 is wrong and should be replaced by 1744.
Answer is: d)
8).The pattern is as follows

 

Hence, number 24 is wrong and should be replaced by 23.
Answer is: c)
9).The pattern is as follows

 

Hence, number 32 is wrong and should be replaced by 30.
Answer is: d)
10).The pattern is as follows

 

Hence, number 6.5 is wrong and should be replaced by 6.75.
Answer is: c)
3 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments