SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with two blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

1) Current provisions of law and the absence of a central registry that lists such predators means that  ______ coaches could be repeating their crimes at other establishments ________schools and academies.

A) tame, lesser rank

B) raptorial, slugfest

C) Predatory, private

D) receded, privatize

E) None of these

2) The market is not improving, business’s confidence is not being _______ the organized sector is unhappy and workers in the  _________ unorganized sector are unable to rescue their trade.

A) heal, hostile

B) restored, battered

C) emblem, perilous

D) Complement, benignant

E) None of these

3)  This is because the planet would have one of the longest periods for _______around the star, and a minimum mass in the super-Earth regime, which have been presently __________with using the existing radial velocity (RV) technique.

A) orbiting, detected

B) random, to

C) orbital, detect

D) orbited, conceal

E) None of these

4)  In the first segment, MihirVasavda talks about how in several case the _______let off leniently and investigations into almost a dozen complaints  ______on for years, without any resolution so far.

A) accuse was, has been dragged

B) accused, had been dragging

C) dissidence, had been

D) accused were, have dragged

E) None of these

5) It _________ consequences for lawyers reviewing ____________ at platforms like Google, as I did in my previous role as associate general counsel to that company

A) has important, demand

B) had important, takedown demands

C) was important, been dragged

D) were dull, have dragging

E) None of these

Theme based Set

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with odd sentence which does not match other’s sentences. Identify the odd sentence which one is different from others.

6)

A) The Padma Shri recipient and SahityaAkademi awardee was admitted at the intensive care unit (ICU) of the hospital for past three weeks after she fell ill due to the extreme cold weather.She was first admitted at a private hospital in Patiala and was shifted to Mohali when her health deteriorated.

B) On January 16, a delegation led by rural development and panchayats minister TriptRajinder Singh Bajwa met Tiwana’s family and assured them that the state government will provide financial aid for Tiwana’s treatment.

C) I was a big mess after my heartbreak. I’m a Gemini so we are never in between. We are either there or not there. But I guess the positive thing is once you are out, you’re out and there’s no turning back.

D) Noted Punjabi novelist DalipKaurTiwana, 84, breathed her last on Friday afternoon.She was undergoing treatment at a private hospital in Mohali for acute congestion in the lungs.

E) In 2015, Tiwana had returned the Padma Shri bestowed on her to express solidarity with writers protesting against “suppression of freedom of expression and growing communalism”.

7)

A) Do you often head out for drinks with your favourite bunch of friends but end up sipping on sweet lime, just so you don’t get loaded with excess sugar and calories? If this sounds relatable to you, welcome to the league!

B) I have almost always been in quest of restaurants and cafes in my vicinity that might bring in some luck and start serving cocktails that are devoid of the excess calorie load—if not anything else.

C) Well, the odds were stacked in my favour. While exploring hustle bustle of the Nehru Place market, I came across an all-new healthy cocktail menu at the Irish House that claimed to serve grilled and baked options for clean eaters, diet-friendly food as well as cocktail options for keto/vegan/paleo lovers.

D) For people like you and I, who are looking for cocktail options that are comparatively healthier than their otherwise calorie-laden counterparts, we are likely to find a plethora of options here.

E) But the downside of this ingredient is its low nutritional profile. Well, fret not as there is a healthy alternative that can give your body the required nutrition without compromising on the taste quotient.

8)

A) Waiting for a red light to turn green at a traffic signal can be tedious for many. But what makes the wait worse sometimes is the incessant honking by others waiting at the signal too. Mumbai Police took on ‘reckless honkers’ in the city with an experiment.

B)  A video posted on the Mumbai Police Twitter handle shows this experiment and its results. “Horn not okay, please!” says the caption along with the video. Describing Mumbai as ‘the honking capital of the world’, the video explains how people waiting at traffic signals would blow their horn as if expecting the honking to make the signal green faster.

C) To combat this, one day Mumbai Police installed a decibel metre at a signal. The ‘Punishing Signal’ as they describe did this – every time the decibels around the signal went beyond a point, the timer on the traffic light would reset making one’s wait longer. The message is clear – ‘honk responsibly’.

D) Since being shared hours ago, the video has collected 4,800 likes, more than 2,100 rewets and quite a few reactions from tweeple.“Well done! This is awesome,” says a Twitter user. “What will happen in case of Ambulance or Fire brigade vehicle?” asks another.

E) After the National Science Foundation released a picture of the sun’s surface, people on Twitter decided to do what they do best – post memes about it. Tweeple have been sharing posts to show the sun’s uncanny resemblance with snacks and desserts. Yes, chikki included.

9)

A) Atletico sits outside the top four in La Liga after their worst spell in eight years under Simeone. They visit city rivals and league leaders Real Madrid on Saturday.

B) There’s something new that I’ve learnt, that you’ve just got to stay calm in the game, observe what’s happening and if the opportunity comes then you capitalize on it. The fans couldn’t have asked for a better finish in two consecutive games.

C) Carrasco, 26, moved to Chinese Super League club Dalian Yifang in February 2018 and has not played a competitive game since the championship finished on Dec. 1 of last year.

D) Newspapers Marca and AS said Carrasco, who scored for Atletico in the 2016 Champions League final against Real Madrid, has been drafted in by Diego Simeone’s side after their bid to land EdinsonCavani from Paris St Germain fell through.

E) Belgium winger Yannick Carrasco will return to Atletico Madrid on loan until the end of this season, just under two years after leaving the club to move to China, Spanish media reported on Friday.

10)

A) The Puma smartwatch is available in three colors and come with a textured silicone strap and a cutout nylon and aluminum case in a 30mm display size. The company says that they have designed the watch to go from your gym to the street without you having to worry about whether it will match your clothes.

B) Puma is using Google FITM to track activities like Pilates, rowing, spinning etc. and it also counts reps for strength training workouts like pushups. In workout mode, Google Fit can track heart rate. The smartwatch can change and track activity goals and notify users on their progress.

C) Puma smartwatch users can choose from several interactive dial options, like the “Scorecard” dial which displays time, date and heart rate etc. and there is also the option to customize the information you can quickly view at a glance.

D) Hybrid HR is the latest addition to Fossil’s lineup of wearable that come with smart features with the looks of classic wristwatches. The new Hybrid HR has features such as call and text previews, heart rate and workout tracking, and real-time weather among others.

E) The Puma Smartwatch features include heart rate tracking, GPS tracking, Google Assistant support, music support via Spotify, Google Pay, weather alerts etc. It comes equipped with training apps as well and it swimsproof.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘Predatory, private’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘tame’ means domestic which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘raptorial’ means predaceous which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Predatory’ means living by killing and eating other animals and ‘private’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option D): is incorrect as receded, privatize’does not fit here contextually.

2) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘restored, battered’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because hostile’ means unfriendly and not liking something which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘restored’ means to return something or someone to an earlier good condition or position, and ‘battered’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as perilous’ means a picture of the object.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘Complement, benignant’ both of which do not fit here contextually.

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘orbiting, detected’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘orbiting’ means to follow a curved path around a planet or star and ‘detected’ identify the presence here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘random’ which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘orbital, detect’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘orbited’ it’s a past tense which does not fit here grammatically.

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘accused were, have dragged’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘accure was’ grammatically incorrect which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘had been’ past perfect continuous tense which does not suitable here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘had been’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘accused were, have dragged’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘had important, takedown demands’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘has demand’ which does not fit here grammatically.

Option B): is correct as ‘had important, takedown demands’ which does suitable here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘was important’ does not fit here as per grammatically matching.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘were dull, have dragging’ both of which do not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph C explains that DishaPatani says she was ‘a big mess after heartbreak’. However, among the sentences given all except sentence D are in line with the context.

The sentence C is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

7) Answer: (e)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph E explains that rock-solid reasons why the humble jowar deserves your attention. It’s time to revamp your kitchen cabinet by replacing that box of maida with jowar flour instead.

The sentence E is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

8) Answer: (e)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph E explains Chikki, caramel popcorn or mac n cheese, Twitter divided on sun’s surface pic.Tweeple have been sharing posts to show the sun’s uncanny resemblance with snacks and desserts. Yes, chikki included.

The sentence E is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

9) Answer: (b)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph B explains India vs New Zealand 4th T20I: India beat New Zealand via Super Over in the 4th T20I at Wellington to go 4-0 up in the series. Reacting on the win, Kohli said it was all about staying calm.

The sentence B is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

10) Answer: (d)

If we read the all sentences carefully we can infer that the paragraph D explains Fossil launches new Hybrid HR smartwatch in India, priced at Rs 14,995. Fossil’s new Hybrid HR comes with better display, battery life, and a range of smart features.

The sentence D is clearly a part of some other paragraph and must be the odd one out here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 31 Day – 30 Day – 29
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments