SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) We could see a bump in the number of unit sold if automakers opt for fire sales to clear stocks of vehicles that are compliant only with Bharat Stage IV emission norms.

b) Its margins edged 30 basis points higher, even though India’s car market leader saw an increase in promotional costs and discount.

c) The Pentagon plans a “very aggressive” expansion of its hypersonic weapons efforts this year, with at least four initial flight tests of prototypes for glide bombs that can fly five times the speed of sound and manoeuvre en route, officials said.

d) A new Hypersonics Transition Office that Congress funded this year will also bankroll a university consortium to conduct advanced research into the weapons and develop a workforce for the new technology, the officials said.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

2)

a) When a SpaceX Falcon Heavy blasts off on a plume of white smoke, hot gases shoot out of its 27 engines, creating a thrust equal to 18 Boeing 747 aircraft.

b) Upon reaching orbit, the world’s heaviest operational rocket will have burnt about 400 metric tonnes of kerosene and emitted more carbon-dioxide in a little minutes than an average car would in more than two centuries.

c) Fuelled by surging data transmissions and the race for commercial space flights between Elon Musk’s Space Exploration Technologies Corp., Jeff Bezos’s Blue Origin LLC and Richard Branson’s Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc., the number of launches — including giants like the Falcon Heavy and new mini-rockets — are expect to increase tenfold to roughly 1,000 annually in the coming years.

d) While there are no regulations on rocket emissions, a new generation of space pioneers are taking it upon themselves to develop launchers to make leaving the atmosphere less damaging to the planet.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

3)

a) Besides greenhouse-gas pollution, kerosene-fuelled rockets transport large amounts of Black Carbon, also known as soot, into the upper layers of the atmosphere.

b) The company relies on light-weight spaceships that can fly hundreds of times to mitigate its environmental impact and says its rockets burn for only 60 seconds.

c) His rocket — also scheduled to lift off in late 2021 — will decrease soot pollution by using a liquid fuel based on a light hydrocarbon, Metzler said, declining to provide specifics.

d) Such aggressive reductions in soot cause design and production challenges, because the fuel residue has the positive side effect of protecting the inner surface of the combustion chamber against heat, according to the 27-year-old engineer.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

4)

a) A travel and nature writer, whose words flow like rhythms rise and surge; a Baby Boomer, who wants his grandson to know how human are affecting the environment; and a tourist, exploring the most distinctive parts on Earth to find a glimmer of hope.

b) Investors around the world rushed to dump equities and flocked to safer havens, fearing that the coronavirus could slow down global growth.

c) “The Wuhan coronavirus poses a significant downside risk to the near-term Asia-Pacific economic outlook in 2020 if the epidemic continues to escalating in coming weeks,” Rajiv Biswas, Asia-Pacific chief economist at IHS Markit, wrote in a recent report to clients.

d) According to analysts, investors in India have reacted to the concerns related to coronavirus as well as worries about fiscal slippages.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

5)

a) In addition to the InvIT offer, the government has firmed up funds from domestic lenders to raise money for long-gestation projects, Gadkari, Union minister for road transport and highways, said in an interview on Monday.

b) “We are working closely with the Reserve Bank of India on this issue and I just spoke to governor Shaktikanta Das and he has assure that banks will fund projects up to 30 years subject to financial viability,” he said.

c) An InvIT manages income-generating infrastructure assets, typically offering investors regular yield and a liquid method of investing in infrastructure projects.

d) While two private sector road developers have raised money through InvITs, the government’s plan to step into this market has enthused investors wanting to bet in the infrastructure sector.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) Moderate Republicans in the Senate are under pressure from Democrats to _______witnesses to appear at the impeachment trial, with Bolton top of their list. Meanwhile, McConnell is under pressure to round up his caucus and move to vote by the end of the week first to block _______and then to _______Trump on the impeachment charges altogether.

A) strenuous, lethargic, falter

B) compel, witnesses, falter

C) strenuous, lethargic, acquit

D) compel, witnesses, acquit

E) None of these

7) But new research suggests that this figure could be _______the extent of the global slowdown. In a new study, Jacob Assa of the United Nations Development Programme raises questions about the _______of real gross domestic product (GDP) growth, the common _______of economic progress in countries around the world.

A) underestimating, veracity, measure

B) constrained, depredation, measure

C) constrained, depredation, renovate

D) underestimating, veracity, renovate

E) None of these

8) According to sources, Andrew is “committed to the legal process”. One reportedly said: “He is angry about the way this is being _______and _______as to why this was said in New York.” Andrew stepped down from royal duties in November after his _______interview on BBC’s Newsnight over his relationship with Epstein.

A) portrayed, bewildered, deferral

B) generalize, infer, deferral

C) generalize, infer, disastrous

D) portrayed, bewildered, disastrous

E) None of these

9) Some hunters pay more to bag unusual trophies, but now the South African government is under fire for _______further gene manipulation ventures that scientists say could have a damaging effect on the continent’s wildlife. Writing in the latest issue of the South African Journal of Science, a group of 10 senior wildlife scientists and researchers have criticised the government for quietly _______the country’s Animal Improvement Act last year to allow for the domestication and “genetic improvement” of at least 24 indigenous wildlife species – including rare and _______animals such as rhino, cheetah, lion, buffalo and several antelope species.

A) permitting, amending, certainty

B) bleak, dismal, certainty

C) permitting, amending, endangered

D) bleak, dismal, endangered

E) None of these

10) Now an assistant professor of sociology at McMaster University in Ontario, Chong researches how fiction book reviews come to _______, trying to solve the puzzle of why some books get reviewed and why so many more are _______. Her new book, Inside the Critics’ Circle: Book Reviewing in Uncertain Times makes the case for the _______of old-guard professional criticism even in the Internet age.

A) unprecedented, cease, persistence

B) fruition, ignored, persistence

C) unprecedented, cease, eternal

D) fruition, ignored, eternal

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘number of unit’ should be replaced with ‘number of units’.

Statement bis incorrect as ‘discount’ should be replaced with ‘discounts’.

So, option E will be the correct option.

2) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘a little minutes’ should be replaced with ‘a few minutes’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘expect’ should be replaced with ‘expected’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

So, option A will be the correct option.

3) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct. So, option C will be the correct option.

4) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘human’ should be replaced with ‘humans’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘to escalating’ should be replaced with ‘to escalate’.

So, option B will be the correct option.

5) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘has assure’ should be replaced with ‘has assured’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘bet in’ should be replaced with ‘bet on’.

So, option D will be the correct option.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘compel, witnesses, acquit’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because strenuous does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘falter’ means lose strength or momentum which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘lethargic’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘compel, witnesses, acquit’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘underestimating, veracity, measure’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘underestimating, veracity, measure’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as constrained means appearing forced or overly controlled which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as depredation does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as renovate does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘portrayed, bewildered, disastrous’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because deferral means a postponement of an action or event which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘generalize’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as infer means deduce or conclude (something) from evidence and reasoning rather than from explicit statements which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘portrayed, bewildered, disastrous’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘permitting, amending, endangered’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because certainty does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as bleak means (of an area of land) lacking vegetation and exposed to the elements.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘permitting, amending, endangered’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as dismal does not fit here contextually

10) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘fruition, ignored, persistence’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘unprecedented’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘fruition, ignored, persistence’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘cease’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘eternal’ does not make any sense here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 29 Day – 28 Day – 27
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments