SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-78)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Error spotting

Direction (1-5): Given below are three sentences I,II and III. each sentence is divided into five parts (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence where part (e) denotes no error. You are given five options suggesting which part of each of the sentences together can have a grammatical error. Identify the correct option.

1)

(I). After Mustafa Kemal Ataturk’ death, (a)/the Turkish Armed Forces became the guardian of both the Turkish Republic(b)/ and the leader’s principles, (c)/that  convoluted the entire secularisation process.(d)/

(II). Interestingly, since the failed 1980 coup to assassinate(a)/ then-President Zia ul-Haq, Pakistan’s armed forces have struggled to(b)/ establish a similar council to further integrate himself(c)/ into formal State power.(d)/

(III). Interestingly, Pakistan’s Zia ul-Haq had visited Turkey(a)/ during this period and inquired about the military’s ways to deal by(b)/ the campus unrest, according to (c)/Pakistani journalist-turned-politician Mushahid Hussain.(d)/

A) add

B) cbc

C) dcb

D) bec

E) bbc

2)

(I). Three recent developments involving the military, (a)/DRDO and private sector have exposed the dichotomy in the Narendra Modi government’s(b)/ quest for self-reliance India or AtmaNirbhar Bharat, (c)/the Prime Minister’s refurbished version of Make in India.(d)/

(II). The hollowness of indigenous defence manufacturing(a)/ can be gauge from the fact that when tensions have risen with China(b)/ at the Line of Actual Control (LAC), the forces have to depend on foreign suppliers in the US,(c)/ Russia, France, Israel, among other countries, to shore up their fire power and operational capability.(d)/

(III). I am not saying India should not attempt(a)/ to make them, but that effort should be separated from(b)/ the main policy which should be looked in(c)/ from a practical point of view.(d)/

A) add

B) cbc

C) dab

D) bec

E) bbc

3)

(I). In an interview with Mittelbadische Presse,(a)/ his mother said he had “experienced terrible things” during his time in prison(b)/ and that pulling a gun on police officers must have been (c)/“last-minute panic” sparked by fear of returning.(d)/

(II). Speaking to the local radio station BigFM,(a)/ a friend identified only as “Sebastian” said Rausch was “a lovely, nice guy, polite and accommodating”,(b)/ adding: “He does not want to go back behind bars,(c)/ he’s scared that they will arrest him again and that’s why he would had reacted this way.”(d)/

(III). In a clip of Chris Wallace’s Fox News Sunday interview with(a)/ Trump released on Friday,(b)/ the president said that his likely opponent in November’s presidential election(c)/ supported the movement to defunded police forces.(d)/

A) edd

B) cbc

C) dab

D) bec

E) bbc

4)

(I). As you look ahead to 2020,(a)/ you want to be sure you’re striving to be(b)/ as effective and as ahead of the curve as possible(c)/ in identifying what is on the mind of voters and what’s resonating with voter.(d)/

(II). An Israeli company whose spyware has been used(a)/ to target journalists in India, politicians in Spain, and human rights activists in Morocco may soon be force(b)/ to divulge information about its government clients(c)/ and practices after a judge in California ruled that a lawsuit against the company could proceed.(d)/

(III). NSO Group was sued by WhatsApp,(a)/ which is owned by Facebook, last year,(b)/ after the popular messaging app accused the company of send malware(c)/ to 1,400 of its users over a two-week period and targeting their mobile phones.(d)/

A) add

B) cbc

C) dab

D) bec

E) dbc

5)

(I). Luis Esteban Kyburg, the alleged commander(a)/ of an elite navy unit believed responsible for the death of at least 150 people(b)/, was filmed by the Bild tabloid walking down (c)/the streets of Berlin’s trendy Friedrichshain district .(d)/

(II). About 30,000 people are believed to have been murdered(a)/ by Argentina’s dictatorship, which set up Nazi-style death camps(b)/ where its victims were tortured and then killed,(c)/ many of them thrown alive from military planes into the South Atlantic.(d)/

(III). Jamaal Bowman, a former teacher endorsed with Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and Elizabeth Warren,(a)/ has ousted the 16-term Democratic congressman Eliot Engel(b)/ in the race for New York’s 16th district,(c)/ marking a major win for the party’s progressive wing.(d)/

A) add

B) cbc

C) dab

D) bea

E) bbc

Synonyms & antonyms

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, four words are given of which two are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words and indicate your answer by marking the option which represents the correct combination.

6)

A. disbelieve

B. divide

C. bodily

D. delimit

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C

D) A-B

E) B-D

7)

A. heedful

B. reckless

C. suave

D. inclination

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C

D) A-B

E) B-D

8)

A. endeavour

B. ensconce

C. scepticism

D. effort

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C

D) A-B

E) B-D

9)

A. diminish

B. sureness

C. flourish

D. evident

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C

D) A-B

E) B-D

10)

A. lethal

B. insouciant

C. unskilled

D. incapable

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C

D) A-B

E) B-D

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Part d is incorrect as ‘that’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘which’. We know Which introduces non-defining clauses and ‘That’ is used in defining clauses. Here part d is a not essential clause.

Part c is incorrect as ‘himself’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘themselves’. As the subject here is ‘Pakistan’s armed forces’ which is a plural noun.

Part b is incorrect as ‘deal by’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘deal with’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

So option C will be the correct choice here.

2) Answer: B

Part c is incorrect as ‘self-reliance’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘self-reliant’. Before a noun we need an adjective. ‘Self-reliance’ is the noun form.

Part b is incorrect as ‘can be gauge’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘can be gauged’. As the sentence is in passive voice we must use past participle form of verb.

Part c is incorrect as ‘looked in’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘looked at’.  Incorrect preposition is used here.

So option B will be the correct choice here.

3) Answer: A

Sentence (I)  has no error.

Part d is incorrect as ‘would had’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘would have’. After modals we must use the present form of both the main verb and auxiliary verb.

Part d is incorrect as ‘to defunded’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘to defund’. After modals we must use the present form of the verb.

So option A will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: E

Part d is incorrect as ‘resonating with voter’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘resonating with voters’. We know before and after ‘and’ must use the same sentence construction. As before ‘and’ plural noun is used so we must use plural noun after ‘and’.

Part b is incorrect as ‘be force’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘be forced’. As the sentence is in passive voice we must use past participle form of verb.

Part c is incorrect as ‘of send’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘of sending’. As after preposition we must use the ‘-ing’ form of the verb.

So option E will be the correct choice here.

5) Answer: D

Part b is incorrect as ‘the death of at least 150 people’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘the deaths of at least 150 people’. As more than one people’s life is concerned here, ‘deaths’ must be used here.

Sentence (II)  has no error.

Part a is incorrect as ‘endorsed with’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘endorsed by’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

So option D will be the correct choice here.

6) Answer: E

The word ‘divide’ means ‘separate’ and ‘delimit’  means ‘determine the limits or boundaries of’ so both words are synonymous to each other.

‘bodily’ means ‘of or concerning the body’. So option E will be the correct choice here.

7) Answer: D

The word ‘heedful’ means ‘aware of and attentive to’ and ‘reckless’  means ‘heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous’ so both words are antonymous to each other. So option D will be the correct choice here.

‘suave’ means ‘(especially of a man) charming, confident, and elegant’.

8) Answer: A

The word ‘endeavour’ means ‘try hard to do or achieve something’ and ‘effort’ both words are synonymous to each other. So option A will be the correct choice here.

‘ensconce’ means ‘establish or settle (someone) in a comfortable, safe place’ and ‘scepticism’ means ‘a sceptical attitude; doubt as to the truth of something’.

9) Answer: C

The word ‘diminish’ means ‘make or become less’ and ‘flourish’  means ‘(of a living organism) grow or develop in a healthy or vigorous way, especially as the result of a particularly congenial environment’ so both words are antonymous to each other. So option C will be the correct choice here.

‘evident’ means ‘clearly seen or understood; obvious’.

10) Answer: B

The word ‘unskilled’ and ‘incapable’ both words are synonymous to each other. So option B will be the correct choice here.

‘insouciant’ means ‘showing a casual lack of concern’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 77Day – 76Day – 75
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments