SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-77)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Sentence rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a sentence is given which is divided into four parts. Some of these parts are not in their correct position. Given below the options suggesting the appropriate interchange. Choose the option that will make the sentence contextually meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose option E as your answer.

1) it legislated to overturn the SC judgment (A)/was not vocal in opposing the Supreme Court’s dilution(B)/ of the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, (C)/ and it was only after considerable pressure that (D)/ the Narendra Modi government (E)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

2) in a prescient diagnosis, MinooMasani,(A)/ India’s only economic right and libertarian party,(B)/ one of the leaders of the Swatantra Party,(C)/said the move would result in bureaucratic red tape,(D)/ corruption and create a chronic loss in business making(E)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

3) Indian defence strategists to think(A)/of the China-Pakistan relationship,(B)/ the deepening military dimension has led(C)/while New Delhi has always been wary(D)/ of newer ways to combat such an occurrence(E)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

4) the transitional government that took over(A)/ after Bashir was toppled has faced stiff opposition(B)/and there were protests when the new prime minister,(C)/ from conservatives who thrived under the former regime,(D)/AbdallaHamdok, recently announced a raft of reforms(E)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

5) from the 1984 anti-Sikh riots to Rahul Gandhi’s holidays,(A)/seemingly persuasive answers(B)/ he would come up with(C)/ — even if they were merely rhetorical (D)/— to all the points of criticism the party often faces(E)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

Error spotting

Directions (6-10): In the following question a sentence is given into four parts (A), (B), (C), (D). Choose the part which contains error is your answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E).

6) Stand-ups around the world (A)/ have  now became the vanguard of liberalism,(B)/ and consider it their moral duty to call out(C)/ the excesses of the regimes — in a funny, sardonic way.(D)/

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) all sentences are incorrect

7) Gutfeld likes to identify as a libertarian,(A)/ but what makes him unique is his inert (B)/ need to constantly stray away from the popular norms and opinion,(C)/ even when it comes to comedy.(D)/

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) all sentences are incorrect

8) At this point, with the Black Lives Matters protests,(A)/ the US is definitely going through a cultural and historic moment of reckon (B)/and as is expected of all such movements, there have been fallouts(C)/ and this liberal quagmire of ‘cancel culture’ is one such mess.(D)/

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) all sentences are incorrect

9) “When reason, respect and responsibility are all under threat,(A)/ accountability offers us a better foundation on which(B)/ to build a cohesive society,(C)/ one where everyone feel that their voice is heard,” wrote activist Billy Bragg for The Guardian.(D)/

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) all sentences are incorrect

10) However, Brazil, which is about a seventh of India’s population,(A)/ has three times as many dead,(B)/ while the US, which has less than one fourth of India’s population, (C)/has almost six times as many deaths.(D)/

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) all sentences are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

Part E portion can not conclude the sentence properly, instead it can be used as the starter sentence and part A must be used to conclude the sentence. So A-E must be interchanged.

After appropriate replacement the correct sentence will be – ‘The Narendra Modi government (E)/ was not vocal in opposing the Supreme Court’s dilution(B)/ of the SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act,(C)/ and it was only after considerable pressure that(D)/ it legislated to overturn the SC judgment.(A)/’

2) Answer: B

Part A ends with a name ‘MinooMasani’ followed by a ‘,’ so the next clause must describe him/her. Part C fulfills that. So B-C must be interchanged.

After appropriate replacement the correct sentence will be – ‘In a prescient diagnosis, MinooMasani,(A)/ one of the leaders of the Swatantra Party,(C)/ India’s only economic right and libertarian party,(B)/ said the move would result in bureaucratic red tape,(D)/ corruption and create a chronic loss in business making.(E)/’

3) Answer: A

Part C ends with a verb ‘led’ and the next sentence starts with ‘while’, this does not make any sense. Instead we can replace part D with part A which makes perfect sense, i.e ‘led Indian defence strategists’. So A-D must be interchanged.

After appropriate replacement the correct sentence will be – ‘While New Delhi has always been wary(D)/ of the China-Pakistan relationship,(B)/ the deepening military dimension has led(C)/ Indian defence strategists to think(A)/ of newer ways to combat such an occurrence.(E)/’

4) Answer: D

Part B ends with ‘stiff opposition’ and part D describes from whom, i.e ‘from conservatives’. So C-D must be interchanged.

After appropriate replacement the correct sentence will be – ‘The transitional government that took over (A)/ after Bashir was toppled has faced stiff opposition (B)/ from conservatives who thrived under the former regime,(D)/ and there were protests when the new prime minister,(C)/AbdallaHamdok, recently announced a raft of reforms.(E)/’

5) Answer: B

Part C is in the incorrect position as it ends with ‘with’ but part D does not say with what. Instead it is described in part B. So B-C must be interchanged.

After appropriate replacement the correct sentence will be – ‘From the 1984 anti-Sikh riots to Rahul Gandhi’s holidays,(A)/ he would come up with(C)/ seemingly persuasive answers(B)/ — even if they were merely rhetorical (D)/— to all the points of criticism the party often faces.(E)/’

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

‘Have  now became’ should be replaced with ‘have  now become’ as we know after ‘have’ we need past participle form of verb. So option B will be the correct choice here.

7) Answer: C

‘Norms and opinion’ is incorrect here. We need to use same construction before and after ‘and’. So ‘norms and opinions’ will be the correct choice. So option C will be the correct choice here.

8) Answer: B

‘Reckon’ is a verb which means establish by calculation. After preposition we need either a noun or verb in ‘ing’ form. ‘Reckoning’ will be the correct choice. So option B will be the correct choice here.

9) Answer: D

‘Everyone feel’ is incorrect. The correct choice must be ‘everyone feels’ as we know ‘everyone’ takes a singular verb. So option D will be the correct choice here.

10) Answer: E

All parts are grammatically correct. So option E will be the correct choice here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 76 Day – 75 Day – 74
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments