SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-08)

4.8
(288)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Caselet

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

Four persons (P, Q, R and S) are started a business together by investing the amount of Rs. 20000, Rs. 30000, Rs. 50000 and Rs. 60000 respectively. After 4 months, P and R increased the initial investment 20 % and 40 % respectively. At the end of the year, they earned a total profit of Rs. 171600.

The person A and B borrows P and R’s share. They are giving 8 % simple interest for 4 years.

The person C borrows Q’s total amount (ie., Initial investment + Share) for 2 years at the rate of 6 % compound interest.

1) Find the interest amount, the person A have to paid for the person Q?

a) Rs. 7548

b) Rs. 7072

c) Rs. 8156

d) Rs. 6960

e) None of these

2) The profit of person Q is approximately what percentage of the total amount (Initial investment + Profit), the person S received at the end of the year of business?

a) 10 %

b) 55 %

c) 5 %

d) 25 %

e) 40 %

3) Find the sum of the total amount, person A and B have to pay for the person P and R?

a) Rs. 110682

b) Rs. 95626

c) Rs. 88978

d) Rs. 105670

e) None of these

4) Find the compound interest, person C has to pay for the person Q?

a) Rs. 7152.70

b) Rs. 6976.50

c) Rs. 7323.30

d) Rs. 7897.60

e) None of these

5) Find the average share of P and S together at the end of the year of business?

a) Rs. 42500

b) Rs. 48600

c) Rs. 39400

d) Rs. 40300

e) None of these

Simplification

Direction (6 – 10): What value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

6) 35 % of 240 + 80 % of 45 + √4225 * 4 = ?

a) 320

b) 360

c) 380

d) 400

e) 420

7) 125 % of 140 – 493 ÷ √289 + ? = 18 * 12

a) 80

b) 70

c) 60

d) 40

e) 50

8) (882 ÷ 21) + 15 * 14 = ? + (245 ÷ 35) – 12

a) 248

b) 239

c) 257

d) 229

e) 281

9) (5 / 9) * 351 + 60 % of 150 + 45 * 8 = ? * 15

a) 43

b) 47

c) 41

d) 44

e) 49

10) 12.5 % of 344 + 75 % of 228 + ? % of 18 = 520

a) 1700

b) 1500

c) 1400

d) 1300

e) 1100

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

The share of P, Q, R and S,

= > [20000 * 4 + 20000 * (120/100) * 8] : [30000 * 12] : [50000 * 4 + 50000 * (140/100) * 8] : [60000 * 12]

= > 272000 : 360000 : 760000 : 720000

= > 34 : 45 : 95 : 90

Total profit = 264’s = Rs. 171600

1’s = 650

The share of P = Rs. 22100

The share of Q = Rs. 29250

The share of R = Rs. 61750

The share of S = Rs. 58500

1) Answer: B

The person A borrows Rs. 22100 from the person P. So, the principle amount will be Rs. 22100.

SI = PNR/100

SI = (22100 * 4 * 8)/100 = Rs. 7072

2) Answer: D

The profit of person Q = Rs. 29250

The total amount (Initial investment + Profit), the person S received at the end of the year of business

= > 60000 + 58500 = Rs. 118500

Required % = (29250 / 118500) * 100 = 24.68 % = 25 %

3) Answer: A

The person A borrows Rs. 22100 from the person P. So, the principle amount will be Rs. 22100.

SI for person A = PNR/100

= > (22100 * 4 * 8) / 100 = Rs. 7072

Total amount, the person P has received = 22100 + 7072 = Rs. 29172

The person B borrows Rs. 61750 from the person R. So, the principle amount will be Rs. 61750.

SI for person B = (61750 * 4 * 8)/100 = Rs. 19760

Total amount, the person R has received = 61750 + 19760 = Rs. 81510

Required sum = 29172 + 81510 = Rs. 110682

4) Answer: C

The person C borrows Rs. 59250 from person Q. So, the principle amount will be Rs. 59250.

Total amount = 59250 * (106/100) * (106/100) = Rs. 66573.30

CI = 66573.30 – 59250 = Rs. 7323.30

5) Answer: D

The average share of P and S together at the end of the year of business

= > (22100 + 58500) / 2

= > 80600 / 2 = Rs. 40300

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

35 % of 240 + 80 % of 45 + √4225 * 4 = ?

84 + 36 + 260 = ?

? = 380

7) Answer: B

125 % of 140 – 493 ÷ √289 + ? = 18 * 12

175 – 29 + ? =216

? = 70

8) Answer: C

(882 ÷ 21) + 15 * 14 = ? + (245 ÷ 35) – 12

42 + 210 = ? + 7 – 12

? = 257

9) Answer: A

(5 / 9) * 351 + 60 % of 150 + 45 * 8 = ? * 15

195 + 90 + 360 = ? * 15

? = 43

10) Answer: A

12.5 % of 344 + 75 % of 228 + ? % of 18 = 520

43 + 171 + ? % of 18 = 520

? = 1700

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 07Day 06Day 05
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 288

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF