Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Day 14

SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Wrong number series

Direction (1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 21, 10, 11, 16.5, 32, 77.5, 235.5

a) 10

b) 38

c) 97.5

d) 295.5

e) 5

2) 57, 85, 91, 121, 90

a) 91

b) 121

c) 90

d) 85

e) None of these

3) 6562, 6243, 5932, 5629, 5330, 5047

a) 5629

b) 5330

c) 5047

d) 6243

e) None of these

4) 110, 510, 834, 1090, 1285, 1430

a) 1285

b) 1430

c) 1090

d) 834

e) None of these

5) 2520, 630, 180, 60, 24, 10

a) 10

b) 24

c) 180

d) 630

e) None of these

Data Interpretation

Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The given line graph shows the length of four different trains – A, B, C and D.

6) Ratio of the length of train A to E is 4: 3 and train A cross a platform in 21 seconds. Train E can cross the same platform in 13.5 seconds. Ratio of the speed of train A to train E is 3: 4, then how much time both train will cross each other if both trains are running in opposite direction?

a) 12 seconds

b) 9 seconds

c) 18 seconds

d) 15 seconds

e) None of these

7) If the ratio of the speed of train B and E is 3: 2 and the time taken to cross a man standing in a platform in the ratio of 1: 2, what is the length of train E?

a) 300 m

b) 400 m

c) 200 m

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

8) Train D crosses an electric pole and the platform in 18 seconds and 54 seconds respectively. What is the difference between the time taken by train D crosses train C running opposite direction at the speed of 50 kmph and time taken by train C cross the same platform?

a) 18.8 seconds

b) 21.6 seconds

c) 19.5 seconds

d) 24.8 seconds

e) None of these

9) A train E over takes two cars they are moving in the same direction in which the train E is going at the speed of 4 kmph and 8 kmph respectively and crosses them in 12 seconds and 15 seconds respectively. What is the ratio of the length of train E to train B?

a) 1:7

b) 2:9

c) 3:11

d) 4:13

e) Cannot be determine

10) Train A crosses train B running in same direction in 36 seconds. If the ratio of the speed of train A to B is 4:9 and also train A crosses the tunnel in 45 seconds.

From the statement given in the above question which of the following can be determined.

a) Length of Tunnel

b) Speed of train A

c) Time taken by train A crosses the pole

d) Time taken by train B crosses the Tunnel

a) All A, B, C and D

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and B

d) Only A, B and C

e) Only A, B and D

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: E

21 * 0.5 – 0.5 = 10

10 * 1 + 1 = 11

11 * 1.5 – 1.5 = 15

15 * 2 + 2 = 32

32 * 2.5 – 2.5 = 77.5

77.5 * 3 + 3 = 235.5

2) Answer: C

19 * 3 = 57

17 * 5 = 85

13 * 7 = 91

11 * 11 = 121

7 * 13 = 91

3) Answer: B

81*81 + 1 = 6562

79*79 + 2 = 6243

77*77 + 3 = 5932

75*75 + 4 = 5629

73*73+5 = 5334

71*71 + 6 = 5047

4) Answer: A

110 + (20*20) = 510

510 + (18*18) = 834

834 + (16*16) = 1090

1090 + (14*14) = 1286

1286 + (12*12) = 1430

5) Answer: A

2520/4 = 630

630/3.5 = 180

180/3 = 60

60/2.5 = 24

24/2 = 12

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Length of train A = 200 m

Length of train E = 3/4 * 200 = 150 m

Speed of train A = 3x

Speed of train B = 4x

Length of the platform = y

200 + y = 3x * 5/18 * 21

400 + 2y = 35x

35x – 2y = 400 ——- (1)

150 + y = 4x * 5/18 * 13.5

150 + y = 15x

15x – y = 150 —- (2)

(1) – (2) * 2

5x = 100

x = 20

Speed of train A = 3 * 20 = 60 kmph

Speed of train B = 4 * 20 = 80 kmph

Required time = (150 + 200)/(140 * 5/18) = 9 seconds

7) Answer: B

Length of train B = 300 m

Length of train E = e

Speed of train B = 3x

Speed of train E = 2x

Time taken by train B cross a man = y

Time taken by train E cross a man = 2y

300 = 3x * 5/18 * y

360 = xy ——– (1)

e = 2x * 5/18 * 2y

9e = 10xy —— (2)

(1) in (2)

9e = 10 * 360

e = 400 m

8) Answer: B

Length of train D = 150 m

Length of train C = 250 m

Length of the platform = y

Speed of train D = x

Speed of train C = 50 kmph

150 = x * 5/18 * 18

150 = 5x

x = 30 kmph

150 + y = 30 * 5/18 * 54

y = 300 m

Time taken by train D crosses train C = 400/(80 * 5/18)

= 18 seconds

Time taken by train C crosses the platform = (550)/(50 * 5/18)

= 39.6 seconds

Difference = 39.6 – 18 = 21.6 second

9) Answer: B

Length of train E = e

Speed of train E = x

(x – 4) * 12 = (x – 8) * 15

12x – 48 = 15x – 120

3x = 72

x = 24 kmph

Length of train E = (24 – 4) * 5/18 * 12

= 1200/18

= 200/3

Required ratio = 200/3 : 300

= 2: 9

10) Answer: A

Length of train A = 200 m

Length of train B = 300 m

Speed of train A = 4x

Speed of train B = 9x

500 = (5x) * 5/18 * 36

x = 10 km

Speed of train A = 4 * 10 = 40 kmph

Speed of train B = 9 * 10 = 90 kmph

Length of the tunnel = y

200 + y = 40 * 5/18 * 45

y = 300 m

Time taken by train A crosses a pole = 200 / (40 * 5/18)

= 18 seconds

Time taken by train B crosses a tunnel = (600)/(90 * 5/18)

= 24 seconds

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 13Day 12Day 11
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF