SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Caselet

Direction (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a company, there are total 800 employees that have five different departments HR, IT, Marketing, Finance and Administration. Three-eighth of the total employees is females.

Finance: 12% of total male employees worked in the finance department. The ratio of male to female employees is 6:11.

Marketing: 42% of the total number of male employees worked in Marketing department and the total female employees in Marketing department is one-tenth of total male employees worked in that same department.

Administration: 24% of total female employees worked in Administration department.

HR: One-sixth of the total female employees worked in HR department. Total number of employees in HR department is 95.

IT: Remaining female employees worked in the IT department. Out of total male employees 22% worked in IT department and the remaining employees worked in administration department.

1)

Quantity I: The total number of male employees working in the marketing department and finance department together is what percent of the total number of employees working in the administration department (both male and female)?

Quantity II: Find the difference between the total male employees in IT department and HR department together and the total number of employees working in the Finance department?

A) Quantity I > Quantity II

B) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

C) Quantity II > Quantity I

D) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

2)

Quantity I: What is the total number of employees (male and female) who work in the IT, Administration and Marketing department together?

Quantity II: Find the sum of the total male employees in the Finance department and the HR department together and the female employees in the IT department?

A) Quantity I > Quantity II

B) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

C) Quantity II > Quantity I

D) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

3) If the male employees in the administration department increase by 20%, the male employees in the Finance department increase by 50% and the remaining department male employees are same, what is the percentage increase in the number of male employees in the company?

A) 7%

B) 5%

C) 9%

D) 11%

E) None of these

4) What is the ratio of the male employees to female employees in the Sales department?

Statement I: 50% of the male employees from IT department are transferred to the Sales department and the ratio of the total employees (both male and female) in the Sales department to total number of female employees in the IT department and number of female employees in the marketing department together is 3:2.

Statement II: Total number of female employees in the IT department is equal to the number of male employees in the Sales department. The number of female employees in the sales department is 6% of the total number of employees in that department.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Either I or II alone is sufficient

D) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

E) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

5) What is the difference between the total number of employees (both male and female) in the IT and Finance department together and the total number of employees (both male and female) in the Marketing and Administration department together?

A) 51

B) 41

C) 61

D) 31

E) None of these

Simplification

Direction (6-10): What value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

6) 123+ 189+ 825 ÷ 12.5 – 441 * 80 +? = 1303 * 13

A) 1303

B) 1323

C) 1313

D) 1330

E) None of these

7) 361 + 14+ 31– √6241 * 9 +? = 3845

A) 480

B) 470

C) 500

D) 490

E) None of these

8) ? % of 145 + 35 % of 980 + 20 % 340 = 556

A) 90

B) 110

C) 100

D) 120

E) None of these

9) 24.5% of 400 + 34.5% of 800 – 12.5% of 600 – 65% of 300 =?

A) 104

B) 108

C) 110

D) 112

E) None of these

10) √8649 * 20 – √3969 * 4 – √1849 * 7 – √169 * 9 +? = 1390

A) 300

B) 200

C) 150

D) 180

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1 – 5):

Total employees=800

Total female employees=3/8*800=300

Total male employees=800-300=500

Finance:

Male=12/100*500=60

Female=11*60/6=110

Total=60+110=170

Marketing:

Male=42/100*500=210

Female=1/10*210=21

Total=231

HR:

Total=95

Female=1/6*300=50

Male=45

Administration:

Female=24/100*300=72

IT:

Male=22/100*500=110

Female=300-(72+50+21+110)=47

Total=110+47=157

Administration:

Male=500-(110-45-210-60)=75

Total=75+72=147

1) Answer: A

From quantity I,

Total number of male employees in Finance and Marketing department=60+210=270

Total employees in Administration department=147

Required percentage=270*100/147=183.6%

From quantity II,

Male employee in IT=110

Male employees in HR=45

Total male in IT and HR=110+45=155

Total employee in Finance department=170

Difference=170-155=15

Quantity I > Quantity II

2) Answer: A

From quantity I,

Average=(157+231+147)=535

From quantity II,

Sum=60+45+47=152

Quantity I > Quantity II

3) Answer: C

Administration male employee=75*120/100=90

Finance department male employees=60*150/100=90

Total male employees =90+90+45+110+210=545

Required percentage=(545-500)*100/500

=45*100/500=9%

4) Answer: C

From Statement I,

Number of male employees in the sales department=110*50/100=55

Total number of female employees in IT and Marketing department=47+21=68

Total number of female employees in the sales department=3*68/2=102

Required ratio=55:102

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Male employees in Sales department=47

Female employees in the sales department=6*47/94=3

Required ratio=47:3

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

5) Answer: A

Difference= (231+147)-(157+170) =51

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

123+ 189+ 825 ÷ 12.5 – 441 * 80 +? = 1303 * 13

15129 + 35721 + 66 – 35280 +? = 16939

? = 16939 – 15129 – 35721 – 66 + 35280

?=1303

7) Answer: D

361 + 14+ 31– √6241 * 9 +? =3845

361 + 2744 + 961 -711 +? =3845

? = 3845 – 361 – 2744 – 961 + 711

? = 490

8) Answer: C

? % of 145 + 35% of 980 + 20% of 340 = 556

?% of 145 + 343 + 68 = 556

? = 100

9) Answer: A

24.5% of 400 + 34.5% of 800 – 12.5% of 600 – 65% of 300 =?

98 + 276 – 75 – 195 =?

104 =?

10) Answer: B

√8649 * 20 – √3969 * 4 – √1849 * 7 – √169 * 9 +? = 1390

1860 – 252 – 301 – 117 +? = 1390

? = 200

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 34 Day 33 Day 32
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments