SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Application Sums

1) Three persons A, B and C enter into a partnership with the investment ratio is 12:8:9 and the time ratio is 5:4:3. B receive Rs.______ more profit than C received. Average of the profit amount received by A and C together is Rs._____.

A) Rs.250, Rs.2175.

B) Rs.350, Rs.2610

C) Rs.400, Rs.3490

D) Rs.200, Rs.1980

E) None of these

2) The shopkeeper sold an article for Rs.——– and made a profit of —–%. If the total discount offered by shopkeeper while selling the article is 25% of the total profit obtained, then the marked up percentage is —–%.

A) Rs.20000, 25%, 35.5%

B) Rs.10000, 25%, 37.5%

C) Rs.25000, 25%, 32.5%

D) Rs.15000, 20%, 37.5%

E) None of these

3) In vessel A —–liter milk was with 48 liter water. In —- liter of mixture was taken out from vessel A and put in vessel B. If after adding —-liter of water in the mixture, the ratio of milk to water in vessel B is 5:2.

A) 320liter, 60liter, 5liter

B) 200liter, 35liter, 8liter

C) 240liter, 48liter, 8liter

D) 300liter, 45liter, 10liter

E) None of these

4) Seven years before Ram’s age equal to the difference between his father and mother’s age. The ratio between the present age of Ram and his sister is 5:2. Ram mother’s present age is 9 times of her daughter’s present age. Difference between the present age of Ram and his mother is 26 years, and then what is the sum of the present age of Ram’s mother and father together?

A) 65 years

B) 75 years

C) 80 years

D) 82 years

E) None of these

5) Soni, Sonu and Sugan started a business with their investment in the ratio of 1:3:5. After 4 months Soni withdrew the half of the investment but Sonu and Sugan added the half of his investments. Then after 6 months Soni added the 50% of his initial investment and Sugan as well as Sonu withdrew half of their initial investment. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 86000, and then find the Sugan’s profit share?

A) Rs.45000

B) Rs.36000

C) RS.48000

D) Rs.50000

E) None of these

Quantity I and II

Directions (6-10): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I, II and III. Read the information clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

The options represent the relations between these three quantities

A) >

B) <

C) =

D) ≤

E) ≥

For example:

Quantity I = 200

Quantity II = 300

Quantity III = 100

Hence, Quantity I < Quantity II > Quantity III

A) A, B

B) B, C

C) B, A

D) E, B

E) B, D

6) Quantity I: A, B and C begin to around a circular stadium and they complete their revolutions in 15seconds, 30 seconds and 20 seconds respectively. How many minutes will they come together at the starting point?

Quantity II: Average speed of car A is 30kmph and reaches the destination in 6 hours and car B cover the same distance in 4 hours. If car A increases the average speed by 10kmph and car B increases the average speed by 5kmph, what would be the difference in its time taken to reach the destination?

Quantity III: Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 8 minutes and 6 minutes respectively. If they are opened in alternate minutes and pipe A is opened first, in how many minutes will the tank be full?

A) A, B

B) B, C

C) B, A

D) E, B

E) B, B

7) Quantity I: 4 men can complete a piece of work in 40 days and 16 women can complete the same work in 16 days. In how many days will 5 men and 16 women together complete the same work?

Quantity II: Four men and four boys can earn Rs.6000 in 10 days. 10 men and 8 boys can earn Rs.11200 in 8 days. In how many days will 6 men and 8 boys earn Rs.12000?

Quantity III: A and B can do a piece of work in 80 days and 60 days respectively. They started working together but after some days B left the work. A alone completed the remaining work in 10 days. Find after how many days B left the work?

A) A, B

B) B, C

C) B, B

D) E, B

E) B, D

8)  A box contains 6 red, 4 blue, 2 green and 3 yellow balls.

Quantity I: If four balls are picked at random, what is the probability that at least one is blue?

Quantity II: If two balls are picked at random, what is the probability that both are red?

Quantity III: If three balls are picked at random, what is the probability that two are blue and one is yellow?

A) A, A

B) B, C

C) B, A

D) E, B

E) B, B

9) Quantity I: A, B and C invested Rs.4500, Rs.7000 and Rs.9000 respectively to start a business. At the end of one year they earned a profit of Rs. 16400. What will be B’s share in the profit?

Quantity II: Sam spent 20% of his monthly income on food and 15% on children’s education. 40% of the remaining he spent on entertainment and transport together and 30% on medical. He is left with an amount of Rs.975 after all these expenditures. What is Sam’s monthly income?

Quantity III: 50% of10000=?

A) A, B

B) A, C

C) B, A

D) E, B

E) B, D

10) Quantity I: If the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs.15000 in two years is Rs.3150, what is the rate of interest per annum?

Quantity II: The area of a rectangle is equal to the area of a circle whose radius is 7cm. If breadth of the rectangle is 11cm, what is its length?

Quantity III: 65% of 120+?% of 150=105

A) A, B

B) B, C

C) B, A

D) E, B

E) B, D

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

Profit ratio=12*5:8*4:3*9

=60:32:27.

From Option (A)

5x=250

X=50

Average=87(50)/2=Rs.2175

This satisfies the given condition.

From Option (B)

5x=350

X=70

Average=87(70)/2=3045

This satisfies not the given condition.

From Option (C)

5x=400

X=80

Average=87(80)/2=3480

This satisfies not the given condition.

From Option (D)

 5x=200

X=40

Average=87(40)/2=1740

This satisfies not the given condition.

2) Answer: B

From Option (A)

CP*125/100=20000

CP=16000

Profit=20000-16000=4000

Discount=50/100*4000=2000

MP=16000+4000+2000=22000

MP percentage=(22000-16000)/16000*100=37.5%

This not satisfies the given condition.

From Option (B)

CP*125/100=10000

CP=8000

Profit=10000-8000=Rs.2000

Discount offer 50%=50/100*2000=1000

MP=8000+2000+1000=Rs.11000

Marked up percentage=(11000-8000)/8000*100

=37.5%

This satisfies the given condition.

From Option (C)

CP*125/100=25000

CP=20000

Profit=25000-20000=5000

Discount=50/100*5000=2500

MP=20000+5000+2500=27500

MP percentage=(27500-20000)20000*100=37.5%

This not satisfies the given condition.

From Option (D)

CP*120/100=15000

CP=12500

Profit=15000-12500=2500

Discount=50/100*2500=1250

MP=12500+2500+1250=16250

MP percentage=(16250-12500)/12500*100=30%

This not satisfies the given condition.

3) Answer: C

From Option (A)

The ratio of milk to water in vessel A=320:48=20:3

Let mixture taken out the vessel A=23x

20x/3x+5=5/2

40x=15x+25

25x=25

X=1

Vessel A=23x=23(1)=23

This not satisfies the given condition.

From Option(B)

Ratio milk to water in vessel A=200:48=25:6

Let mixture taken out the vessel A=31x

25x/6x+8=5/2

50x=30x+40

20x=40

X=2

Mixture taken out=31(2)=62

This not satisfies the given condition.

From Option (C)

Ratio of milk to water in vessel A=240:48=5:1

Let the mixture take out in vessel A=6x

5x/x+8=5/2

10x=5x+40

5x=40

X=8

Mixture taken out=6(8)=48

This satisfies the given condition.

Option (D)

Ratio of milk to water in vessel A=300:48=25:4

Let the mixture taken out in vessel A=29x

25x/4x+10=5/2

50x=20x+50

30x=50

X=5/3

This not satisfies the given condition.

4) Answer: B

Present age ratio of Ram and his sister=5:2

Present age ratio of mother and daughter=9:1

Present age ratio of mother, daughter and Ram=18:2:5

Difference between mother and ram=26 years

13x=26 years

X=2 years

Present age of mother=36 years

Ram=10 years

Ram’s sister=4 years

Let Father’s present age=y

(y-7)-(36-7)=10-7

y-7-29=3

y=39 years

Sum=36+39=75 years

5) Answer: D

Profit ratio of Soni, Sonu and Sugan =

((x*4)+(x-x/2)*6+(x*2))/((3x*4)+((3x+3x/2)*6)+(3x*2))/((5x*4)+((5x+5x/2)*6)+(5x*2))

=3:15:25

Sugan’s profit share=25/43*86000=50000

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Quantity I: A, B and C begin to around a circular stadium and they complete their revolutions in 15seconds, 30 seconds and 20 seconds respectively. How many minutes will they come together at the starting point?

LCM of (15, 30, 20) =60seconds

Time=1 minutes

Quantity II: Average speed of car A is 30kmph and reaches the destination in 6 hours and car B cover the same distance in 4 hours. If car A increases the average speed by 10kmph and car B increases the average speed by 5kmph, what would be the difference in its time taken to reach the destination?

Distance=180km

Car B speed=180/4=45kmph

Time taken by car A=180/40=4.5hours

Time taken by car B=180/50=3.6 hours

Difference=4.5-3.6=0.9 hours

=0.9*60=54 minutes

Quantity III: Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 8 minutes and 6 minutes respectively. If they are opened in alternate minutes and pipe A is opened first, in how many minutes will the tank be full?

A+B fill the tank in 2 minutes=1/8+1/6=7/24

A+B fill the tank in 6 minutes=21/24=7/8

Remaining =1/8

A will fill the tank in 1/8*8=1minues

Total time=6+1=7 minutes.

Quantity I < Quantity II > Quantity III

7) Answer: C

Quantity I: 4 men can complete a piece of work in 40 days and 16 women can complete the same work in 16 days. In how many days will 5 men and 16 women together complete the same work?

4 men complete the work=1/40

5 men complete the same work=1/32

16 women=1/16

5 men and 16 women complete the work=1/32+1/16=3/32

=32/3 days=10(2/3) days

Quantity II: Four men and four boys can earn Rs.6000 in 10 days. 10 men and 8 boys can earn Rs.11200 in 8 days. In how many days will 6 men and 8 boys earn Rs.12000?

(4m+4b)*10=6000

4m+4b=600

m+b=150

(10m+8b)*8=11200

10m+8b=1400

5m+4b=700

m=Rs.100

b=Rs.50

6m+8b=6*100+8*50=1000

Number of days= 12000/1000=12 days

Quantity III: A and B can do a piece of work in 80 days and 60 days respectively. They started working together but after some days B left the work. A alone completed the remaining work in 10 days. Find after how many days B left the work?

A+B=(x+10)/80+x/60=1

3x+30+4x=240

7x=210

X=30 days

Quantity I < Quantity II < Quantity III

8) Answer: A

Quantity I: If four balls are picked at random, what is the probability that at least one is blue?

Required probability =1-(11C4/15C4)

=1-(11*10*9*8/15*14*13*12)

=1-(22/91)=69/91=0.75

Quantity II: If two balls are picked at random, what is the probability that both are red?

Required probability=6C2/15C2=1/7=0.143

Quantity III: If three balls are picked at random, what is the probability that two are blue and one is yellow?

Required probability=4C2*3C1/15C3

=18/455=0.03

Quantity I > Quantity II > Quantity III

9) Answer: B

Quantity I: A, B and C invested Rs.4500, Rs.7000 and Rs.9000 respectively to start a business. At the end of one year they earned a profit of Rs. 16400. What will be B’s share in the profit?

Profit ratio=4500*12:7000*12:9000*12

=9:14:18

B’s Share=14/41*16400=Rs.5600

Quantity II: Sam spent 20% of his monthly income on food and 15% on children’s education. 40% of the remaining he spent on entertainment and transport together and 30% on medical. He is left with an amount of Rs.975 after all these expenditures. What is Sam’s monthly income?

X*30/100*65/100=975

X=9750000/30*65=Rs.5000

Quantity III: 50% of10000=?

50/100*10000=?

5000=?

Quantity I > Quantity II = Quantity III

10) Answer: A

Quantity I: If the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs.15000 in two years is Rs.3150, what is the rate of interest per annum?

3150=15000(1+r/100)-15000

3150=15000((1+r/100)-1)

315000=15000r

R=21%

Quantity II: The area of a rectangle is equal to the area of a circle whose radius is 7cm. If breadth of the rectangle is 11cm, what is its length?

22/7*7*7=l*11

L=14

Quantity III: 65% of 120+?% of 150=105

65/100*120+?/100*150=105

?/2*3=27

?=18

Quantity I > Quantity II < Quantity III

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 39 Day 38 Day 37
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments